Recommended Topic Related To:

Anoro Ellipta

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today approved Adempas (riociguat) to treat adults with two forms of pulmonary hypertension.

Pulmonary hypertension is caused by abnormally high blood pressure in the arteries of the lungs. It make"...

Anoro Ellipta

PATIENT INFORMATION

ANORO™
[a-nor'oh] ELLIPTA™ (umeclidinium and vilanterol) Inhalation Powder

Read the Medication Guide that comes with ANORO ELLIPTA before you start using it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about ANORO ELLIPTA?

ANORO ELLIPTA is only approved for use in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). ANORO ELLIPTA is NOT approved for use in asthma.

ANORO ELLIPTA can cause serious side effects, including:

  • People with asthma who take long-acting beta2-adrenergic agonist (LABA) medicines, such as vilanterol (one of the medicines in ANORO ELLIPTA), have an increased risk of death from asthma problems.
  • It is not known if LABA medicines, such as vilanterol (one of the medicines in ANORO ELLIPTA), increase the risk of death in people with COPD.
  • Call your healthcare provider if breathing problems worsen over time while using ANORO ELLIPTA. You may need different treatment.
  • Get emergency medical care if:
    • your breathing problems worsen quickly
    • you use your rescue inhaler, but it does not relieve your breathing problems.

What is ANORO ELLIPTA?

ANORO ELLIPTA combines an anticholinergic, umeclidinium, and a LABA medicine, vilanterol.

Anticholinergic and LABA medicines help the muscles around the airways in your lungs stay relaxed to prevent symptoms such as wheezing, cough, chest tightness, and shortness of breath. These symptoms can happen when the muscles around the airways tighten. This makes it hard to breathe.

ANORO ELLIPTA is a prescription medicine used to treat COPD. COPD is a chronic lung disease that includes chronic bronchitis, emphysema, or both. ANORO ELLIPTA is used long term as 1 inhalation, 1 time each day, to improve symptoms of COPD for better breathing.

  • ANORO ELLIPTA is not for use to treat sudden symptoms of COPD.
    Always have a rescue inhaler (an inhaled, short-acting bronchodilator) with you to treat sudden symptoms. If you do not have a rescue inhaler, contact your healthcare provider to have one prescribed for you.
  • ANORO ELLIPTA is not for the treatment of asthma. It is not known if ANORO ELLIPTA is safe and effective in people with asthma.
  • ANORO ELLIPTA should not be used in children. It is not known if ANORO ELLIPTA is safe and effective in children.

Who should not use ANORO ELLIPTA?

Do not use ANORO ELLIPTA if you:

  • have a severe allergy to milk proteins. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.
  • are allergic to umeclidinium, vilanterol, or any of the ingredients in ANORO ELLIPTA. See “What are the ingredients in ANORO ELLIPTA?” below for a complete list of ingredients.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before using ANORO ELLIPTA?

Tell your healthcare provider about all of your health conditions, including if you:

  • have heart problems
  • have high blood pressure
  • have seizures
  • have thyroid problems
  • have diabetes
  • have liver problems
  • have eye problems such as glaucoma. ANORO ELLIPTA may make your glaucoma worse.
  • have prostate or bladder problems, or problems passing urine. ANORO ELLIPTA may make these problems worse.
  • are allergic to any of the ingredients in ANORO ELLIPTA, any other medicines, or food products. See “What are the ingredients in ANORO ELLIPTA?” below for a complete list of ingredients.
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if ANORO ELLIPTA may harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding. It is not known if the medicines in ANORO ELLIPTA pass into your milk and if they can harm your baby.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. ANORO ELLIPTA and certain other medicines may interact with each other. This may cause serious side effects.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

  • anticholinergics (including tiotropium, ipratropium, aclidinium)
  • atropine

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I use ANORO ELLIPTA?

Read the step-by-step instructions for using ANORO ELLIPTA at the end of this Medication Guide.

  • Do not use ANORO ELLIPTA unless your healthcare provider has taught you how to use the inhaler and you understand how to use it correctly.
  • Use ANORO ELLIPTA exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to use it. Do not use ANORO ELLIPTA more often than prescribed.
  • Use 1 inhalation of ANORO ELLIPTA 1 time each day. Use ANORO ELLIPTA at the same time each day.
  • If you miss a dose of ANORO ELLIPTA, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take more than 1 inhalation each day. Take your next dose at your usual time. Do not take 2 doses at one time.
  • If you take too much ANORO ELLIPTA, call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away if you have any unusual symptoms, such as worsening shortness of breath, chest pain, increased heart rate, or shakiness.
  • Do not use other medicines that contain a LABA or an anticholinergic for any reason. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist if any of your other medicines are LABA or anticholinergic medicines.
  • Do not stop using ANORO ELLIPTA unless told to do so by your healthcare provider because your symptoms might get worse. Your healthcare provider will change your medicines as needed.
  • ANORO ELLIPTA does not relieve sudden symptoms. Always have a rescue inhaler with you to treat sudden symptoms. If you do not have a rescue inhaler, call your healthcare provider to have one prescribed for you.
  • Call your healthcare provider or get medical care right away if:
    • your breathing problems get worse
    • you need to use your rescue inhaler more often than usual
    • your rescue inhaler does not work as well to relieve your symptoms

What are the possible side effects with ANORO ELLIPTA?

ANORO ELLIPTA can cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about ANORO ELLIPTA?”
  • sudden breathing problems immediately after inhaling your medicine
  • serious allergic reactions. Call your healthcare provider or get emergency medical care if you get any of the following symptoms of a serious allergic reaction:
    • rash
    • hives
    • swelling of the face, mouth, and tongue
    • breathing problems
  • effects on your heart
    • increased blood pressure
    • a fast and/or irregular heartbeat
    • chest pain
  • effects on your nervous system
  • new or worsened eye problems including acute narrow-angle glaucoma.
    Acute narrow-angle glaucoma can cause permanent loss of vision if not treated. Symptoms of acute narrow-angle glaucoma may include:
    • eye pain or discomfort
    • nausea or vomiting
    • blurred vision
    • seeing halos or bright colors around lights
    • red eyes
      If you have these symptoms, call your doctor right away before taking another dose.
  • urinary retention. People who take ANORO ELLIPTA may develop new or worse urinary retention. Symptoms of urinary retention may include:
    • difficulty urinating
    • painful urination
    • urinating frequently
    • urination in a weak stream or drips
      If you have these symptoms of urinary retention, stop taking ANORO ELLIPTA and call your doctor right away before taking another dose.
  • changes in laboratory blood levels, including high levels of blood sugar (hyperglycemia) and low levels of potassium (hypokalemia)

Common side effects of ANORO ELLIPTA include:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the side effects with ANORO ELLIPTA. Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How do I store ANORO ELLIPTA?

  • Store ANORO ELLIPTA at room temperature between 68°F and 77°F (20°C and 25°C). Keep in a dry place away from heat and sunlight.
  • Store ANORO ELLIPTA in the unopened foil tray and only open when ready for use.
  • Safely throw away ANORO ELLIPTA in the trash 6 weeks after you open the foil tray or when the counter reads “0”, whichever comes first. Write the date you open the tray on the label on the inhaler.
  • Keep ANORO ELLIPTA and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about ANORO ELLIPTA

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes not mentioned in a Medication Guide. Do not use ANORO ELLIPTA for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give your ANORO ELLIPTA to other people, even if they have the same condition that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about ANORO ELLIPTA. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider or pharmacist. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about ANORO ELLIPTA that was written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about ANORO ELLIPTA, call 1-888-825-5249 or visit our website at www.myANORO.com.

What are the ingredients in ANORO ELLIPTA?

Active ingredients: umeclidinium, vilanterol Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate (contains milk proteins), magnesium stearate

Instructions for Use

For Oral Inhalation Only.

Read this before you start:

  • If you open and close the cover without inhaling the medicine, you will lose the dose.
  • The lost dose will be securely held inside the inhaler, but it will no longer be available to be inhaled.
  • It is not possible to accidentally take a double dose or an extra dose in one inhalation.

