Levemir User Reviews

Levemir - User Reviews

Levemir User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Levemir sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs


Comment from: Alphadog, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 2-5 years (Patient) Published: June 19

I switched from Lantus 2 years ago because of painful injection at the site. I have had the best experience by taking 20u in AM and 20u PM. as long as I DON'T EAT High carb food within 2 hrs of sleeoing (that bedtime bowl of cereal had to go) I consistantly wake up with an 80 to 100 count. My A1C has also maintained 6.7 to 6.9. Very happy with product.

Comment from: sonny, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 1-6 months (Patient) Published: September 24

On lantus before. Budget cuts put me on this insulin for 3 months now. A1C over three months went from 5.9 to 9.7. From 38 units of lantus to 86 and rising with levemir. Still can't control blood sugars.

Comment from: natasha, 55-64 on Treatment for less than 1 month (Patient) Published: March 07

after the first week, started experiencing allergy: bright-read spots, fading in a day from other skin areas, but not going away at the site of injection. Itching all over. Sleep interruption. Heat intolerance. High Glucoze readings. Diarrea almost daily.

Related Reading: allergy | Itching | Sleep

Comment from: 45-54 on Treatment for 6 months - 1 year (Patient) Published: December 30

since Istarted this my hair is falling out and it is hard to control my BS.I'm on 2 oral meds also.

Comment from: peter, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 6 months - 1 year (Patient) Published: July 16

I am suffering sever itching and it is interupting my sleeping patten, itching is around my crutch, midrift and back, creams do not seem to help a hot shower does help but a un able to do that a lot what can i do?

Comment from: 65-74 on Treatment for 1-2 years Published: April 07

I have used this for more than a year, and my ACH has gone from the 7's to the 9's and has not improved. I will ask my doctor to go back to the old-fashioned Humalin N as the ACH used to be better.

Comment from: Frank, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 2-5 years (Patient) Published: July 03

Have used both Levemir and Lantus. I find no difference in effectiveness. I take 15 units once a day and Humalog at each meal 3-5 units. Also take 2000 mg of metformin. HbA1c stable at around 7.2. Normally in the 100 to 200 range. Only over 200 if I eat a big meal or large snack. No problems with going too low. Works good for me.

Related Reading: Humalog

Comment from: tideflash, 45-54 Female on Treatment for 6 months - 1 year (Patient) Published: June 24

I have been using levimer for 8 months. I also use glimiperide and metformin pills. When I went on Levimer my blood sugar readings were as high as 390. Now they range from 114 average and as low as 85 if I have a very small meal in the evening. My weight has only fluctuated a few pounds. The injections using a needle and vial are usually okay but rarely will hurt if I inject into a harder muscular area of my stomach. I experience a little bleeding about 1 out of 5 injections.

Comment from: SPinHP, 45-54 on Treatment for 6 months - 1 year (Patient) Published: November 10

I've steadily gone up from 10 units to 60. 60 doesn't even work! My morning readings are 350 with this and 250 when I don't take it! Somebody please explain that! My A1c went from 7.1 to almost 11. THIS DOES NOT WORK!!!

Comment from: redbud, 55-64 on Treatment for 1-6 months (Patient) Published: July 28

20 units 2x a day works so far. at 110-150 and feel better. at first when hitting 100 i felt faint. after 3 months i'm getting better results at 40 units total than i was at 50 units. i also take 2 500 mg metformin. no pain using pen , but i have a high pain tolarance. i was scaird of using needles and this pen reduced that fear very quickly exspensive and will put me in the doughnut hole quickly next year.

Comment from: PittyPat, 55-64 on Treatment for less than 1 month (Patient) Published: February 28

Started taking Levemir 1/1/12. It has helped me to loose a few pounds. I find that if I eat more than I should, I get nauseaus (extremely) but if I eat smaller portions I don't get that feeling. So I am eating amaller portions and dropping some weight, a good thing for me. I will continue taking it, used to use Humalog every few hours, using the Levemir 1 sometimes 2 times a day. Made it through a whole month on just the 5 pen box--very unusal for me. It works for me, glad I was able to try it.


Patient Comments are not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on RxList. The opinions expressed in the comments section are of the author and the author alone. RxList does not endorse any specific product, service or treatment.

Alert If you think you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Diabetes

Find tips and advances in treatment.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations