Recommended Topic Related To:

Myalept

"People with type 1 diabetes who used a bionic pancreas instead of manually monitoring glucose using fingerstick tests and delivering insulin using a pump were more likely to have blood glucose levels consistently within the normal range, with "...

Myalept

PATIENT INFORMATION

MYALEPT™
(MAI-uh-lept)
(metreleptin) for Injection for Subcutaneous Use

Read this Medication Guide that comes with MYALEPT before you start using it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about MYALEPT?

MYALEPT may cause serious side effects, including:

  • risk for loss of endogenous leptin activity or loss of MYALEPT efficacy due to neutralizing antibodies. Some people who use MYALEPT make antibodies in their blood that may reduce how well the leptin in your body (endogenous) works or how well MYALEPT works. Side effects may include:
    • infection
    • problems with blood sugar, including diabetes
    • an increase in the amount of fat in your blood (triglycerides)
  • lymphoma (a type of blood cancer). There may be an increased risk of getting lymphoma when you use MYALEPT.

MYALEPT is only available through a restricted program called the MYALEPT Risk

Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy (REMS) Program. For more information about the MYALEPT REMS Program go to www.myaleptrems.com or call 1-855-6MYALEPT.

What is MYALEPT?

MYALEPT is a prescription medicine used with a diet recommended by your healthcare provider to treat problems caused by not having enough leptin in your body (leptin deficiency) in people with congenital or acquired generalized lipodystrophy.

  • It is not known if MYALEPT is safe and effective when used:
  • MYALEPT should not be used to treat:
    • people with HIV-related lipodystrophy
    • people with metabolic disease, including diabetes mellitus and hypertriglyceridemia, without signs or symptoms of congenital or acquired generalized lipodystrophy

Who should not use MYALEPT?

Do not use MYALEPT if you:

  • have general obesity that is not caused by a congenital leptin deficiency.
  • are allergic to metreleptin or any of the ingredients in MYALEPT. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in MYALEPT. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of an allergic reaction including a rash or itching (hives).
    Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction may include:
    • swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat
    • problems breathing or swallowing
    • severe rash or itching
    • fainting or feeling dizzy
    • very rapid heartbeat

What should I tell my healthcare provider before using MYALEPT?

Before using MYALEPT, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have or have had problems with your blood cells including low blood cell counts, especially white blood cells
  • have or have had problems with your bone marrow
  • have or have had swollen lymph nodes (lymphadenopathy)
  • have or have had lymphoma
  • use insulin or a sulfonylurea
  • have or have had problems with your immune system (autoimmune disease)
  • have or have had problems with your pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • have high blood triglyceride levels
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if MYALEPT will harm your unborn baby
    • If you become pregnant while using MYALEPT, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with a program to collect information about the outcomes of moms and babies exposed to MYALEPT during pregnancy. You can enroll in the MYALEPT program by calling 1-855-6MYALEPT.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if MYALEPT passes into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take MYALEPT or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them with you to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I use MYALEPT?

See the Instructions for Use that come with MYALEPT for detailed instructions on using MYALEPT the right way.

  • Use MYALEPT exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how much MYALEPT to use and when to use it. Do not change your dose unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
    • Do not suddenly stop using MYALEPT. Stopping MYALEPT suddenly may cause a serious problem with your pancreas (pancreatitis) and very high triglycerides.
    • If your healthcare provider decides that you should stop using MYALEPT, your healthcare provider should slowly decrease your dose (taper) over 1 week.
  • MYALEPT is injected 1 time a day at the same time each day.
  • MYALEPT can be used with or without food.
  • If you miss a dose of MYALEPT, take it as soon as you remember. Take your regular dose the next day at your normal time. Do not take more than your regular daily dose in a single day. Do not take an extra dose or increase the amount of your dose to make up for a missed dose.
  • Do not mix MYALEPT and insulin in the same syringe or vial. Although MYALEPT and insulin doses may be given at the same time, do not inject MYALEPT and insulin in the same injection site.
  • When MYALEPT is used in newborns or infants, your healthcare provider will tell you if MYALEPT should be mixed with a liquid called sterile water for injection (WFI) (preservative-free). For older children and adults, bacteriostatic water for injection (BWFI) may be used.
  • MYALEPT is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or upper arm. Do not inject MYALEPT into a vein or muscle.

What are the possible side effects of MYALEPT?

MYALEPT can cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about MYALEPT?”
  • low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). You may get low blood sugar if you use MYALEPT with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as insulin or sulfonylurea. The dose of your insulin or sulfonylurea may need to be lowered while you use MYALEPT. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include:
    • confusion
    • shakiness
    • irritability
    • sweating
    • hunger
    • headache
    • fast heart beat
    • drowsiness
    • feeling jittery
    • weakness
    • dizziness

Talk with your healthcare provider about how to recognize and treat low blood sugar. Make sure that your family and other people around you a lot know how to recognize and treat low blood sugar.

  • autoimmunity. People who have or have had certain problems with their immune system (autoimmune disease) may have worsening of their symptoms with MYALEPT. Talk to your healthcare provider about what symptoms you should watch for that would warrant further testing.
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity). Allergic reactions can happen in people who use MYALEPT. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptom of an allergic reaction. See “Who should not take MYALEPT?”
  • benzyl alcohol toxicity. Serious side effects including death have happened in newborns or infants who have received the preservative benzyl alcohol. MYALEPT, when mixed with a liquid called bacteriostatic water for injection (BWFI), contains benzyl alcohol. MYALEPT, when mixed with a liquid called sterile water for injection (WFI) (preservative-free), contains no benzyl alcohol. When MYALEPT is used in newborns or infants, MYALEPT should be mixed with sterile water for injection (WFI).

The most common side effects of MYALEPT include:

  • headache
  • low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
  • decreased weight
  • abdominal pain

Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the side effects with MYALEPT. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store MYALEPT?

  • Store MYALEPT in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C).
  • KEEP MYALEPT vials in their carton and out of the light.
  • Do not freeze MYALEPT.
  • Do not use MYALEPT past the expiration date printed on the vial.
  • Do not use MYALEPT if the white powder in the vial is discolored.
  • After mixing, the MYALEPT liquid in the vial should be clear and colorless. Do not use MYALEPT if it is colored or cloudy, or has any lumps or particles in it. Throw the vial away and get a new one.
  • After mixing, do not freeze or shake MYALEPT.
  • MYALEPT mixed with BWFI:
    • MYALEPT can be used for more than 1 dose for up to 3 days when stored in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C) and out of the light. Throw away any unused MYALEPT after 3 days.
  • MYALEPT mixed with WFI:
  • Should be used right away. Throw away any unused MYALEPT, it cannot be saved for later use.

Keep MYALEPT and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of MYALEPT

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use MYALEPT for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give MYALEPT to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about MYALEPT. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about MYALEPT that is written for health professionals.

For more information about MYALEPT, go to www.myalept.com or call MYALEPT Customer Service at 1-855-6MYALEPT.

What are the ingredients in MYALEPT?

Active Ingredient: metreleptin

Inactive Ingredients: glutamic acid, glycine, sucrose, and polysorbate 20

Instructions for Use

MYALEPT™
(MAI-uh-lept)
(metreleptin) for injection Vial

  • A healthcare provider should show you how to inject MYALEPT before you use it for the first time. A healthcare provider should also watch you inject your MYALEPT dose the first time you inject it.
  • Do not inject MYALEPT until your healthcare provider has shown you the right way to inject it. If you have questions or do not understand the instructions, talk to your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
  • MYALEPT is only for use under the skin (subcutaneous).
  • Do not share your MYALEPT needles with another person. You may give an infection to them, or get an infection from them.

This Instructions for Use is divided into 6 steps:

Step 1: Getting started

Step 2: Filling the 3 mL syringe with 2.2 mL of liquid

Step 3: Preparing MYALEPT

Step 4: Filling the 1 mL syringe used for injecting MYALEPT

Step 5: Injecting MYALEPT

Step 6: Disposing of used needles and syringes

If at any time during these steps you have questions:

  • See the “Common Questions” tab
  • Call 1-855-6MYALEPT
  • Visit www.MYALEPT.com

Supplies you will need to give your MYALEPT (see Figure A).

Make sure you have all the supplies listed below BEFORE using MYALEPT.

You can get these supplies with a prescription from your healthcare provider, from a retail or hospital pharmacy, or the specialty pharmacy that distributes MYALEPT.

  • a vial with MYALEPT powder
  • a vial with liquid for mixing MYALEPT
    • Sterile water for injection should be used in newborns and infants
    • Bacteriostatic water for injection should be used for older children and adults
  • a 3 mL syringe with a longer needle (22 G 1”) for mixing MYALEPT
  • a 1 mL syringe with a shorter needle (26 G 3/8”) for injecting MYALEPT
  • 2 alcohol swabs
  • 1 sharps container for throwing away used needles and syringes. See “Disposing of used needles and syringes” at the end of these instructions.

Figure A

Supplies needed - Illustration

How to read a syringe:

The 3 mL syringe has a longer needle (see Figure B).

The 3 mL syringe is the syringe you will use to mix MYALEPT. Always fill the 3 mL syringe with 2.2 mL of liquid. Do not inject yourself with the 3 mL syringe.

Figure B

The 3 mL syringe - Illustration

The 1 mL syringe has a shorter needle (see Figure C).

This 1 mL syringe is the syringe you will use to inject MYALEPT. Only use the 1 mL syringe to inject your dose of MYALEPT.

Figure C

The 1 mL syringe - Illustration

Step 1: Getting Started

Your dose of MYALEPT may change over time, depending on how MYALEPT works for you. So it is important to keep track of your dose. On the line below, write down your dose in mL and the date. Be sure to keep this up-to-date if your dose changes:

Dosing notes - Illustration

  • Take 1 MYALEPT vial out of the refrigerator 10 minutes before you plan to inject to allow it to reach room temperature.
  • Set 1 vial with the liquid you will need to mix MYALEPT on your work surface.
  • Check the powder in the MYALEPT vial. It should be white. Do not use MYALEPT if the powder is discolored. Throw it away and get a new one.
  • Check the expiration date printed on the MYALEPT vial. Do not use MYALEPT past the expiration date printed on the vial (see Figure D).

Figure D

Check the expiration date - Illustration

For this step, you will need:

Vial with liquid for mixing a dose of MYALEPT

Vial with liquid - Illustration

Vial with powder (MYALEPT)

Vial with powder - Illustration

Alcohol wipes

Alcohol wipes - Illustration

Wash your hands with soap and water.

Wash your hands - Illustration

Remove 2 alcohol wipes from their wrappers.

Place the wipes on their wrappers to keep them clean.

Remove 2 alcohol wipes - Illustration

Use your thumb to remove the caps from the vials.

remove the caps from the vials - Illustration

Clean the tops of the vials with one of the alcohol wipes.

Clean the tops of the vials - Illustration

STEP 2: Filling the 3 mL syringe (used to mix MYALEPT) with 2.2 mL of liquid

For this step, you will need:

A 3 mL syringe (with longer needle) used to mix MYALEPT

3 mL syringe - Illustration

Vial with liquid (from Step 1)

Vial with liquid - Illustration

Sharps disposal container

Sharps disposal container - Illustration

Take the 3 mL syringe out of the plastic wrapper. Always use a new syringe.

MYALEPT (metreleptin) Figure 16 Illustration

Pull the needle cover straight off. Do not twist the needle when removing the cover.

Put the needle cover in the sharps disposal container.

Pull the needle cover straight off - Illustration

Pull down the plunger to fill the syringe with air.

You must first fill the syringe with air and put that air into the vial to make it easier to later fill the syringe with liquid.

Line up the top rim of the plunger with the black 2.2 mL line.

Line up the top rim of the plunger with the black 2.2 mL line - Illustration

Set the vial with the liquid on the work surface. Insert the needle into the top of the vial.

Push the plunger down all the way to fill the vial with air.

Insert the needle into the top of the vial - Illustration

With the needle still in the vial, turn the vial and syringe upside down.

Keep the whole needle in the liquid.

Turn the vial and syringe upside down - Illustration

Pull down the plunger until the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black 2.2 mL line.

Pull down the plunger - Illustration

Check to see if there is an air pocket in the syringe.

If you see an air pocket, tap the side of the syringe to move the air pocket to the top of the syringe.

Push the plunger up to remove the air pocket.

You must remove the air pocket to be able to fill the syringe with 2.2 mL of liquid.

Remove the air pocket - Illustration

Tip: You will always fill the 3 mL syringe with 2.2 mL of liquid.

Check to see if there are large air bubbles in the syringe.

If you see large air bubbles in the syringe, tap the syringe to move the air bubbles to the top.

If there are a few small bubbles left, that is okay.

Push the plunger up to remove as many large air bubbles as you can.

Remove as many large air bubbles as you can - Illustration

Pull down the plunger so the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black 2.2 mL line.

Keep the whole needle in the liquid.

Pull down the plunger - Illustration

Remove the needle from the vial. Be careful not to move the plunger.

Keep the syringe in your hand. Do not set it down.

For instructions on how to discard the used vial of liquid, read the carton that contained those vials.

Remove the needle - Illustration

STEP 3: Preparing MYALEPT

Note: If you already mixed your MYALEPT before today, go to “Using a vial of mixed MYALEPT” at the end of this step. Option 1: Mixing a new vial of MYALEPT:

For this step, you will need:

The 3 mL syringe filled with 2.2 mL of liquid (from Step 2)

The 3 mL syringe filled with 2.2 mL of liquid - Illustration

Vial with powder (from Step 1)

Vial with powder - Illustration

Sharps disposal container

Sharps disposal container - Illustration

Set the vial with the MYALEPT powder on the work surface. Insert the needle straight down into the center of the vial.

Then tilt the vial so that the tip of the needle is pointing toward the inside wall of the vial.

With your thumb, slowly push the plunger down all the way.

The liquid should go down the inside wall of the vial.

Make sure you add the liquid slowly so that bubbles do not form in the vial.

No liquid should be left in the syringe.

Adding the liquid slowly - Illustration

While keeping the plunger all the way down, take the needle out of the vial.

Throw away the syringe with the needle still attached into your sharps disposal container.

Do not recap the needle. Recapping the needle can lead to a needlestick injury.

Throw away the syringe - Illustration

To mix the powder and liquid, move the vial gently in a circle (swirl) until the liquid is clear. Do not shake the vial.

When the medicine is mixed well, the liquid should be clear. You should not see any clumps, powder, bubbles, or foam.

gently swirl the vials - Illustration

Tip: If your vial of MYALEPT is not mixed well, go back to Step 3c.

Note: Go to Step 4 if you just mixed a new vial of MYALEPT.

Option 2: Using a vial of mixed MYALEPT:

Note: For newborns or infants using MYALEPT, throw away any unused mixed MYALEPT right away. Do not store it for reuse. For this step, you will need:

Vial of mixed MYALEPT

Vial of mixed MYALEPT - Illustration

Alcohol wipes

Alcohol wipes - Illustration

Choose a clean, flat work surface large enough to let you prepare the medicine.

Take 1 vial of mixed MYALEPT out of the refrigerator.

Only MYALEPT mixed with bacteriostatic water for injection can be stored for reuse.

You must use the vial within 2 days after the day the medicine was mixed.

MYALEPT mixed with bacteriostatic water - Illustration

Set the vial of mixed MYALEPT on the work surface for 10 to 15 minutes so that it comes to room temperature.

