Recommended Topic Related To:

Klonopin

"What are anxiety medications and how do they work?

Anxiety is both a normal and useful response to potentially stressful or dangerous situations. It helps by increasing our awareness of what's going on around us and in other ways. For"...

Klonopin

Klonopin

PATIENT INFORMATION

KLONOPIN®
(KLON-oh-pin)
(clonazepam) Tablets and Wafers

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking KLONOPIN and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

KLONOPIN can cause serious side effects. Because stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can also cause serious problems, do not stop taking KLONOPIN without talking to your healthcare provider first.

What is the most important information I should know about KLONOPIN?

Do not stop taking KLONOPIN without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can cause serious problems.

KLONOPIN can cause serious side effects, including:

1. KLONOPIN can slow your thinking and motor skills

  • Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how KLONOPIN affects you.
  • Do not drink alcohol or take other drugs that may make you sleepy or dizzy while taking KLONOPIN until you talk to your healthcare provider. When taken with alcohol or drugs that cause sleepiness or dizziness, KLONOPIN may make your sleepiness or dizziness worse.

2. Like other antiepileptic drugs, KLONOPIN may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500.

Call a healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

  • thoughts about suicide or dying
  • attempt to commit suicide
  • new or worse depression
  • new or worse anxiety
  • feeling agitated or restless
  • panic attacks
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
  • new or worse irritability
  • acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood

How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions?

  • Pay attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings.
  • Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled.

Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you are worried about symptoms.

Suicidal thoughts or actions can be caused by things other than medicines. If you have suicidal thoughts or actions, your healthcare provider may check for other causes.

Do not stop KLONOPIN without first talking to a healthcare provider.

Stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can cause serious problems. Stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can cause seizures that will not stop (status epilepticus).

3. KLONOPIN may harm your unborn or developing baby.

  • If you take KLONOPIN during pregnancy, your baby is at risk for serious birth defects. These defects can happen as early as in the first month of pregnancy, even before you know you are pregnant. Birth defects may occur even in children born to women who are not taking any medicines and do not have other risk factors.
  • Children born to mothers receiving benzodiazepine medications (including KLONOPIN) late in pregnancy may be at some risk of experiencing breathing problems, feeding problems, hypothermia, and withdrawal symptoms.
  • Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant while taking KLONOPIN. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take KLONOPIN while you are pregnant.
  • If you become pregnant while taking KLONOPIN, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the North American Antiepileptic Drug Pregnancy Registry. You can register by calling 1-888-233-2334. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the safety of antiepileptic drugs during pregnancy.
  • KLONOPIN can pass into breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby if you take KLONOPIN. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take KLONOPIN or breast feed. You should not do both.

4. KLONOPIN can cause abuse and dependence.

  • Do not stop taking KLONOPIN all of a sudden. Stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can cause seizures that do not stop, hearing or seeing things that are not there (hallucinations), shaking, and stomach and muscle cramps.
    • Talk to your doctor about slowly stopping KLONOPIN to avoid getting sick with withdrawal symptoms.
    • Physical dependence is not the same as drug addiction. Your healthcare provider can tell you more about the differences between physical dependence and drug addiction.

KLONOPIN is a federally controlled substance (C-IV) because it can be abused or lead to dependence. Keep KLONOPIN in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse. Selling or giving away KLONOPIN may harm others, and is against the law. Tell your doctor if you have ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.

What is KLONOPIN?

KLONOPIN is a prescription medicine used alone or with other medicines to treat:

It is not known if KLONOPIN is safe or effective in treating panic disorder in children younger than 18 years old.

Who should not take KLONOPIN?

Do not take KLONOPIN if you:

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if you have any of the problems listed above.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking KLONOPIN?

Before you take KLONOPIN, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have lung problems (respiratory disease)
  • have or have had depression, mood problems, or suicidal thoughts or behavior
  • have any other medical conditions

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Taking KLONOPIN with certain other medicines can cause side effects or affect how well they work. Do not start or stop other medicines without talking to your healthcare provider.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take KLONOPIN?

  • Take KLONOPIN exactly as your healthcare provider tells you. KLONOPIN is available as a tablet or as an orally disintegrating tablet (wafer).
  • Do not stop taking KLONOPIN without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping KLONOPIN suddenly can cause serious problems.
  • KLONOPIN tablets should be taken with water and swallowed whole.
  • KLONOPIN wafers can be taken with or without water.
    • Do not open the pouch until you are ready to take KLONOPIN.
    • After opening the pouch, peel back the foil on the blister pack.
    • Do not push the wafer through the foil.
    • After opening the blister pack, with dry hands, take the wafer and place it in your mouth.
    • The wafer will melt quickly.
  • If you take too much KLONOPIN, call your healthcare provider or local Poison Control Center right away.

What should I avoid while taking KLONOPIN?

  • KLONOPIN can slow your thinking and motor skills. Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how KLONOPIN affects you.
  • Do not drink alcohol or take other drugs that may make you sleepy or dizzy while taking KLONOPIN until you talk to your healthcare provider. When taken with alcohol or drugs that cause sleepiness or dizziness, KLONOPIN may make your sleepiness or dizziness worse.

What are the possible side effects of KLONOPIN?

See “What is the most important information I should know about KLONOPIN?”

KLONOPIN can also make your seizures happen more often or make them worse. Call your healthcare provider right away if your seizures get worse while taking KLONOPIN.

The most common side effects of KLONOPIN include:

  • Drowsiness
  • Problems with walking and coordination
  • Dizziness
  • Depression
  • Fatigue
  • Problems with memory

These are not all the possible side effects of KLONOPIN. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store KLONOPIN?

  • Store KLONOPIN between 59°F to 86°F (15°C to 30°C)

Keep KLONOPIN and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about KLONOPIN

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use KLONOPIN for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give KLONOPIN to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about KLONOPIN. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about KLONOPIN that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.gene.com/gene/products/information/klonopin or call 1-888-835-2555.

What are the ingredients in KLONOPIN?

Active ingredient: clonazepam

Inactive ingredients:

  • Tablets:
    • 0.5 mg tablets contain lactose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake
    • 1 mg tablets contain lactose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch, FD&C Blue No. 1 Lake and FD&C Blue No. 2 Lake
    • 2 mg tablets contain lactose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, corn starch
    • Wafers: gelatin, mannitol, methylparaben sodium, propylparaben sodium and xanthan gum

Last reviewed on RxList: 11/11/2013
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Klonopin - User Reviews

Klonopin User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Klonopin sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Epilepsy

Find tips and treatments to control seizures.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations