Recommended Topic Related To:

Sucraid

"Oct. 17, 2012 -- A drug used to treat psoriasis may provide a much-needed option for people with bad cases of Crohn's disease.

In the new study, some people with moderate to severe Crohn's given Stelara (ustekinumab) began to see imp"...

Sucraid

PATIENT INFORMATION

SUCRAID®
(sacrosidase) Oral Solution

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take SUCRAID® (sacrosidase) oral solution or give SUCRAID to a child. Please do not throw away this leaflet. You may need to read it again at a later date. This leaflet does not contain all the information on SUCRAID. For further information or advice, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

BEFORE TAKING SUCRAID:

WARNING: SUCRAID may cause a serious allergic reaction. If you notice any swelling or have difficulty breathing, get emergency help right away. Before taking your first and second doses, be sure that there are health professionals nearby (within a few minutes travel) just in case there is an allergic reaction.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE

The name of your medicine is SUCRAID (sacrosidase) oral solution. It can be obtained only with a prescription from your doctor.

The purpose of your medicine:

SUCRAID is an enzyme replacement therapy for the treatment of the genetically determined sucrase deficiency, which is part of congenital sucrase-isomaltase deficiency (CSID). CSID is a condition where your body lacks the enzymes needed to break down and absorb sucrose (table sugar) and other sugars from starch.

The symptoms of CSID often include frequent watery diarrhea, abdominal pain, bloating, and gas. In many cases, the symptoms of CSID are similar to other medical problems. Only your doctor can make a definite diagnosis of CSID.

SUCRAID can help improve the breakdown and absorption of sucrose (table sugar) from the intestine and can help relieve the gastrointestinal symptoms of CSID.

SUCRAID does not break down some sugars resulting from the digestion of starch. Therefore, you may need to restrict the amount of starch in your diet. Your doctor will tell you if you should restrict the amount of starch in your diet.

Discuss the following important information with your doctor before you begin to take SUCRAID:

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to, have ever had a reaction to, or have ever had difficulty taking yeast, yeast products, papain or glycerin (glycerol).

Tell your doctor if you have diabetes. With SUCRAID, sucrose (table sugar) can be absorbed from your diet and your blood glucose levels may change. Your doctor will tell you if your diet or diabetes medicines need to be changed.

Side effects to watch for:

Some patients may have worse abdominal pain, vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea. Constipation, difficulty sleeping, headache, nervousness, and dehydration have also occurred. Other side effects may also occur. If you notice these or any other side effects during treatment with SUCRAID, check with your doctor.

Stop taking SUCRAID and get emergency help immediately if any of the following side effects occur: difficulty breathing, wheezing, or swelling of the face.

How to take your medicine:

Each bottle of SUCRAID is supplied with a plastic screw cap which covers a dropper dispensing tip. Remove the outer cap and measure out the required dose. Reseal the bottle after each use by replacing and twisting the cap until tight.

Write down the date the sealed bottle is first opened in the space provided on the bottle label. Always throw away the bottle four weeks after first opening it because SUCRAID contains no preservatives. For the same reason, you should rinse the measuring scoop with water after each time you finish using it.

To get the full benefits of this medicine, it is very important to take SUCRAID as your doctor has prescribed. The usual dosage is 1 to 2 milliliters (mL) with each meal or snack: 1mL = 1 full measuring scoop (28 drops from the bottle tip) and 2 mL = 2 full measuring scoops (56 drops from the bottle tip).

Measure your dose with the measuring scoop provided (see Figure 1). Do not use a kitchen teaspoon or other measuring device since it will not measure an accurate dose.

Figure 1: Measure dose with measuring scoop

Measure dose with measuring scoop - Illustration

Mix your dose in 2 to 4 ounces of water, milk, or infant formula (see Figure 2). SUCRAID should not be dissolved in or taken with fruit juice.

NEVER HEAT SUCRAID OR PUT IT IN WARM OR HOT BEVERAGES OR INFANT FORMULA. Heating SUCRAID causes it to lose its effectiveness. The beverage or infant formula should be taken cold or at room temperature.

Figure 2: Mix dose in beverage or infant formula

Mix dose in beverage - Illustration

It is recommended that approximately half of your dosage be taken at the beginning of each meal or snack and the remainder of your dosage be taken during the meal or snack.

Storing your medicine:

SUCRAID is available in 4 fluid ounce (118 mL) see-through plastic bottles, packaged two bottles per box. A 1 mL measuring scoop is provided with each bottle. Always store SUCRAID in a refrigerator at 36°F - 46°F (2°C - 8°C). Protect SUCRAID from heat and light.

If your bottle of SUCRAID has expired (the expiration date is printed on the bottle label), throw it away.

Keep this medicine in a safe place in your refrigerator where children cannot reach it.

Last reviewed on RxList: 6/6/2013
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


GI Disorders

Get the latest treatment options.