Recommended Topic Related To:

Asmanex

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration will complete its phase-out of all inhaler medical products containing chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) by Dec. 31, 2013. This effort is to comply with an international treaty to protect the ozone layer by phasing "...

Asmanex Twisthaler

PATIENT INFORMATION

ASMANEX® TWISTHALER®
(mometasone furoate inhalation powder) 220 mcg and 110 mcg

FOR ORAL INHALATION ONLY

Patient's Instructions for Use

Please read this leaflet carefully before taking ASMANEX® TWISTHALER®.

This leaflet does not contain the complete information about this medication. If you have any questions about ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) , ask your health care provider or pharmacist.

IMPORTANT POINTS TO REMEMBER ABOUT ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate)

  • Your health care provider has prescribed ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) for you or your child. It contains a medicine called mometasone furoate, which is a man-made corticosteroid. This medicine is used as maintenance treatment that helps prevent and control asthma symptoms.
  • ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) is not a bronchodilator and should not be used for sudden symptoms of shortness of breath. Use an inhaled short-acting bronchodilator such as albuterol to relieve sudden symptoms of shortness of breath.
  • Your health care provider may prescribe bronchodilators such as albuterol for emergency relief if an acute asthma attack occurs.
  • Use your ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) regularly and at the same time each day, as prescribed by your health care provider. You or your child may not get the most benefit for 1 to 2 weeks or longer after starting ASMANEX. If you or your child's symptoms do not improve in that time frame or if your condition gets worse, contact your health care provider.
  • The cap is needed to use the ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) . Do not twist the mouthpiece with your hand. When the cap is removed from the TWISTHALER, the dose counter will count down by one, and show the number of doses available after this use.
  • The inhaler delivers your medicine as a very fine powder that you or your child may not taste, smell, or feel. Do not take or give extra doses unless your health care provider has told you to.
  • It is important to replace the cap after each inhalation to protect the inhaler from moisture.
  • Do not use the inhaler if you notice that it is not working correctly. Take it to your health care provider or pharmacist.

WHO SHOULD NOT USE ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate)

Do not use ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) :

  • To treat sudden, severe symptoms of asthma.
  • If you have an allergy to milk proteins. Ask your health care provider if you are not sure.

HOW TO USE ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) OR GIVE TO YOUR CHILD

  • Remove the ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) from its foil pouch and write the date on the cap label.
  • Throw away the inhaler 45 days after this date or when the dose counter reads “00”, indicating the final dose has been inhaled, whichever comes first.
  • Follow steps 1 and 2 below each time you inhale a dose from your ASMANEX TWISTHALER.

Inhaler Parts:

See Figures 1 and 2 below to become familiar with the inhaler parts.

Figure 1: Inhaler (upright position)

Inhaler (upright position) - Illustration

Figure 2: Inhaler with Cap Removed

Inhaler with Cap Removed - Illustration

Step 1: Open inhaler

Hold the inhaler straight up (upright position) with the colored portion (the base) on the bottom (see Figure 3 below). It is important that you remove the cap of the TWISTHALER while it is in this upright position to make sure that you get the right amount of medicine with each dose.

Holding the colored base, twist the cap in a counterclockwise direction to remove it (see Figure 3 below). As you lift off the cap, the dose counter on the base will count down by one. Removing the cap loads the TWISTHALER with the medicine that you are now ready to inhale.

Figure 3: Cap Removal Loads Dose

Cap Removal Loads Dose - Illustration

IT IS IMPORTANT TO NOTE that the indented arrow (located on the white portion of the TWISTHALER, directly above the colored base) is pointing to the dose counter (see Figure 2).

Step 2: Inhale dose

Breathe out fully. Then bring the TWISTHALER up to your mouth or your child's mouth with the mouthpiece facing toward you or your child. Place the mouthpiece in your mouth or your child's mouth, holding it in a horizontal (on its side) position as shown below (see Figure 4). Firmly close your lips around the mouthpiece and take in a fast, deep breath. Since the medicine is a very fine powder, you may not be able to taste, smell, or feel it after inhalation. Do not cover the ventilation holes while inhaling the dose.

