April 29, 2016

Spanish Origanum Oil

font size


What other names is Spanish Origanum Oil known by?

Aceite de Orégano Español, Coridothymus Capitatus, Huile d'Origan, Huile d'Origan d'Espagne, Origan d'Espagne, Origanum Oil, Satureja Capitata, Sicilian Thyme, Spanish Origanum, Spanish Thyme, Thym d'Espagne, Thymus Capitatus.

What is Spanish Origanum Oil?

Spanish origanum oil comes from a plant called Thymus capitatus and also from various species of an herb called Origanum.

People apply Spanish origanum oil directly to the skin for burns and to prevent and treat infections.

In foods and beverages, Spanish origanum oil is used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, it is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...

  • Burns, when applied to the skin.
  • Preventing infections, when applied to the skin.
  • Treating infections, when applied to the skin.
  • Other conditions.
More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of Spanish origanum oil for these uses.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).


Therapeutic Research Faculty copyright

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations