Recommended Topic Related To:

Dyrenium

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is alerting hospitals, health care professionals, and patients of a voluntary recall of all non-expired drug products produced and distributed for sterile use by Abrams Royal Compounding Pharmacy in Dallas, T"...

Dyrenium

Disclaimer

Dyrenium Consumer (continued)

SIDE EFFECTS: See also Warning section.

Dizziness, tiredness, headache, stomach upset, or diarrhea may occur as your body adjusts to the medication. You may also experience increased sensitivity to the sun. If any of these effects persist or worsen, notify your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Infrequently, triamterene may cause a loss of too much body water (dehydration) and salt (minerals). Tell your doctor immediately if you have any of these unlikely but serious symptoms of dehydration or mineral loss: very dry mouth, thirst, muscle cramps/weakness, fast/irregular heartbeat, nausea, vomiting, severe dizziness, unusual decrease in the amount of urine, fainting, confusion, seizures.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: signs of a kidney stone (e.g., pain in the side/back/abdomen, painful urination, blood in the urine, fever, chills), joint pain (e.g., big toe pain).

Tell your doctor immediately if any of these rare but very serious side effects occur: signs of infection (e.g., fever, persistent sore throat), easy bruising/bleeding, stomach/abdominal pain, persistent nausea/vomiting, unusual/persistent tiredness, yellowing eyes/skin, dark urine, unusual change in the amount of urine (not including the normal increase in urine when you first start this drug).

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is unlikely, but seek immediate medical attention if it occurs. Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction may include: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In the US -

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

Read the Dyrenium (triamterene) Side Effects Center for a complete guide to possible side effects

PRECAUTIONS: See also Warning and How to Use sections.

Before taking triamterene, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

This medication should not be used if you have certain medical conditions. Before using this medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have: severe kidney disease (inability to make urine), severe liver disease, high potassium blood level.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: kidney problems (e.g., kidney stones), liver problems, other untreated salt/mineral imbalance (e.g., low sodium blood level), loss of too much body water (dehydration), gout, conditions causing low folic acid blood levels (e.g., alcoholic cirrhosis, pregnancy).

If you have diabetes, triamterene may affect your blood sugar levels. Check your blood sugar levels regularly as directed and share the results with your doctor. Tell your doctor immediately if you have symptoms of high blood sugar such as increased thirst/urination. Your doctor may need to adjust your anti-diabetic medication or diet.

This medication may make you more sensitive to the sun. Avoid prolonged sun exposure, tanning booths, and sunlamps. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when outdoors.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking this medication.

This drug may make you dizzy. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.

To reduce the risk of dizziness and lightheadedness, get up slowly when rising from a sitting or lying position. Significant loss of body water from too much sweating, vomiting, or diarrhea can also lower your blood pressure and worsen dizziness. Drink plenty of fluids to prevent these effects and dehydration. If you are on restricted fluid intake, consult your doctor for further instructions. Contact your doctor if you are unable to drink fluids or if you have persistent diarrhea/vomiting.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this drug, especially high blood potassium levels.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. It may harm an unborn baby. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

This drug may pass into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

A A A

Dyrenium - User Reviews

Dyrenium User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Dyrenium sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.