Figure 4: Inhalation

Inhalation procedure - Illustration

Remove the TWISTHALER from your mouth and hold your breath for about 10 seconds, or as long as you comfortably can.

IMPORTANT: DO NOT BREATHE OUT (EXHALE) INTO THE INHALER.

After you take your medicine, it is important that you wipe the mouthpiece dry, if needed, and then REPLACE THE CAP, firmly closing the TWISTHALER right away (see Figures 5 and 6 below).

Be sure that the indented arrow is in line with the dose counter. Put the cap back onto the inhaler and turn it in a clockwise direction, as you gently press down. You'll hear a “click” to let you know that the cap is fully closed. This is the only way to be sure that your next dose is loaded the right way.

Figure 5: Closing the Inhaler

Closing the Inhaler - Illustration

Figure 6: Closed Inhaler

Closed Inhaler - Illustration

IT IS IMPORTANT TO REPEAT STEPS 1 AND 2 EACH TIME YOU INHALE.

Rinse your mouth after using.

STORING YOUR INHALER

  • Keep your inhaler clean and dry at all times. If the mouthpiece needs cleaning, gently wipe the mouthpiece with a dry cloth or tissue as needed. Do not wash the inhaler. Avoid contact with any liquids.
  • Store in a dry place at 25°C (77°F) [may range between 15°-30°C (59°-86°F)]
  • Keep your inhaler out of the reach of children.

HOW TO KNOW WHEN YOUR INHALER IS EMPTY

The inhaler has a dose counter on the colored base, which shows the number of doses left to use. As you lift off the cap to take your dose, the dose counter on the base will count down by one (if you began with the dose counter reading “30” this will cause the dose counter to now read “29”). Read the numbers from top to bottom.

When the unit reads “01” this indicates the last remaining dose. After dose “01” the counter will read “00”. When you replace the cap, the unit will lock and then must be thrown away. Start using a new ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) as instructed by your health care provider.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS WITH ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate)

Serious Side Effects may include:

  • Fungal infections in the mouth and throat. Patients who use inhaled steroid medicines for asthma may develop a fungal infection of the mouth. Rinse your mouth after using ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) .
  • Worsening asthma or sudden asthma attacks
  • Serious allergic reactions. Call your health care provider or get emergency medical care if you get any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including:
    • Rash
    • Swelling of the face, mouth and tongue
    • Breathing problems

    Possible increased risk of infection due to a weakened immune system with using steroid medicines. Tell your health care provider if you or your child have or had TB, are exposed to anyone with chickenpox or measles, or about any other infections you or your child had before or while using ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) .

    Adrenal insufficiency (your adrenal gland cannot produce enough steroids since you were on oral steroid medicine). If you or your child took steroids by mouth and are having them decreased (tapered) or you are being switched to ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) , you should be followed closely by your health care professional. Death can occur. Tell your health care professional right away about any symptoms such as feeling tired or exhausted, weakness, nausea, vomiting, or symptoms of low blood pressure (such as dizziness or faintness). If you or your child is under stress, such as with surgery, after surgery or trauma, you may need steroids by mouth again.

    Decreased bone mass (bone mineral density). Patients who use inhaled steroid medicines for a long time may have an increased risk of decreased bone mass, which can affect bone strength. Talk with your health care provider about any questions about bone health.

The most common side effects with ASMANEX TWISTHALER (mometasone furoate) include: headache, nasal allergy symptoms, sore throat, upper respiratory tract infection, sinus infection, fungal infections in the mouth, painful menstrual periods, muscle and bone pain, back pain, and upset stomach.

Tell your health care professional about any side effects that bother you or do not go away. These are not all of the possible side effects with ASMANEX TWISTHALER. For more information, ask your health care professional.

Last reviewed on RxList: 10/14/2010
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Asmanex Twisthaler - User Reviews

Asmanex Twisthaler User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Asmanex Twisthaler sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Allergies & Asthma

Improve treatments & prevent attacks.


NIH talks about Ebola on WebMD