Your ANORO ELLIPTA inhaler

ANORO ELLIPTA inhaler - Illustration

How to use your inhaler

  • ANORO ELLIPTA comes in a foil tray.
  • Peel back the lid to open the tray. See Figure A.
  • The tray contains a desiccant to reduce moisture. Do not eat or inhale. Throw it away in the household trash out of reach of children and pets. See Figure B.

Figure A and B

Peel back foil and throw away desiccant - Illustration

Important Notes:

  • Your inhaler contains 30 doses (7 doses if you have a sample or institutional pack).
  • Each time you open the cover of the inhaler fully (you will hear a clicking sound), a dose is ready to be inhaled. This is shown by a decrease in the number on the counter.
  • If you open and close the cover without inhaling the medicine, you will lose the dose. The lost dose will be held in the inhaler, but it will no longer be available to be inhaled. It is not possible to accidentally take a double dose or an extra dose in one inhalation.
  • Do not open the cover of the inhaler until you are ready to use it. To avoid wasting doses after the inhaler is ready, do not close the cover until after you have inhaled the medicine.
  • Write the “Tray opened” and “Discard” dates on the inhaler label. The “Discard” date is 6 weeks from the date you open the tray.

Check the counter. See Figure C.

Figure C

Check the counter - Illustration

  • Before the inhaler is used for the first time, the counter should show the number 30 (7 if you have a sample or institutional pack). This is the number of doses in the inhaler.
  • Each time you open the cover, you prepare 1 dose of medicine.
  • The counter counts down by 1 each time you open the cover.

Prepare your dose:

Wait to open the cover until you are ready to take your dose.

Step 1. Open the cover of the inhaler. See Figure D.

Figure D

Open the cover of the inhaler - Illustration

  • Slide the cover down to expose the mouthpiece. You should hear a “click.” The counter will count down by 1 number. You do not need to shake this kind of inhaler. Your inhaler is now ready to use.
  • If the counter does not count down as you hear the click, the inhaler will not deliver the medicine. Call your healthcare provider or pharmacist if this happens.

Step 2. Breathe out. See Figure E.

Figure E

Breathe out - Illustration

  • While holding the inhaler away from your mouth, breathe out (exhale) fully. Do not breathe out into the mouthpiece.

Step 3. Inhale your medicine. See Figure F.

Figure F

Inhale your medicine - Illustration

  • Put the mouthpiece between your lips, and close your lips firmly around it. Your lips should fit over the curved shape of the mouthpiece.
  • Take one long, steady, deep breath in through your mouth. Do not breathe in through your nose.
  • Do not block the air vent with your fingers. See Figure G.

Figure G

Do not block the air vent with your fingers - Illustration

  • Remove the inhaler from your mouth and hold your breath for about 3 to 4 seconds (or as long as comfortable for you). See Figure H.

Figure H

Hold your breath for about 3 to 4 seconds - Illustration

Step 4. Breathe out slowly and gently. See Figure I.

Figure I

Breathe out slowly - Illustration

  • You may not taste or feel the medicine, even when you are using the inhaler correctly.
  • Do not take another dose from the inhaler even if you do not feel or taste the medicine.

Step 5. Close the inhaler. See Figure J.

Figure J

Close the inhaler - Illustration

  • You can clean the mouthpiece if needed, using a dry tissue, before you close the cover. Routine cleaning is not required.
  • Slide the cover up and over the mouthpiece as far as it will go.

Important Note: When should you get a refill?

  • When you have less than 10 doses remaining in your inhaler, the left half of the counter shows red as a reminder to get a refill. See Figure K.

Figure K

Left half of the counter - Illustration

  • After you have inhaled the last dose, the counter will show “0” and will be empty.
  • Throw the empty inhaler away in your household trash out of reach of children and pets.

If you have questions about ANORO ELLIPTA or how to use your inhaler, call GlaxoSmithKline (GSK) at 1-888-825-5249 or visit www.myANORO.com.

This Medication Guide and Instructions for Use have been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 12/30/2013
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations