Recommended Topic Related To:

Cipro IV

"Did you know that there are approximately 700-1,000 cases of meningococcal disease in the United States each year? Meningococcal disease can be very serious -- even life-threatening -- in 48 hours or less. Meningococcal disease can refer to any i"...

Cipro I.V.




PATIENT INFORMATION

CIPRO®
(Sip-row)
(ciprofloxacin hydrochloride) Tablets for Oral Use

CIPRO®
(Sip-row)
(ciprofloxacin hydrochloride) for Oral Suspension

CIPRO®XR
(Sip-row)
(ciprofloxacin hydrochloride) Tablets for Oral Use

CIPRO®IV
(Sip-row)
(ciprofloxacin) Injection for Intravenous Infusion

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking CIPRO and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about CIPRO?

CIPRO, a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine, can cause serious side effects. Some of these serious side effects could result in death.

If you get any of the following serious side effects while you take CIPRO, get medical help right away. Talk with your healthcare provider about whether you should continue to take CIPRO.

1. Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis).

  • Tendon problems can happen in people of all ages who take CIPRO. Tendons are tough cords of tissue that connect muscles to bones. Symptoms of tendon problems may include:
    • pain
    • swelling
    • tears and inflammation of tendons including the back of the ankle (Achilles), shoulder, hand, or other tendon sites.
  • The risk of getting tendon problems while you take CIPRO is higher if you:
    • are over 60 years of age
    • are taking steroids (corticosteroids)
    • have had a kidney, heart or lung transplant
  • Tendon problems can happen in people who do not have the above risk factors when they take CIPRO.
  • Other reasons that can increase your risk of tendon problems can include:
    • physical activity or exercise
    • kidney failure
    • tendon problems in the past, such as in people with rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • Call your healthcare provider right away at the first sign of tendon pain, swelling or inflammation. Stop taking CIPRO until tendinitis or tendon rupture has been ruled out by your healthcare provider. Avoid exercise and using the affected area.
    The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons. Talk to your healthcare provider about the risk of tendon rupture with continued use of CIPRO. You may need a different antibiotic that is not a fluoroquinolone to treat your infection.
  • Tendon rupture can happen while you are taking or after you have finished taking CIPRO. Tendon ruptures have happened up to several months after people have finished taking their fluoroquinolone.
  • Get medical help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms of a tendon rupture:
    • hear or feel a snap or pop in a tendon area
    • bruising right after an injury in a tendon area
    • unable to move the affected area or bear weight

2. Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a problem that causes muscle weakness). Fluoroquinolones like CIPRO may cause worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms, including muscle weakness and breathing problems. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any worsening muscle weakness or breathing problems.

See “What are the possible side effects of CIPRO?”

What is CIPRO?

CIPRO is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine used in adults age 18 years and older to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria. These bacterial infections include:

  • Studies of CIPRO for use in the treatment of plague and anthrax were done in animals only, because plague and anthrax could not be studied in people.
  • CIPRO is also used in children younger than 18 years of age to treat complicated urinary tract and kidney infections or who may have breathed in anthrax germs, have plague or have been exposed to plague germs.
  • Children younger than 18 years of age have a higher chance of getting bone, joint, or tendon (musculoskeletal) problems such as pain or swelling while taking CIPRO. CIPRO should not be used as the first choice of antibacterial medicine in children under 18 years of age.
  • CIPRO XR is only used in adults 18 years of age and older to treat urinary tract infections (complicated and uncomplicated), including kidney infections (pyelonephritis).
  • It is not known if CIPRO XR is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who should not take CIPRO?

Do not take CIPRO if you:

  • Have ever had a severe allergic reaction to an antibacterial medicine known as a fluoroquinolone, or are allergic to ciprofloxacin hydrochloride or any of the ingredients in CIPRO. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in CIPRO.
  • Also take a medicine called tizanidine (Zanaflex®).

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking CIPRO?

Before you take CIPRO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have tendon problems
  • have a disease that causes muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
  • have liver problems
  • have central nervous system problems (such as epilepsy)
  • have nerve problems
  • have or anyone in your family has an irregular heartbeat, especially a condition called “QT prolongation”
  • have or have had seizures
  • have kidney problems. You may need a lower dose of CIPRO if your kidneys do not work well.
  • have joint problems including rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • have trouble swallowing pills
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIPRO will harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. CIPRO passes into breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide whether you will take CIPRO or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

CIPRO and other medicines can affect each other causing side effects.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

  • a steroid medicine
  • an anti-psychotic medicine
  • a tricyclic antidepressant
  • a water pill (diuretic)
  • theophylline (such as Theo-24®, Elixophyllin®, Theochron®, Uniphyl®, Theolair®)
  • a medicine to control your heart rate or rhythm (antiarrhythmics)
  • an oral anti-diabetes medicine
  • phenytoin (Fosphenytoin Sodium®, Cerebyx®, Dilantin-125®, Dilantin®, Extended Phenytoin Sodium®, Prompt Phenytoin Sodium®, Phenytek®)
  • cyclosporine (Gengraf®, Neoral®, Sandimmune®, Sangcya®).
  • a blood thinner (such as warfarin, Coumadin®, Jantoven®)
  • methotrexate (Trexall®)
  • ropinirole (Requip®)
  • clozapine (Clozaril®, Fazaclo®ODT®)
  • a Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID). Many common medicines for pain relief are NSAIDs. Taking an NSAID while you take CIPRO or other fluoroquinolones may increase your risk of central nervous system effects and seizures.
  • sildenafil (Viagra®, Revatio®)
  • duloxetine
  • products that contain caffeine
  • probenecid (Probalan®, Col-probenecid ®)
  • certain medicines may keep CIPRO Tablets, CIPRO Oral Suspension from working correctly. Take CIPRO Tablets and Oral Suspension either 2 hours before or 6 hours after taking these medicines, vitamins, or supplements:
  • an antacid, multivitamin, or other medicine or supplements that has magnesium, calcium, aluminum, iron, or zinc
  • sucralfate (Carafate®)
  • didanosine (Videx®, Videx EC®)

Ask your healthcare provider for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take CIPRO?

  • Take CIPRO exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how much CIPRO to take and when to take it.
  • Take CIPRO Tablets in the morning and evening at about the same time each day. Swallow the tablet whole. Do not split, crush or chew the tablet. Tell your healthcare provider if you cannot swallow the tablet whole.
  • Take CIPRO Oral Suspension in the morning and evening at about the same time each day. Shake the CIPRO Oral Suspension bottle well each time before use for about 15 seconds to make sure the suspension is mixed well. Close the bottle completely after use.
  • Take CIPRO XR one time each day at about the same time each day. Swallow the tablet whole. Do not split, crush or chew the tablet. Tell your healthcare provider if you cannot swallow the tablet whole.
  • CIPRO IV is given to you by intravenous (IV) infusion into your vein, slowly, over 60 minutes, as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
  • CIPRO can be taken with or without food.
  • CIPRO should not be taken with dairy products (like milk or yogurt) or calcium-fortified juices alone, but may be taken with a meal that contains these products.
  • Drink plenty of fluids while taking CIPRO.
  • Do not skip any doses of CIPRO, or stop taking it, even if you begin to feel better, until you finish your prescribed treatment unless:
    • you have tendon problems. See “What is the most important information I should know about CIPRO?”
    • you have a serious allergic reaction. See “What are the possible side effects of CIPRO?”
    • your healthcare provider tells you to stop taking CIPRO
      Taking all of your CIPRO doses will help make sure that all of the bacteria are killed. Taking all of your CIPRO doses will help lower the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to CIPRO. If you become resistant to CIPRO, CIPRO and other antibacterial medicines may not work for you in the future.
  • If you take too much CIPRO, call your healthcare provider or get medical help right away.

What should I avoid while taking CIPRO?

  • CIPRO can make you feel dizzy and lightheaded. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do other activities that require mental alertness or coordination until you know how CIPRO affects you.
  • Avoid sunlamps, tanning beds, and try to limit your time in the sun. CIPRO can make your skin sensitive to the sun (photosensitivity) and the light from sunlamps and tanning beds. You could get a severe sunburn, blisters or swelling of your skin. If you get any of these symptoms while you take CIPRO, call your healthcare provider right away. You should use a sunscreen and wear a hat and clothes that cover your skin if you have to be in sunlight.

What are the possible side effects of CIPRO?

CIPRO may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See, “What is the most important information I should know about CIPRO?”
  • Serious allergic reactions. Serious allergic reactions, including death, can happen in people taking fluoroquinolones, including CIPRO, even after only 1 dose. Stop taking CIPRO and get emergency medical help right away if you get any of the following symptoms of a severe allergic reaction:
    • hives
    • trouble breathing or swallowing
    • swelling of the lips, tongue, face
    • throat tightness, hoarseness
    • rapid heartbeat
    • faint
    • skin rash
      Skin rash may happen in people taking CIPRO even after only 1 dose. Stop taking CIPRO at the first sign of a skin rash and call your healthcare provider. Skin rash may be a sign of a more serious reaction to CIPRO.
  • Liver damage (hepatotoxicity). Hepatotoxicity can happen in people who take CIPRO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have unexplained symptoms such as:
    • nausea or vomiting
    • unusual tiredness
    • stomach pain
    • loss of appetite
    • fever
    • light colored bowel movements
    • weakness
    • dark colored urine
    • abdominal pain or tenderness
    • yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes
    • itching
      Stop taking CIPRO and tell your healthcare provider right away if you have yellowing of your skin or white part of your eyes, or if you have dark urine. These can be signs of a serious reaction to CIPRO (a liver problem).
  • Central Nervous System (CNS) effects. Seizures have been reported in people who take fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicines, including CIPRO. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of seizures. Ask your healthcare provider whether taking CIPRO will change your risk of having a seizure.
    CNS side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of CIPRO. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior:
    • seizures
    • trouble sleeping
    • hear voices, see things, or sense things that are not there (hallucinations)
    • nightmares
    • feel lightheaded or dizzy
    • feel more suspicious (paranoia)
    • feel restless
    • suicidal thoughts or acts
    • tremors
    • headaches that will not go away, with or without blurred vision
    • feel anxious or nervous
    • confusion
    • depression
  • Intestine infection (Pseudomembranous colitis). Pseudomembranous colitis can happen with many antibacterial medicines, including CIPRO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you get watery diarrhea, diarrhea that does not go away, or bloody stools. You may have stomach cramps and a fever. Pseudomembranous colitis can happen 2 or more months after you have finished your antibacterial medicine.
  • Changes in sensation and possible nerve damage (Peripheral Neuropathy). Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people who take fluoroquinolones, including CIPRO. Talk with your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:
    • pain
    • burning
    • tingling
    • numbness
    • weakness
      CIPRO may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.
  • Serious heart rhythm changes (QT prolongation and torsade de pointes). Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have a change in your heart beat (a fast or irregular heartbeat), or if you faint. CIPRO may cause a rare heart problem known as prolongation of the QT interval. This condition can cause an abnormal heartbeat and can be very dangerous. The chances of this event are higher in people:
    • who are elderly
    • with a family history of prolonged QT interval
    • with low blood potassium (hypokalemia)
    • who take certain medicines to control heart rhythm (antiarrhythmics)
  • Joint Problems. Increased chance of problems with joints and tissues around joints in children under 18 years old can happen. Tell your child's healthcare provider if your child has any joint problems during or after treatment with CIPRO.
  • Sensitivity to sunlight (photosensitivity). See “What should I avoid while taking CIPRO?”

The most common side effects of CIPRO include:

  • nausea
  • diarrhea
  • changes in liver function tests
  • vomiting
  • rash

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you, or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of CIPRO. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1800-FDA-1088.

How should I store CIPRO?

CIPRO Tablets

  • Store at 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F); excursions permitted to 15° to 30°C (59° to 86°F).

CIPRO Oral Suspension

  • Store microcapsules and diluent below 25°C (77°F); excursions are permitted from 15°C to 30°C (59°F to 86°F).
  • Do not freeze.
  • After your CIPRO treatment is finished, safely throw away any unused oral suspension.

CIPRO XR

  • Store CIPRO XR between 59°F to 86°F (15°C to 30°C).

Keep CIPRO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about the safe and effective use of CIPRO.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use CIPRO for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give CIPRO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about CIPRO. If you would like more information about CIPRO, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about CIPRO that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information call 1-888-842-2937.

What are the ingredients in CIPRO?

CIPRO Tablets:

  • Active ingredient: ciprofloxacin hydrochloride
  • Inactive ingredients: cornstarch, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, and polyethylene glycol

CIPRO Oral Suspension:

  • Active ingredient: ciprofloxacin hydrochloride
  • Inactive ingredients:
    • Microcapsules contains: povidone, methacrylic acid copolymer, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, and Polysorbate 20
    • Diluent contains: medium-chain triglycerides, sucrose, soy-lecithin, water, and strawberry flavor

CIPRO XR:

  • Active ingredient: ciprofloxacin hydrochloride
  • Inactive ingredients: crospovidone, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, silica colloidal anhydrous, succinic acid, and titanium dioxide

CIPRO IV:

  • Active ingredient: ciprofloxacin
  • Inactive ingredients: lactic acid as a solubilizing agent, hydrochloric acid for pH adjustment

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 4/13/2015
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Cipro I.V. - User Reviews

Cipro I.V. User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Cipro I.V. sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.