Bring to room temperature - Illustration

Wash your hands with soap and water.

Wash your hands - Illustration

Remove 2 alcohol wipes from their wrappers.

Place the wipes on their wrappers to keep them clean.

Remove 2 alcohol wipes - Illustration

Clean the top of the vial with the alcohol wipe.

Clean the top of the vial - Illustration

Check that the MYALEPT is mixed well and is clear. You should not see any clumps, powder, bubbles, or foam.

If you see clumps, powder, bubbles, or foam, throw away the vial in the sharps disposal container.

Check that the MYALEPT is mixed well and is clear - Illustration

Important:

Go to Step 4 to inject your dose of MYALEPT. Do not mix any liquid or mixed medicine from another vial with the vial you just cleaned.

Go to Step 4 - Illustration

STEP 4: Filling the 1 mL syringe used for injecting MYALEPT

For this step, you will need:

A 1 mL syringe (with shorter needle) used to inject MYALEPT

1 mL syringe - Illustration

Vial of mixed MYALEPT (from Step 3)

Vial of mixed MYALEPT - Illustration

Sharps disposal Container

Sharps disposal Container - Illustration

Remove the 1 mL syringe from the plastic wrapper. Always use a new syringe.

MYALEPT (metreleptin) Figure 45 Illustration

Firmly grip the needle base.

Pull the needle cover straight off.

Throw away the needle cover in the sharps disposal container.

Pull down the plunger until the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black line of the dose prescribed by your healthcare provider.

You must first fill the syringe with air and put that air into the vial to make it easier to later fill the syringe with liquid.

Getting the needle ready - Illustration

Hold the vial with the mixed MYALEPT. Insert the needle into the top of the MYALEPT vial.

Push the plunger down all the way, to fill the vial with air.

Push the plunger down - Illustration

With the needle still in the vial, turn the vial and syringe upside down.

Keep the whole needle in the liquid. It is okay if the plunger moves down.

Turn the vial and syringe upside down - Illustration

Pull down the plunger until the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black line of the dose prescribed by your healthcare provider.

Pull down the plunger until the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black line - Illustration

Check to see if there is an air pocket in the syringe.

If you see an air pocket, tap the side of the syringe to move the air pocket to the top of the syringe.

Check for and remove air pockets - Illustration

Push the plunger up to remove the air pocket.

You must remove the air pocket to be able to fill the syringe with a full dose of MYALEPT.

Tip: If your prescribed dose is more than 1 mL, you will need to use 2 separate injections to take your full daily dose. Repeat Step 4 to fill the second syringe.

Check to see if there are large air bubbles in the syringe.

If you see large air bubbles in the syringe, tap the side of the syringe to move the air bubbles to the top.

If there are a few small bubbles left, that is okay.

Push the plunger up to remove as many large air bubbles as you can.

Push the plunger up to remove as many large air bubbles as you can - Illustration

Pull down the plunger again until the top rim of the plunger lines up with the black line of the dose prescribed by your healthcare provider.

Pull down the plunger again - Illustration

Remove the needle from the vial.

Set the vial down. Do not set the syringe down.

Remove the needle from the vial - Illustration

STEP 5: Injecting MYALEPT

For this step, you will need:

Syringe filled with your MYALEPT dose (from Step 4)

Syringe filled with your MYALEPT dose - Illustration

Alcohol wipe (from Step 1)

Alcohol wipe - Illustration

Sharps disposal container for used syringes and needles

Sharps disposal container - Illustration

Choose an injection site that you will use to inject your MYALEPT.

The recommended injection sites are an area of your body that has the most fat, such as the stomach (abdomen), thigh, or the back of your upper arm.

You can use the same area of the body for each injection. But be sure to choose a different injection site in that area.

If you inject other medicines you should choose a different site from where you inject MYALEPT. Do not inject MYALEPT in the same site as your other medicines.

Suitable injection sites - Illustration

Use an alcohol wipe to clean the injection site.

Let the alcohol dry before you move on to 5c.

Clean the injection site - Illustration

Pinch the skin with one hand.

With the other hand, hold the syringe like a pencil.

Insert the needle into the skin at an angle.

Do not insert the needle straight up and down.

Let go of the skin.

Use your thumb to push the plunger down until it stops.

Take the needle out of your skin.

Insert the needle into the skin at an angle - Illustration

Important:

Inject MYALEPT under the skin (subcutaneous). Do not inject MYALEPT into a muscle or vein.

Throw away the used syringe - Illustration

Throw away the used syringe with the needle still attached in your sharps disposal container. See “Disposing of used needles and syringes” at the end of this IFU.

Do not recap the needle. Recapping the needle can lead to a needlestick injury.

Important: For newborns or infants using MYALEPT, throw away the unused mixed MYALEPT right away. Do not store it for reuse.

Keep the vial of MYALEPT mixed with bacteriostatic water for injection for reuse. Turn the page for instructions on storing the vial.

Store the vial of mixed MYALEPT in the refrigerator as soon as you are done.

Store the vial of mixed MYALEPT in the refrigerator - Illustration

Looking at a calendar, count 2 days after the day you mixed the MYALEPT.

For example, if you mixed MYALEPT on Monday, January 2, you would throw it away after your dose on Wednesday, January 4.

Mark the calendar - Illustration

Write that date on the stickers found to the right.

Write that date on the stickers - Illustration

Place the sticker on the vial of mixed MYALEPT.

Place the sticker on the vial of mixed MYALEPT - Illustration

Important:

Stickers to Note the Last Day You Can Use MYALEPT When Mixed with Bacteriostatic Water for Injection

Stickers to Note the Last Day You Can Use MYALEPT - Illustration

STEP 6: Disposing of used needles and syringes:

  • Put your used needles and syringes in a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container right away after use. Do not throw away (dispose of) loose needles and syringes in your household trash.
  • If you do not have a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container, you may use a household container that is:
    • made of heavy-duty plastic
    • can be closed with a tight-fitting, puncture-resistant lid, without sharps being able to come out
    • upright and stable during use
    • leak-resistant, and
    • properly labeled to warn of hazardous waste inside the container
  • When your sharps disposal container is almost full, you will need to follow your community guidelines for the right way to dispose of your sharps disposal container. There may be state or local laws about how you should throw away used needles and syringes. For more information about safe sharps disposal, and for specific information about sharps disposal in the state you live in, go to the FDA's website at: http://www.fda.gov/safesharpsdisposal.

Common questions

Questions about storing and traveling with MYALEPT pages xx-xx

Questions about preparing and mixing your dose of MYALEPT pages xx-xx

Questions about injecting MYALEPT page xx

Common questions

Questions about storing and traveling with MYALEPT

1 Q How do I store a vial of powder (MYALEPT) and mixed MYALEPT?

A The vial of powder has a white cap. The vial of mixed medicine is the vial to which you applied the sticker.

  • These vials should be kept in their carton in the refrigerator until you are ready to use them
  • Store these vials in their carton so they can be protected from light
  • Do not freeze or heat these vials

Storing the vials - Illustration

2 Q How long can I leave a vial of powder or mixed MYALEPT at room temperature?

A A vial of powder or MYALEPT mixed with bacteriostatic water for injection can be left at room temperature for up to 4 hours. MYALEPT mixed with sterile water for injection should be used right away. Throw away any unused mixed MYALEPT. If you are unsure about whether you can use a vial of powder or mixed MYALEPT, call 1-855-6MYALEPT.

3 Q What do I do with a vial of powder or mixed MYALEPT if it has been frozen or heated?

A If a vial of powder or mixed MYALEPT has been frozen or heated, throw it away in the sharps disposal container.

4 Q What do I do with a vial of mixed MYALEPT if there is not a full dose left?

A Ask your healthcare provider how to use or store a vial of mixed MYALEPT that contains less than a full dose.

5 Q How do I take MYALEPT if I am away from home or traveling?

A To take a dose of MYALEPT if you are away from home or traveling, you must take all of your supplies with you. Do not fill a syringe or prepare a dose ahead of time and take it with you.

Questions about preparing and mixing your dose of MYALEPT

6 Q What should I do if I touch the top of a vial after I have cleaned it?

A Clean the top of the vial again with a new alcohol wipe.

7 Q What should I do if my dose is written in mg (milligrams), not mL (milliliters)?

A If your dose of MYALEPT is written in mg and not mL, call your pharmacist. Your pharmacist can give you your dose in mL. Do not try to prepare a dose of MYALEPT if your dose is in mg.

8 Q What should I do if there are air bubbles or air pockets in the syringe?

A Follow steps 2g (page xx) and 2h (page xx) to remove air bubbles or an air pocket from the syringe when filling it with liquid. Follow steps 4g (page xx) and 4h (page xx) to remove air bubbles or an air pocket from the syringe when filling it with MYALEPT.

Check to see if there are large air bubbles in the syringe. If so, tap the syringe to move the air bubbles to the top. If there are still a few small air bubbles left in the syringe after these steps, that is okay. The air bubbles will not harm you.

Checking for air bubbles - Illustration

9 Q What if the needle comes off the syringe used to mix MYALEPT when I am trying to remove the needle cover?

A With the needle cover still on the needle, twist the needle back onto the syringe. Firmly grip the syringe and pull the needle cover straight off. Do not twist the syringe or needle when pulling off the needle cover.

10 Q What if the needle comes off the syringe used to inject MYALEPT when I am trying to remove the needle cover?

A With the needle cover still on the needle, firmly push the needle back onto the syringe. Grip the base of the needle as firmly as you can between your index finger and thumb while pulling on the needle cover.

11 Q What do I do if I see foam in a vial of medicine I am mixing?

A If foam forms in the vial of medicine as you swirl it, let the vial sit on the work surface until the foam is gone.

12 Q Can I fill a syringe with a dose of mixed MYALEPT and save it to use later?

A A dose of MYALEPT should be taken right after it is mixed. Do not fill a syringe or prepare a dose for later use.

Questions about injecting MYALEPT

13 Q What are some tips for injecting MYALEPT?

A Try these tips to help you prepare for your injection with MYALEPT:

  • Know the steps in the process. To get to know the steps, read this booklet ahead of time. It may help to read the steps out loud. If you have questions about how to inject, make sure to ask your healthcare provider
  • Find a place that is clean and well lit in which you can do the injection
  • Ask for help. You may feel more comfortable if a care partner does the injection for you
  • Put ice on the injection site. You may want to use ice at the injection site, after your injection, to help lessen some of the pain you might feel
  • Make sure the vial with powder (MYALEPT) is at room temperature before you mix and inject it. To do this, take a vial with powder out of the refrigerator and set it out for 10 to 15 minutes

Questions about MYALEPT supplies

14 Q How do I obtain the supplies needed to inject MYALEPT?

A The standard supplies needed to inject MYALEPT include needles, syringes, liquid for mixing and a disposal container. Your healthcare provider will give you a prescription for these supplies which can be filled by a retail or hospital pharmacy, or the specialty pharmacy who distributes MYALEPT.

15 Q How do I store the other supplies that are needed to prepare and inject a dose of MYALEPT?

A Store syringes, vials of liquid with colored caps, alcohol wipes, and sharps disposal container at room temperature or at the temperature that is written on the package they came in. Be sure to check the expiration date on the packages of your supplies before use. Do not use expired supplies.

To learn more about MYALEPT

  • Talk with your healthcare provider
  • Read the Medication Guide that came with MYALEPT. The Medication Guide can help answer your questions about MYALEPT, such as what it is used for, possible side effects, and when to take it
  • Visit www.MYALEPT.com or call 1-855-6MYALEPT for FREE ongoing support and services

This Instructions for Use has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 7/17/2014
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Diabetes

Find tips and advances in treatment.