Recommended Topic Related To:

Kepivance

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is alerting hospitals, health care professionals, and patients of a voluntary recall of all non-expired drug products produced and distributed for sterile use by Abrams Royal Compounding Pharmacy in Dallas, T"...

Kepivance

Kepivance

Kepivance Patient Information including How Should I Take

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving palifermin (Kepivance)?

Palifermin is given as an I .V. (in the vein) infusion for three days before you get chemotherapy and then three days after. Palifermin should not be given to you within 24 hours of your chemotherapy treatment.

Before you start receiving palifermin, tell your health care professional if you are allergic to other products made from E. coli proteins.

Palifermin can cause possible tumor growth if it is used for nonblood related cancers. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects from palifermin, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • fever;
  • breathing problems;
  • skin and mucus membrane side effects such as rash, redness, swelling, itching, unusual sensations in the mouth, tongue color change, tongue thickening and changes in taste.

Other common side effects include:

  • swelling;
  • pain;
  • joint pain;
  • increases in blood pancreas enzymes;
  • increased blood pressure; or
  • protein in the urine.

Palifermin has not yet been shown to be safe and effective in patients being treated for forms of cancer other than leukemia or lymphoma.

Palifermin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether palifermin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use palifermin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Discuss with your doctor the appropriate use of birth control during treatment with palifermin if necessary.

It is not known whether palifermin passes into breast milk. Do not take palifermin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I use palifermin (Kepivance)?

Palifermin is administered as an intravenous (into the vein) infusion. Most often, palifermin is administered in a hospital or clinic setting. If you are administering palifermin at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions regarding preparation, administration, and storage of the medication.

Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with palifermin Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

Palifermin vials should be stored in the refrigerator. Palifermin vials should be protected from light. Store palifermin in the original carton until it is used. Do not freeze palifermin products.

Side Effects Centers
A A A

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations