Recommended Topic Related To:

Simponi

"Nov. 9, 2010 (Atlanta) -- People who take drugs called TNF blockers for rheumatoid arthritis may potentially reduce their odds of developing Alzheimer's disease, preliminary research suggests.

The use of TNF blockers was associated with"...

Simponi Injection

Simponi Injection

PATIENT INFORMATION

SIMPONI®
(SIM-po-nee)
(golimumab) Injection, for Subcutaneous Use

Read the Medication Guide that comes with SIMPONI before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment. It is important to remain under your doctor's care while using SIMPONI.

What is the most important information I should know about SIMPONI?

SIMPONI is a medicine that affects your immune system. SIMPONI can lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections. Some people have serious infections while taking SIMPONI, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that spread throughout their body. Some people have died from these serious infections.

  • Your doctor should test you for TB and hepatitis B before starting SIMPONI.
  • Your doctor should monitor you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with SIMPONI.

You should not start taking SIMPONI if you have any kind of infection unless your doctor says it is okay.

Before starting SIMPONI, tell your doctor if you:

  • think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as:
    • fever, sweat, or chills
    • muscle aches
    • cough
    • shortness of breath
    • blood in phlegm
    • weight loss
    • warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
    • diarrhea or stomach pain
    • burning when you urinate or urinate more often than normal
    • feel very tired
  • are being treated for an infection
  • get a lot of infections or have infections that keep coming back
  • have diabetes, HIV, or a weak immune system. People with these conditions have a higher chance for infections.
  • have TB, or have been in close contact with someone with TB
  • live, have lived, or traveled to certain parts of the country (such as the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections (histoplasmosis, coccidioidomycosis, blastomycosis). These infections may happen or become more severe if you use SIMPONI. Ask your doctor if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
  • have or have had hepatitis B
  • use the medicine ORENCIA (abatacept), KINERET (anakinra), ACTEMRA (tocilizumab) or RITUXAN (rituximab)

After starting SIMPONI, call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of an infection. SIMPONI can make you more likely to get infections or make worse any infection that you have.

Cancer

  • For children and adults taking TNF-blocker medicines, including SIMPONI, the chances of getting cancer may increase.
  • There have been cases of unusual cancers in children and teenage patients taking TNF-blocking agents.
  • People with inflammatory diseases including rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, or ankylosing spondylitis, especially those with very active disease, may be more likely to get lymphoma.
  • Some people treated with SIMPONI have developed certain kinds of skin cancer. If any changes in the appearance of your skin or growths on your skin occur during or after your treatment with SIMPONI, tell your doctor.
  • Some people receiving medicines that are like SIMPONI, called TNF-blockers, developed a rare type of cancer called hepatosplenic T-cell lymphoma. This type of cancer often results in death. Most of these people were male teenagers or young men. Also, most people were being treated for Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis with a TNF-blocker and another medicine called IMURAN® (azathioprine) or PURINETHOL® (6-mercaptopurine, 6-MP).

What is SIMPONI?

SIMPONI is a prescription medicine called a Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) blocker. SIMPONI is used in adults:

  • with the medicine methotrexate to treat moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • to treat active psoriatic arthritis (PsA) alone or with methotrexate
  • to treat active ankylosing spondylitis (AS)
  • with moderate to severe active ulcerative colitis (UC) when certain other UC medicines have not worked well enough OR cannot be tolerated, OR if it is necessary to continue taking steroid medicines:
    • to begin helping some of your symptoms
    • in people who respond to SIMPONI, to get their UC under control (induce remission) and keep UC under control (sustain remission)
    • to begin to improve the way the lining of your large intestine looks to your doctor during colonoscopy

You may continue to use other medicines that help treat your condition while taking SIMPONI, such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and prescription steroids, as recommended by your doctor.

What should I tell my doctor before starting treatment with SIMPONI?

