Recommended Topic Related To:

Kazano

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today approved Invokana (canagliflozin) tablets, used with diet and exercise, to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes.

Type 2 diabetes is the most common form of the disease, affe"...

Kazano

PATIENT INFORMATION

MEDICATION GUIDE

KAZANO
(Kah-ZAHN-oh)
(alogliptin and metformin HCl) Tablets

Read this Medication Guide carefully before you start taking KAZANO and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment. If you have any questions about KAZANO, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What is the most important information I should know about KAZANO?

KAZANO can cause serious side effects, including:

1. Lactic Acidosis. Metformin, one of the medicines in KAZANO can cause a rare, but serious condition called lactic acidosis (a buildup of an acid in the blood) that can cause death. Lactic acidosis is a medical emergency and must be treated in the hospital.

Stop taking KAZANO and call your doctor right away if you get any of the following symptoms of lactic acidosis:

  • feel very weak or tired
  • have unusual (not normal) muscle pain
  • have trouble breathing
  • have unusual sleepiness or sleep longer than usual
  • have unexplained stomach or intestinal problems with nausea and vomiting, or diarrhea
  • feel cold, especially in your arms and legs
  • feel dizzy or lightheaded
  • have a slow or irregular heartbeat

You have a higher chance for getting lactic acidosis with KAZANO if you:

  • have kidney problems. People whose kidneys are not working properly should not take KAZANO.
  • have liver problems
  • have congestive heart failure that requires treatment with medicines
  • drink a lot of alcohol (very often or short-term “binge” drinking)
  • get dehydrated (lose a large amount of body fluids). This can happen if you are sick with a fever, vomiting, or diarrhea. Dehydration can also happen when you sweat a lot with activity or exercise and do not drink enough fluids.
  • have certain x-ray tests with injectable dyes or contrast agents
  • have surgery
  • have a heart attack, severe infection, or stroke

2. Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Alogliptin, one of the medicines in KAZANO, may cause pancreatitis which may be severe.

Certain medical conditions make you more likely to get pancreatitis.

Before you start taking KAZANO:

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Stop taking KAZANO and call your doctor right away if you have pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that is severe and will not go away. The pain may be felt going from your abdomen through to your back. The pain may happen with or without vomiting. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis.

What is KAZANO?

  • KAZANO contains 2 prescription diabetes medicines, alogliptin (NESINA) and metformin hydrochloride.
  • KAZANO is a prescription medicine used with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar (glucose) control in adults with type 2 diabetes.
  • KAZANO is not for people with type 1 diabetes.
  • KAZANO is not for people with diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in blood or urine).

It is not known if KAZANO is safe and effective in children under the age of 18.

Who should not take KAZANO?

Do not take KAZANO if you:

  • have kidney problems
  • have a condition called metabolic acidosis or have had diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in your blood or urine)
  • are going to get an injection of dye or contrast agents for an x-ray procedure, KAZANO will need to be stopped for a short time. Talk to your doctor about when you should stop KAZANO and when you should start KAZANO again.
  • are allergic to alogliptin (NESINA) or metformin or any of the ingredients in KAZANO or have had a serious allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction to alogliptin or metformin. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of the ingredients in KAZANO.
    Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction to KAZANO may include:
    • swelling of your face, lips, throat, and other areas on your skin
    • difficulty with swallowing or breathing
    • raised, red areas on your skin (hives)
    • skin rash, itching, flaking, or peeling

If you have any of these symptoms, stop taking KAZANO and contact your doctor right away or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.

What should I tell my doctor before and during treatment with KAZANO?

Before you take KAZANO, tell your doctor if you:

  • have or have had inflammation of your pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have heart problems, including congestive heart failure
  • are older than 80 years, you should not take KAZANO unless your kidneys have been checked and they are normal
  • drink alcohol very often, or drink a lot of alcohol in short-term “binge” drinking
  • have other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if KAZANO will harm your unborn baby. Talk with your doctor about the best way to control your blood sugar while you are pregnant or if you plan to become pregnant.
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. It is not known whether KAZANO passes into your breast milk. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you are taking KAZANO.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor and pharmacist before you start any new medicine

KAZANO may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how KAZANO works. Contact your doctor before you start or stop other types of medicines.

How should I take KAZANO?

  • Take KAZANO exactly as your doctor tells you to take it.
  • Take KAZANO 2 times each day.
  • Take KAZANO with food to lower your chances of having an upset stomach.
  • Do not break or cut KAZANO tablets before swallowing.
  • Your doctor may need to change your dose of KAZANO to control your blood glucose. Do not change your dose unless told to do so by your doctor.
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose, and take the next dose at your regular schedule. Do not take 2 doses of KAZANO at the same time.
  • If you take too much KAZANO, call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.
  • If your body is under stress, such as from fever, infection, accident, or surgery, the dose of your diabetes medicines may need to be changed. Call your doctor right away.
  • Stay on your diet and exercise programs and check your blood sugar as your doctor tells you to.
  • Your doctor may do certain blood tests before you start KAZANO and during treatment as needed. Your doctor may ask you to stop taking KAZANO based on the results of your blood tests due to how well your kidneys are working.
  • Your doctor will check your diabetes with regular blood tests, including your blood sugar levels and your hemoglobin A1C.

What are the possible side effects of KAZANO?

KAZANO can cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about KAZANO?”
  • Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions, such as:
    • swelling of your face, lips, throat, and other areas on your skin
    • difficulty swallowing or breathing
    • raised, red areas on your skin (hives)
    • skin rash, itching, flaking or peeling

If you have these symptoms, stop taking KAZANO and contact your doctor right away.

  • Liver problems. Call your doctor right away if you have symptoms, such as:
    • nausea or vomiting
    • stomach pain
    • unusual or unexplained tiredness
    • loss of appetite
    • dark urine
    • yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes
  • Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). If you take KAZANO with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin, your risk of getting low blood sugar is higher. The dose of your sulfonylurea medicine or insulin may need to be lowered while you take KAZANO. If you have symptoms of low blood sugar, you should check your blood sugar and treat if low, and then call your doctor. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include:
    • shaking or feeling jittery
    • sweating
    • fast heartbeat
    • change in vision
    • hunger
    • headache
    • change in mood
    • confusion
    • dizziness

The most common side effects of KAZANO include:

  • cold-like symptoms (upper respiratory tract infection)
  • stuffy or runny nose and sore throat
  • diarrhea
  • increase in blood pressure
  • headache
  • back pain
  • urinary tract infection

Taking KAZANO with food can help lessen the common stomach side effects of metformin that usually happen at the beginning of treatment. If you have unexplained stomach problems, tell your doctor. Stomach problems that start later, during treatment may be a sign of something more serious.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of KAZANO. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store KAZANO?

  • Store KAZANO at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
  • Keep the container of KAZANO tightly closed.

Keep KAZANO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of KAZANO

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in the Medication Guide. Do not take KAZANO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give KAZANO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about KAZANO. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about KAZANO that is written for health professionals.

For more information go to www.kazano.com or call 1-877-TAKEDA-7 (1-877-825-3327).

What are the ingredients in KAZANO?

Active ingredients: alogliptin and metformin hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients: mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, crospovidone, and magnesium stearate; the tablets are film-coated with hypromellose 2910, talc, titanium dioxide, and ferric oxide yellow.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 2/11/2013
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.


NIH talks about Ebola on WebMD