SIMPONI may not be right for you. Before starting SIMPONI, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have an infection (see “What is the most important information I should know about SIMPONI?”).
  • have or have had lymphoma or any other type of cancer.
  • have or had heart failure.
  • have or have had a condition that affects your nervous system, such as multiple sclerosis or Guillain-Barré syndrome.
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive a vaccine. People taking SIMPONI should not receive live vaccines or treatment with a weakened bacteria (such as BCG for bladder cancer). People taking SIMPONI can receive non-live vaccines.
  • have a baby and you were using SIMPONI during your pregnancy. Tell your baby's doctor before your baby receives any vaccine. Your baby may have an increased chance of getting an infection for up to 6 months after birth.
  • are allergic to rubber or latex. The needle cover on the prefilled syringe and SmartJect® autoinjector contains dry natural rubber.
  • are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if SIMPONI will harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding. You and your doctor should decide if you will take SIMPONI or breastfeed. You should not do both without talking to your doctor first.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Especially, tell your doctor if you:

  • use ORENCIA (abatacept) or KINERET (anakinra). You should not take SIMPONI while you are also taking ORENCIA (abatacept) or KINERET (anakinra).
  • use other TNF-blocker medicines, including REMICADE (infliximab), HUMIRA (adalimumab), ENBREL (etanercept), or CIMZIA (certolizumab pegol).
  • receive RITUXAN (rituximab) or ACTEMRA (tocilizumab).

Ask your doctor if you are not sure if your medicine is one listed above.

Keep a list of all your medications with you to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I use SIMPONI?

  • SIMPONI is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous injection).
  • If your doctor decides that you or a caregiver may be able to give your injections of SIMPONI at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject SIMPONI. Do not try to inject SIMPONI yourself until you have been shown the right way to give the injections by your doctor or nurse.
  • Use SIMPONI exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Your doctor will tell you how much SIMPONI to inject and when to inject it depending on your medical condition.
  • SIMPONI comes in a prefilled syringe or SmartJect autoinjector. Your doctor will prescribe the type that is best for you.
  • See the detailed Instructions for Use that comes with your SIMPONI for information about the right way to prepare and give your SIMPONI injections at home.
  • Do not miss any doses of SIMPONI. If you forget to use SIMPONI, inject your dose as soon as you remember. Then, take your next dose at your regular scheduled time. In case you are not sure when to inject SIMPONI, call your doctor or pharmacist.

What are the possible side effects with SIMPONI?

SIMPONI can cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about SIMPONI?”

Hepatitis B infection in people who carry the virus in their blood.

  • If you are a carrier of the hepatitis B virus (a virus that affects the liver), the virus can become active while you use SIMPONI. Your doctor should do blood tests before you start treatment with SIMPONI and while you are using SIMPONI. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following symptoms of a possible hepatitis B infection:
    • feel very tired
    • dark urine
    • skin or eyes look yellow
    • little or no appetite
    • vomiting
    • muscle aches
    • clay-colored bowel movements
    • fevers
    • chills
    • stomach discomfort
    • skin rash

Heart failure, including new heart failure or worsening of heart failure that you already have. New or worse heart failure can happen in people who use TNF-blocker medicines including SIMPONI.

  • If you have heart failure, your condition should be watched closely while you take SIMPONI.
  • Call your doctor right away if you get new or worsening symptoms of heart failure while taking SIMPONI (such as shortness of breath or swelling of your lower legs or feet).

Nervous System Problems

Rarely, people using TNF-blocker medicines, including SIMPONI, have nervous system problems such as multiple sclerosis or Guillain-Barré syndrome.

  • Tell your doctor right away if you get any of these symptoms:
    • vision changes
    • weakness in your arms or legs
    • numbness or tingling in any part of your body

Liver Problems

Liver problems can happen in people who use TNF-blocker medicines, including SIMPONI. These problems can lead to liver failure and death. Call your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms:

  • feel very tired
  • skin or eyes look yellow
  • poor appetite or vomiting
  • pain on the right side of your stomach (abdomen)

Blood Problems

Low blood counts have been seen with TNF-blockers, including SIMPONI. Your body may not make enough blood cells that help fight infections or help stop bleeding. Symptoms include fever, bruising or bleeding easily, or looking pale. Your doctor will check your blood counts before and during treatment with SIMPONI.

Common side effects with SIMPONI include:

Other side effects with SIMPONI include:

  • Immune System Problems. Rarely, people using TNF-blocker medicines have developed symptoms that are like the symptoms of Lupus. Tell your doctor if you have any of these symptoms:
    • a rash on your cheeks or other parts of the body
    • sensitivity to the sun
    • new joint or muscle pains
    • becoming very tired
    • chest pain or shortness of breath
    • swelling of the feet, ankles, or legs
  • Psoriasis. Some people using SIMPONI had new psoriasis or worsening of psoriasis they already had. Tell your doctor if you develop red scaly patches or raised bumps that are filled with pus. Your doctor may decide to stop your treatment with SIMPONI.
  • Allergic Reactions. Allergic reactions can happen in people who use TNF-blocker medicines including SIMPONI. Some reactions may be serious and can be life-threatening. Some of these reactions can happen after receiving your first dose of SIMPONI. Call your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms of an allergic reaction:
    • hives
    • swollen face
    • breathing trouble
    • chest pain

These are not all of the side effects with SIMPONI. Tell your doctor about any side effect that bothers you or does not go away. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SIMPONI?

  • Refrigerate SIMPONI at 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C).
  • Do not freeze SIMPONI.
  • Keep SIMPONI in the carton to protect it from light when not being used.
  • Do not shake SIMPONI.

Keep SIMPONI and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about SIMPONI

  • Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in the Medication Guide. Do not use SIMPONI for a condition for which it was not prescribed.
  • Do not give SIMPONI to other people, even if they have the same condition that you have. It may harm them.
  • This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about SIMPONI. If you would like more information, talk to your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about SIMPONI that is written for health professionals. For more information go to www.simponi.com or call 1-800-JANSSEN (1-800-526-7736).

What are the ingredients in SIMPONI?

Active ingredient: golimumab.

Inactive ingredients: L-histidine, L-histidine monohydrochloride monohydrate, sorbitol, polysorbate 80, and water for injection. SIMPONI does not contain preservatives.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Patient Instructions for Use

SIMPONI ®
(SIM-po-nee)
(golimumab) SmartJect ® autoinjector

If your doctor decides that you or a caregiver may be able to give your injections of SIMPONI at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject SIMPONI. Do not try to inject SIMPONI yourself until you have been shown the right way to give the injections by your doctor or nurse.

It is important to read, understand, and follow these instructions so that you inject SIMPONI the right way. Call your doctor if you or your caregiver has any questions about the right way to inject SIMPONI.

Important information about your SmartJect autoinjector:

  • When the button on the SmartJect autoinjector is pressed to give the dose of SIMPONI you will hear a loud ‘click' sound. It is very important that you practice injecting SIMPONI with your doctor or nurse so that you are not startled by this click when you start giving the injections to yourself at home.
  • If you pull the SmartJect autoinjector away from the skin before the injection is completed, you may not get your full dose of medicine and may lose some of the medicine. The injection will be completed when you hear a second click.
  • Do not:
  • shake the SmartJect autoinjector at any time
  • remove the SmartJect autoinjector cap until you get to that step

Step 1: Gather and inspect the supplies for your injection You will need these supplies for an injection of SIMPONI. See Figure A.

  • 1 alcohol swab
  • 1 cotton ball or gauze
  • 1 SIMPONI prefilled SmartJect autoinjector from the refrigerator (stored at 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C))
  • 1 sharps disposal container for throwing away the used autoinjector. See “4.2 Disposal of the used SmartJect autoinjector” at the end of these instructions.

Figure A

Gather and inspect the supplies - Illustration

The figure below shows what the SmartJect autoinjector looks like. See Figure B.

Figure B

SmartJect autoinjector - Illustration

Check Expiration Date

  • Check the expiration date (“EXP”) on the SmartJect autoinjector.
  • You can also check the expiration date printed on the back panel of the SIMPONI carton, to the left of the SIMPONI logo.
  • If the expiration date has passed, do not use the SmartJect autoinjector. Call your doctor or pharmacist, or call 1-800-JANSSEN (1-800-526-7736) for help.

Check Security Seal

  • Check the security seal around the cap of the SmartJect autoinjector. If the security seal is broken, do not use the SmartJect autoinjector.

Wait 30 minutes

  • To ensure proper injection, allow the autoinjector to sit at room temperature outside the carton for 30 minutes and out of the reach of children.

Do not warm the SmartJect autoinjector in any other way (for example, do not warm it in a microwave or in hot water).

Allow the autoinjector to sit at room temperature - Illustration

Do not remove the SmartJect autoinjector cap while allowing it to reach room temperature.

Check the Liquid in the SmartJect autoinjector

  • Look through the viewing window of the SmartJect autoinjector. See Figure C. Make sure that the liquid in the prefilled syringe is clear and colorless to slightly yellow in color. You may see a small amount of tiny particles that are white, or that you can see through. Do not inject the liquid if it is cloudy or discolored, or has large particles in it.
  • You may also notice an air bubble. This is normal. See Figure C.

Figure C

Viewing window - Illustration

Step 2: Choose and prepare the injection site

Choose the Injection Site

  • The recommended injection site is the front of your middle thighs. See Figure D.

Figure D

Injection site - Illustration

  • You can also use the lower part of the abdomen below the navel (belly button), except for the two-inch area directly around the navel. See Figure E.
  • If a caregiver is giving you the injection, the outer area of the upper arms may also be used. See Figure E.
  • If more than one injection is needed for a dose of SIMPONI, each injection should be given at different sites on the body.

Figure E

Injection site - Illustration

  • Do not inject into areas where the skin is tender, bruised, red, scaly, or hard. Avoid areas with scars or stretch marks.

Prepare the Injection Site

  • Wash your hands well with soap and warm water.
  • Wipe the injection site with an alcohol swab.
  • Do not touch this area again before giving the injection. Allow the skin to dry before injecting.
  • Do not fan or blow on the clean area.

Step 3: Injecting SIMPONI using the single dose SmartJect autoinjector

Remove the Cap

  • Do not remove the cap until you are ready to inject SIMPONI. Inject SIMPONI within 5 minutes after the cap has been removed.
  • When you are ready to inject, twist the cap slightly to break the security seal. See Figure F.

Figure F

Break the security seal - Illustration

  • Pull the cap off and throw it in the trash right away. See Figure G.

Figure G

Pull the cap off - Illustration

  • Do not put the cap back on because it may damage the needle inside the SmartJect autoinjector.
  • Do not use your SmartJect autoinjector if it is dropped without the cap in place.

Push the open end of the SmartJect autoinjector firmly against the skin.

  • Hold the SmartJect autoinjector comfortably in your hand. Do not press the button at this time.
  • Choose from 2 injection methods.
    • You should inject the medicine without pinching the skin (Figure H).
    • If you prefer, you may pinch the skin to create a firmer surface for your injection (Figure I).
  • Push the open end of the SmartJect autoinjector firmly against the skin at a 90-degree angle until the safety sleeve slides fully into the clear cover. See Figure J.

Figure H : Injection without pinching

Injection without pinching - Illustration

Figure I : Injection with pinching

Injection with pinching - Illustration

Figure J

90-degree angle - Illustration

Press button to inject

  • Continue to hold the SmartJect autoinjector firmly against the skin, and press the front raised part of the button with your fingers or thumb. See Figure K. You will not be able to press the button unless the SmartJect autoinjector is pushed firmly against your skin and the safety sleeve slides into the clear cover.

Figure K

Continue to hold the SmartJect autoinjector firmly against the skin - Illustration

  • After the button is pressed, it will stay pressed in so you do not need to keep pressure on it.
  • You will hear a loud ‘click' sound – don't be alarmed. This 'click' indicates that the needle has been inserted and the injection has started. You may or may not feel a needle prick at this time. Do not pull the SmartJect autoinjector away from your skin. If you pull the SmartJect autoinjector away from the skin, you may not get your full dose of medicine. See Figure L.
  • Do not lift the SmartJect autoinjector yet.

Wait for Second “Click”

  • Keep holding the SmartJect autoinjector against your skin until you hear the second ‘click' sound. It usually takes about 3 to 6 seconds, but may take up to 15 seconds for you to hear the second ‘click' sound. See Figure M.
  • The second 'click' sound means that the injection is finished and the needle has pulled back (retracted) into the SmartJect autoinjector.
  • Lift the SmartJect autoinjector from the injection site. See Figure N.
  • If you have hearing problems, count for 15 seconds from the time you pressed the button and then lift the SmartJect autoinjector from the injection site.

Figure L, Figure M and Figure N

Using the SmartJect autoinjector - Illustration

Step 4: After the injection

Check the Viewing Window

  • After you finish injecting, check the viewing window to see the yellow indicator. See Figure O. This means the SmartJect autoinjector has worked the right way.

Figure O

Check the Viewing Window - Illustration

  • If you do not think you received your injection, check the yellow indicator again to confirm that the dose was delivered.
  • If you do not see the yellow indicator in the viewing window, call 1-800-JANSSEN (1-800-526-7736) for help. Do not administer a second dose without speaking to your doctor.

Disposal of the used SmartJect autoinjector

  • Put your used SmartJect autoinjector in a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container right away after use. Do not throw away (dispose of) the SmartJect autoinjector in your household trash. See Figure P.
  • If you do not have a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container, you may use a household container that is:
    • made of a heavy-duty plastic,
    • can be closed with a tight-fitting, puncture-resistant lid, without sharps being able to come out,
    • upright and stable during use,
    • leak-resistant, and
    • properly labeled to warn of hazardous waste inside the container.
  • When your sharps disposal container is almost full, you will need to follow your community guidelines for the right way to dispose of your sharps disposal container. There may be state or local laws about how you should throw away used needles and syringes. For more information about safe sharps disposal, and for specific information about sharps disposal in the state that you live in, go to the FDA's website at: http://www.fda.gov/safesharpsdisposal.
  • Do not dispose of your used sharps disposal container in your household trash unless your community guidelines permit this. Do not recycle your used sharps disposal container.

Figure P

Disposal of the used SmartJect autoinjector - Illustration

Use Cotton Ball or Gauze

  • There may be a small amount of blood or liquid at the injection site, which is normal.
  • You can press a cotton ball or gauze over the injection site for 10 seconds. Do not rub the injection site.
  • You may cover the injection site with a small adhesive bandage, if needed.

This Instructions for Use has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Patient Instructions for Use

SIMPONI ®
(SIM-po-nee)
(golimumab) Prefilled Syringe

If your doctor decides that you or a caregiver may be able to give your injections of SIMPONI at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject SIMPONI. Do not try to inject SIMPONI yourself until you have been shown the right way to give the injections by your doctor or nurse.

It is important to read, understand, and follow these instructions so that you inject SIMPONI the right way. Call your doctor if you or your caregiver has any questions about the right way to inject SIMPONI.

Important information about your prefilled syringe:

  • Always hold the prefilled syringe by the body of the syringe (see Figure B).

Do not:

  • pull back on the plunger at any time.
  • shake the SIMPONI prefilled syringe. This may damage the medicine.
  • remove the needle cover from the prefilled syringe until you get to that step.
  • touch the needle guard activation clips to prevent covering the needle with the needle guard too soon (See Figure B).
  • use SIMPONI if it has been frozen or if it has not been stored in the refrigerator. See the Medication Guide section: “how should I store SIMPONI?”
  • use your SIMPONI prefilled syringe if it looks damaged.

Step 1: Gather and inspect the supplies for your injection

You will need these supplies for an injection of SIMPONI. See Figure A.

  • 1 alcohol swab
  • 1 cotton ball or gauze
  • 1 SIMPONI prefilled syringe from the refrigerator (stored at 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C))
  • 1 sharps disposal container for throwing away the used prefilled syringe. See “5.1 Disposal of the used prefilled syringe” at the end of these instructions.

Figure A

SINGULAIR®  (montelukast sodium) Figure A Illustration

The figure below shows what the prefilled syringe looks like. See Figure B.

Figure B

SINGULAIR®  (montelukast sodium) Figure B Illustration

Step 2: Get ready to use your prefilled syringe

Check Expiration Date

  • Look for the expiration date printed on the back panel of the SIMPONI carton, to the left of the SIMPONI logo.
  • If the expiration date has passed, do not use the prefilled syringe. Call your doctor or pharmacist, or call 1-800-JANSSEN (1-800-526-7736) for help.

Wait 30 minutes

  • To ensure proper injection, allow the prefilled syringe to sit at room temperature outside the carton for 30 minutes and out of the reach of children.
  • Do not warm the prefilled syringe in any other way (for example, do not warm it in a microwave or in hot water).

Wait 30 minutes -  Illustration

  • Do not remove the prefilled syringe needle cover while allowing it to reach room temperature.

Check the Liquid in the Prefilled Syringe

  • Hold your SIMPONI prefilled syringe by the body with the covered needle pointing down. See Figure C.

Figure C

Covered needle pointing down - Illustration

  • Look at the liquid through the viewing window of the prefilled syringe. See Figure C. Make sure that the liquid in the prefilled syringe is clear and colorless to slightly yellow in color. You may see a small amount of tiny particles that are white, or that you can see through. Do not inject the liquid if it is cloudy or discolored, or has large particles in it.
  • You may also notice an air bubble. This is normal.

Step 3: Choose and prepare the injection site

Choose the Injection Site

  • The recommended injection site is the front of your middle thighs. See Figure D.

Figure D

The recommended injection site - Illustration

  • You can also use the lower part of the abdomen below the navel (belly button), except for the two-inch area directly around the navel. See Figure E.
  • If a caregiver is giving you the injection, the outer area of the upper arms may also be used. See Figure E.
  • If more than one injection is needed for a dose of SIMPONI, each injection should be given at different sites on the body.

Figure E

The recommended injection site - Illustration

  • Do not inject into areas where the skin is tender, bruised, red, scaly, or hard. Avoid areas with scars or stretch marks.

Prepare the Injection Site

  • Wash your hands well with soap and warm water.
  • Wipe the injection site with an alcohol swab.
  • Do not touch this area again before giving the injection. Let your skin dry before injecting.
  • Do not fan or blow on the clean area.

Step 4: Inject SIMPONI using the Prefilled Syringe

Remove the Needle Cover

  • Do not remove the needle cover until you are ready to inject SIMPONI. Inject SIMPONI within 5 minutes after you remove the needle cover.
  • Do not touch the plunger while removing the needle cover.
  • When you are ready to inject, hold the body of the prefilled syringe with one hand, and pull the needle cover straight off. See Figure F.

Figure F

Pull the needle cover straight off - Illustration

  • Put the needle cover in the trash.
  • You may see an air bubble in the prefilled syringe. This is normal.
  • You may also see a drop of liquid at the end of the needle. This is normal.
  • Do not touch the needle or let it touch any surface.
  • Do not use the prefilled syringe if it is dropped without the needle cover in place.

Position the prefilled syringe and inject SIMPONI

  • Hold the body of the prefilled syringe in one hand between the thumb and index fingers. See Figure G.

Figure G

Holding the body of the syringe - Illustration

  • Do not pull back on the plunger at any time.
  • Use the other hand to gently pinch the area of skin that you previously cleaned. Hold firmly.
  • Use a quick, dart-like motion to insert the needle into the pinched skin at about a 45-degree angle. See Figure H.

Figure H

Inject at 45-degree angle - Illustration

  • Inject all of the medicine by using your thumb to push in the plunger until the plunger head is completely between the needle guard wings. See Figure I.

Figure I

Inject all of the medicine - Illustration

  • When the plunger is pushed as far as it will go, keep pressure on the plunger head. Take the needle out of the skin and let go of the skin.
  • Slowly take your thumb off the plunger head. This will let the empty syringe move up until the entire needle is covered by the needle guard. See Figure J.

Figure J

Slowly take your thumb off - Illustration

Step 5: After the injection

Disposal of the used prefilled syringe

  • Put your used prefilled syringe in a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container right away after use. Do not throw away (dispose of) the prefilled syringe in your household trash. See Figure K.
  • If you do not have a FDA-cleared sharps disposal container, you may use a household container that is:
    • made of a heavy-duty plastic,
    • can be closed with a tight-fitting, puncture-resistant lid, without sharps being able to come out,
    • upright and stable during use,
    • leak-resistant, and
    • properly labeled to warn of hazardous waste inside the container.
  • When your sharps disposal container is almost full, you will need to follow your community guidelines for the right way to dispose of your sharps disposal container. There may be state or local laws about how you should throw away used needles and syringes. For more information about safe sharps disposal, and for specific information about sharps disposal in the state that you live in, go to the FDA's website at: http://www.fda.gov/safesharpsdisposal.
  • Do not dispose of your used sharps disposal container in your household trash unless your community guidelines permit this. Do not recycle your used sharps disposal container.

Figure K

Disposal of the used prefilled syringe - Illustration

Use Cotton Ball or Gauze

  • There may be a small amount of blood or liquid at the injection site, which is normal.
  • You can press a cotton ball or gauze over the injection site and hold for 10 seconds. Do not rub the injection site.
  • You may cover the injection site with a small adhesive bandage, if needed.

This Instructions for Use has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 1/9/2014
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Simponi Injection - User Reviews

Simponi Injection User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Simponi Injection sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Arthritis

Get the latest treatment options

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations