Recommended Topic Related To:

Symlin

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today approved the MemoryShape Breast Implant to increase breast size (augmentation) for use in women at least 22 years old and to rebuild breast tissue (reconstruction) in women of any age. The MemoryShape B"...

Symlin

PATIENT INFORMATION

SYMLIN®
(SIM-lin)
(pramlintide acetate) Injection for Subcutaneous Use

Read this Medication Guide and Instructions for Use that come with your SYMLIN before you start using it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about SYMLIN?

SYMLIN can cause serious side effects, including:

  • severe low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Even when SYMLIN is carefully added to your mealtime insulin therapy, your blood sugar may drop too low, especially if you have type 1 diabetes. If this severe low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) happens, it is seen within 3 hours after a SYMLIN injection. Symptoms of severe low blood sugar and low blood sugar include:
  • lightheadedness
  • dizziness
  • shakiness
  • sweating
  • hunger
  • fast heartbeat
  • trouble concentrating or confusion
  • change in vision
  • headache
  • irritability
  • drowsiness

People who have severely low blood sugar have had injuries while driving their car, operating heavy machinery or doing other dangerous activities. You and your healthcare provider should talk about a plan to treat low blood sugar. You should have fast-acting sugar (such as hard candy, glucose tablets, juice) or glucagon for injection with you at all times. Call your healthcare provider if you have severe low blood sugar or if you have low blood sugar more often than normal.

You have a higher chance of getting severe low blood sugar if you:

  • do not follow your healthcare provider's instructions to reduce your insulin use before meals
  • use more SYMLIN or insulin than prescribed by your healthcare provider
  • change your insulin dose without checking your blood sugar
  • eat less food than your usual meal
  • are sick and cannot eat
  • are more active than usual
  • have a low blood sugar level before eating
  • drink alcohol

SYMLIN is used with insulin to lower blood sugar, especially high blood sugar that happens after meals.

SYMLIN is taken at mealtimes. The use of SYMLIN does not replace your daily insulin but may lower the amount of insulin you need, especially before meals.

What is SYMLIN?

SYMLIN is an injectable prescription medicine used to treat adults with type 1 and type 2 diabetes to control blood sugar. SYMLIN is used when your mealtime insulin dose has not controlled your blood sugar well enough.

It is not known if SYMLIN is safe and effective in children.

Who should not use SYMLIN?

Do not use SYMLIN if you:

  • are allergic to SYMLIN or any ingredients in SYMLIN. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in SYMLIN.
  • cannot tell when your blood sugar is low (hypoglycemia unawareness)
  • have a stomach problem called gastroparesis. This is when your stomach does not empty as fast as it should.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before using SYMLIN?

Before you use SYMLIN, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if SYMLIN will harm your unborn baby. You and your healthcare provider should decide how to best control your blood sugar levels during pregnancy.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if SYMLIN passes into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide about the best way to feed your baby if you are using SYMLIN.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. SYMLIN slows stomach emptying and can affect medicines that need to pass through the stomach quickly.

How should I use SYMLIN?

  • Read the “Instructions for Use” and the Medication Guide and that come with your SYMLIN for information about the right way to use SYMLIN.
  • Use SYMLIN exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to use it.
  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how much SYMLIN to use and when to use it.
  • Your healthcare provider may change your dose if needed.
  • If you stop taking SYMLIN for any reason, such as surgery or illness, talk to your healthcare provider about how to re-start SYMLIN.
  • To reduce the risk of hypoglycemia, it is important that you plan your meals and physical activity every day while you use SYMLIN. Plan for what you will eat and when you will eat your meals.
  • The amount of SYMLIN you use will depend on whether you have type 1 or type 2 diabetes.
  • The way you inject SYMLIN is similar to the way you inject insulin. Inject SYMLIN under the skin of your stomach area (abdomen) or upper leg (thigh). Inject SYMLIN at a site that is more than 2 inches away from your insulin injection. Do not inject SYMLIN and insulin in the same site.
  • To help reduce the chances of getting a reaction at the injection site, allow SYMLIN to come to room temperature before injecting.
  • Use a new needle for each SYMLIN injection.
  • Never mix SYMLIN and insulin. Insulin can affect SYMLIN when they are mixed together.
  • Do not use SYMLIN if the liquid looks cloudy.
  • If you take more than your prescribed dose of SYMLIN, you may get nauseous or vomit, and may not be able to eat the amount of food you usually eat. If you take more SYMLIN than your prescribed dose, pay careful attention to the amount of insulin you use because you may be at more risk for low blood sugar. Contact your healthcare provider for guidance.
  • If you miss or forget a dose of SYMLIN, wait until the next meal and take your usual dose of SYMLIN at that meal. Do not take more than your usual dose of SYMLIN.

Using SYMLIN and insulin with type 1 diabetes:

  • When starting SYMLIN, you will need to reduce your dose of mealtime insulin. Your healthcare provider will tell you how to reduce your dose of mealtime insulin the right way.
  • You must check your blood sugar as often as your healthcare provider tells you to, which may include before and after every meal and at bedtime.
  • The usual starting dose of SYMLIN for people who have type 1 diabetes is 15 micrograms (mcg) injected under your skin.
  • Inject SYMLIN under your skin (subcutaneously) just before a major meal. A major meal must have at least 250 calories or 30 grams of carbohydrate.
  • If you have not had any nausea for 3 days or more after your dose of SYMLIN is changed, your healthcare provider may tell you to slowly increase your dose of SYMLIN. Do not increase your dose of SYMLIN unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea or low blood sugar after your dose of SYMLIN is changed. Your healthcare provider will tell you what to do.
  • Your healthcare provider may make changes to your insulin dose to better control your blood sugar. Your healthcare provider should tell you what the right dose of insulin is for you.

Using SYMLIN and insulin with type 2 diabetes:

  • When starting SYMLIN, you will need to reduce your dose of mealtime insulin. Your healthcare provider will tell you how to reduce your dose of mealtime insulin the right way.
  • You must check your blood sugar as often as your healthcare provider advises you to, which may include before and after every meal and at bedtime.
  • The usual starting dose of SYMLIN for people who have type 2 diabetes is 60 micrograms (mcg) injected under your skin.
  • Inject SYMLIN under your skin (subcutaneously) just before a major meal. A major meal must have at least 250 calories or 30 grams of carbohydrate.
  • If you have not had any nausea for 3 days or more after your dose of SYMLIN is changed, your healthcare provider may tell you to increase your dose of SYMLIN. Do not increase your dose of SYMLIN unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea or low blood sugar after your dose of SYMLIN is changed. Your healthcare provider will tell you what to do.
  • Your healthcare provider may make changes to your insulin dose to better control your blood sugar. Your healthcare provider should tell you what the right dose of insulin is for you.

What should I avoid while taking SYMLIN?

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about SYMLIN?”
  • Do not drive, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how SYMLIN affects you. Talk to your healthcare provider about the activities you should avoid.
  • Alcohol. Drinking alcohol may increase your chances of getting severe low blood sugar.

What are the possible side effects of SYMLIN?

SYMLIN may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about SYMLIN?”
  • injection site reactions. SYMLIN may cause bruising, swelling, or itching at the injection site.

The most common side effects of SYMLIN include:

  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • decreased appetite
  • stomach pain
  • headache

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of SYMLIN. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SYMLIN?

Unopened SYMLIN:

  • Keep SYMLIN in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C), until you are ready to use it.
  • Do not freeze. Do not use SYMLIN if it has been frozen.
  • Keep unopened SYMLIN out of the light.

Opened SYMLIN:

  • Keep SYMLIN either in the refrigerator or at room temperature between 36°F to 86°F (2°C to 30°C) for up to 30 days.
  • Throw away used SYMLIN after 30 days of use, even if the pen still has medicine in it.
  • Do not use SYMLIN (opened or unopened) after the expiration (EXP) date printed on the carton and the label.

Keep SYMLIN and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of SYMLIN:

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use SYMLIN for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SYMLIN to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about SYMLIN. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about SYMLIN that is written for health professionals.

More information, go to www.SYMLIN.com or call 1-800-236-9933.

What are the ingredients in SYMLIN?

Active ingredient: pramlintide acetate

Inactive ingredients: metacresol, D-mannitol, acetic acid, and sodium acetate

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Instructions for Use

SymlinPen®
(SIM-linPεn) 120 (pramlintide acetate) Pen-Injector

Read the Medication Guide and these Instructions for Use before you start using SYMLIN and each time you get a refill. There may be new information.

Important:

  • Ask your healthcare provider about your dose of SYMLIN and how to inject SYMLIN the right way before you inject it for the first time.
  • Do not share your SymlinPen or needles with anyone else. You may give an infection to them or get an infection from them.
  • Use a new needle for each SYMLIN injection.
  • This SymlinPen is not recommended for use by the blind or visually impaired without the assistance of a person trained in the proper use of this SymlinPen.
  • Check SYMLIN before you use it. SYMLIN should be clear and colorless. Do not use SYMLIN if the liquid looks cloudy or colored or has lumps or particles in it.
  • Your SymlinPen may look empty because SYMLIN is a clear and colorless liquid.
  • Small bubbles will not hurt you or affect your dose of SYMLIN.
  • Do not transfer SYMLIN from your SymlinPen into a syringe.
  • Do not inject your dose of SYMLIN if you:
    • have low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
    • do not plan to eat. Do not inject SYMLIN if you skip a meal. Wait until the next meal and take your usual dose of SYMLIN at that meal.
    • plan to eat a meal with less than 250 calories or 30 grams of carbohydrate
    • are sick and cannot eat your usual meal
    • are having surgery or a medical test where you cannot eat
  • If you take more than your prescribed dose of SYMLIN, you may get nauseous or vomit, and may not be able to eat the amount of food you usually eat. If you take more SYMLIN than your prescribed dose, pay careful attention to the amount of insulin you use because you may be at more risk for low blood sugar. Contact your healthcare provider for guidance.

Supplies you will need to give each injection of SYMLIN (See Figure A):

  • SymlinPen® 120 Pen-Injector (Pen)
  • a new SymlinPen needle (See Figure B)
  • alcohol swab
  • 1 sharps container for throwing away used SymlinPens and needles. See “Disposing of used SymlinPens and needles” at the end of these Instructions for Use.

Figure A

SymlinPen® 120 Pen-Injector Pen parts - Illustration

Figure B

Attaching the pen needle - Illustration

Preparing your SymlinPen:

  • Wash your hands with soap and water.
  • Check the SymlinPen label before each use to make sure you have the right SymlinPen.
  • Check the expiration date (EXP) on the SymlinPen label (See Figure A). Do not use the SymlinPen past the expiration date printed on the label.
  • Check the liquid in your SymlinPen to make sure you have enough SYMLIN left in your SymlinPen to load your correct dose.
  • The lines on the cartridge show about how much SYMLIN is left in your SymlinPen. When the top of the plunger is at the thickest line on the cartridge, your SymlinPen is almost empty (See Figure C).

Figure C

SymlinPen near empty - Illustration

Step 1:

  • Pull the pen cap straight off the SymlinPen and wipe the rubber seal with an alcohol swab.

Step 2:

  • Get a new needle.
  • Peel off the paper tab and throw it away.

Step 3:

  • Push the capped needle straight onto the SymlinPen and twist the needle until it is tight.

Step 4:

  • Pull off the outer needle cover. Do not throw it away.
  • Pull off the inner needle cover and throw it away.

New Pen Setup -Priming your SymlinPen: NOTE:

  • Steps 5 through 7 are only required if you are using your SymlinPen for the first time. Do not repeat Steps 1 through 4 before each dose.
  • If you have already primed your SymlinPen, go to Step 8 for instructions about giving your scheduled dose.

Step 5:

  • Turn the dose dial to select 60 mcg.
    • You should see the number 60 in the dose window.

Step 6:

  • Pull the dose knob straight out as far as it will go. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pulling the dose knob out.

Step 7:

  • Hold your SymlinPen with the needle pointing up. Push the dose knob all the way in until it stops. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pushing the dose knob in.
    • A stream of liquid should be seen from the needle.
      • If you do not see a stream of liquid, repeat Step 6 and Step 7 (you may repeat up to 3 times).
      • If you still do not see a stream of liquid after 3 attempts, change the needle and repeat Step 6 and Step 7. If you still do not see a stream of liquid, call Information Support.

Selecting your dose:

Step 8:

Turn the dose dial to select the correct dose you need to inject.

Step 9:

  • Pull the dose knob straight out as far as it will go. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pulling the dose knob out.

Step 10:

  • Turn the dose knob forward or backward until you see the correct dose you need to inject.
  • Check the dose line to make sure you have loaded your full dose. You should see a line, arrow, and the number of your dose.
    • If you do not see a line, arrow, and the number of your dose, do not inject the dose. Point the needle away from you, push the dose knob all the way in until it stops, then repeat Step 8 to Step 10.
    • Once the Knob has been pulled out, the Dial will not move and you cannot reset your dose. If correct dose was not selected, push in the Knob to discard the dose and repeat the instructions. If the Knob is pushed in all the way, and you cannot turn the Dial, call Information Support.

Giving your SYMLIN injection:

  • Inject your SYMLIN exactly as your doctor has shown you.
  • Change (rotate) injection sites for SYMLIN. Inject SYMLIN at a site that is more than 2 inches away from your insulin injection. Do not inject SYMLIN and insulin in the same site.
  • To help reduce the chances of getting a reaction at the injection site, let SYMLIN come to room temperature before you inject it.

Step 11:

  • Choose your injection site.
  • SYMLIN is injected under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach area (abdomen) or upper leg (thigh).
  • Wipe the skin with an alcohol swab, and let the injection site dry before you inject your dose.

Step 12:

  • Insert the needle into your skin.

Step 13:

  • Put your thumb on the dose knob and push the dose knob all the way in until it stops. Hold the dose knob in and slowly count to 10.

Step 14:

  • Pull the needle out of your skin.
  • If you see blood after you take the needle out of your skin, press the injection site lightly with a piece of gauze or an alcohol swab. Do not rub the area.
    • A drop or 2 of liquid on the needle tip is normal. It will not affect your dose.
    • If you see more than 2 drops, you may not have received your full dose. Do not inject another dose. Talk to your doctor for help.

Step 15:

  • Carefully replace the outer needle cover.

Step 16:

  • Unscrew the capped needle with the outer needle cover on it and throw it away.
    • Do not store the SymlinPen with the needle attached or with the dose knob pulled out to prevent air bubbles.

Step 17: Replace the pen cap.

After your injection:

  • Put your used needles and syringes in an FDA-cleared sharps disposal container right away after use. Do not throw away (dispose of) loose needles and syringes in your household trash.
    • If you do not have an FDA-cleared sharps disposal container, you may use a household container that is:
      • made of a heavy-duty plastic,
      • can be closed with a tight-fitting, puncture-resistant lid, without sharps being able to come out,
      • upright and stable during use,
      • leak-resistant, and
      • properly labeled to warn of hazardous waste inside the container.
    • When your sharps disposal container is almost full, you will need to follow your community guidelines for the right way to dispose of your sharps disposal container. There may be state or local laws about how you should throw away used needles and syringes. For more information about safe sharps disposal, and for specific information about sharps disposal in the state that you live in, go to the FDA's website at: http://www.fda.gov/safesharpsdisposal
    • Do not dispose of your used sharps disposal container in your household trash unless your community guidelines permit this. Do not recycle your used sharps disposal container.

How should I store my SymlinPen?

Unused SymlinPens:

  • Keep SYMLIN in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C), until you are ready to use it.
  • Do not freeze. Do not use SYMLIN if it has been frozen.
  • Keep unopened SYMLIN out of the light.

Used SymlinPens:

  • Store SymlinPens in the refrigerator or at room temperature between 36°F to 86°F (2°C to 30°C) for up to 30 days.
  • Throw away used SymlinPens after 30 days of use, even if a used SymlinPen still has medicine in it.
  • Do not use SymlinPens (opened or unopened) after the expiration (EXP) date printed on the carton and the label.

General information about the safe and effective use of SymlinPens.

  • If you drop your SymlinPen, you should prime it before you use it to make sure your SymlinPen works.
  • Do not use your SymlinPen if any part looks broken or damaged.
  • Keep SYMLIN and all medicines out of the reach of children.
  • It is not known if SYMLIN is safe and effective in children.

If you are having problems using your SymlinPen, go to www.SYMLIN.com or call Information Support at 1-800-236-9933.

These Instructions for Use have been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Instructions for Use

SymlinPen®
(SIM-linPεn) 60 (pramlintide acetate) Pen-Injector

Read the Medication Guide and these Instructions for Use before you start using SYMLIN and each time you get a refill. There may be new information.

Important:

  • Ask your healthcare provider about your dose of SYMLIN and how to inject SYMLIN the right way before you inject it for the first time.
  • Do not share your SymlinPen or needles with anyone else. You may give an infection to them or get an infection from them.
  • Use a new needle for each SYMLIN injection.
  • This SymlinPen is not recommended for use by the blind or visually impaired without the assistance of a person trained in the proper use of this SymlinPen.
  • Check SYMLIN before you use it. SYMLIN should be clear and colorless. Do not use SYMLIN if the liquid looks cloudy or colored or has lumps or particles in it.
  • Your SymlinPen may look empty because SYMLIN is a clear and colorless liquid.
  • Small bubbles will not hurt you or affect your dose of SYMLIN.
  • Do not transfer SYMLIN from your SymlinPen into a syringe.
  • Do not inject your dose of SYMLIN if you:
    • have low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
    • do not plan to eat. Do not inject SYMLIN if you skip a meal. Wait until the next meal and take your usual dose of SYMLIN at that meal.
    • plan to eat a meal with less than 250 calories or 30 grams of carbohydrate
    • are sick and cannot eat your usual meal
    • are having surgery or a medical test where you cannot eat
  • If you take more than your prescribed dose of SYMLIN, you may get nauseous or vomit, and may not be able to eat the amount of food you usually eat. If you take more SYMLIN than your prescribed dose, pay careful attention to the amount of insulin you use because you may be at more risk for low blood sugar. Contact your healthcare provider for guidance.

Supplies you will need to give each injection of SYMLIN (See Figure A):

  • SymlinPen® 60 Pen-Injector (Pen)
  • a new SymlinPen needle (See Figure B)
  • alcohol swab
  • 1 sharps container for throwing away used SymlinPens and needles. See “Disposing of used SymlinPens and needles” at the end of these Instructions for Use.

Figure A

SymlinPen® 60 Pen-Injector - Illustration

Figure B

Attach Pen Needle - Illustration

Preparing your SymlinPen:

  • Wash your hands with soap and water.
  • Check the SymlinPen label before each use to make sure you have the right SymlinPen.
  • Check the expiration date (EXP) on the SymlinPen label (See Figure A). Do not use the SymlinPen past the expiration date printed on the label.
  • Check the liquid in your SymlinPen to make sure you have enough SYMLIN left in your SymlinPen to load your correct dose.
    • The lines on the cartridge show about how much SYMLIN is left in your SymlinPen. When the top of the plunger is at the thickest line on the cartridge, your SymlinPen is almost empty (See Figure C).

Figure C

SymlinPen is almost empty - Illustration

Step 1:

  • Pull the pen cap straight off the SymlinPen and wipe the rubber seal with an alcohol swab.

Step 2:

  • Get a new needle.
  • Peel off the paper tab and throw it away.

Step 3:

  • Push the capped needle straight onto the SymlinPen and twist the needle until it is tight.

Step 4:

  • Pull off the outer needle cover. Do not throw it away.
  • Pull off the inner needle cover and throw it away.

New Pen Setup -Priming your SymlinPen:

NOTE:

  • Steps 5 through 7 are only required if you are using your SymlinPen for the first time. Do not repeat Steps 1 through 4 before each dose.
  • If you have already primed your SymlinPen, go to Step 8 for instructions about giving your scheduled dose.

Step 5:

  • Turn the dose dial to select 15 mcg.
  • You should see the number 15 in the dose window.

Step 6:

  • Pull the dose knob straight out as far as it will go. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pulling the dose knob out.

Step 7:

  • Hold your SymlinPen with the needle pointing up. Push the dose knob all the way in until it stops. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pushing the dose knob in.
  • A stream of liquid should be seen from the needle.
    • If you do not see a stream of liquid, repeat Step 6 and Step 7 (you may repeat up to 6 times).
    • If you still do not see a stream of liquid after 6 attempts, change the needle and repeat Step 6 and Step 7. If you still do not see a stream of liquid, call Information Support.

Selecting your dose:

Step 8:

Turn the dose dial to select the correct dose you need to inject.

Step 9:

  • Pull the dose knob straight out as far as it will go. You should hear a “clicking” sound while you are pulling the dose knob out.

Step 10:

  • Turn the dose knob forward or backward until you see the correct dose you need to inject.
  • Check the dose line to make sure you have loaded your full dose. You should see a line, arrow, and the number of your dose.
    • If you do not see a line, arrow, and the number of your dose, do not inject the dose. Point the needle away from you, push the dose knob all the way in until it stops, then repeat Step 8 to Step 10.
    • Once the Knob has been pulled out, the Dial will not move and you cannot reset your dose. If correct dose was not selected, push in the Knob to discard the dose and repeat the instructions. If the Knob is pushed in all the way, and you cannot turn the Dial, call Information Support.

Giving your SYMLIN injection:

  • Inject your SYMLIN exactly as your doctor has shown you.
  • Change (rotate) injection sites for SYMLIN. Inject SYMLIN at a site that is more than 2 inches away from your insulin injection. Do not inject SYMLIN and insulin in the same site.
  • To help reduce the chances of getting a reaction at the injection site, let SYMLIN come to room temperature before you inject it.

Step 11:

  • Choose your injection site.
  • SYMLIN is injected under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach area (abdomen) or upper leg (thigh).
  • Wipe the skin with an alcohol swab, and let the injection site dry before you inject your dose.

Step 12:

  • Insert the needle into your skin.

Step 13:

  • Put your thumb on the dose knob and push the dose knob all the way in until it stops. Hold the dose knob in and slowly count to 10.

Step 14:

  • Pull the needle out of your skin.
  • If you see blood after you take the needle out of your skin, press the injection site lightly with a piece of gauze or an alcohol swab. Do not rub the area.
    • A drop or 2 of liquid on the needle tip is normal. It will not affect your dose.
    • If you see more than 2 drops, you may not have received your full dose. Do not inject another dose. Talk to your doctor for help.

Step 15:

  • Carefully replace the outer needle cover.

Step 16:

  • Unscrew the capped needle with the outer needle cover on it and throw it away.
    • Do not store the SymlinPen with the needle attached or with the dose knob pulled out to prevent air bubbles.

Step 17:

Replace the pen cap.

After your injection:

  • Put your used needles and syringes in an FDA-cleared sharps disposal container right away after use. Do not throw away (dispose of) loose needles and syringes in your household trash.
    • If you do not have an FDA-cleared sharps disposal container, you may use a household container that is:
      • made of a heavy-duty plastic,
      • can be closed with a tight-fitting, puncture-resistant lid, without sharps being able to come out,
      • upright and stable during use,
      • leak-resistant, and
      • properly labeled to warn of hazardous waste inside the container.
    • When your sharps disposal container is almost full, you will need to follow your community guidelines for the right way to dispose of your sharps disposal container. There may be state or local laws about how you should throw away used needles and syringes. For more information about safe sharps disposal, and for specific information about sharps disposal in the state that you live in, go to the FDA's website at: http://www.fda.gov/safesharpsdisposal
    • Do not dispose of your used sharps disposal container in your household trash unless your community guidelines permit this. Do not recycle your used sharps disposal container.

How should I store my SymlinPen?

Unused SymlinPens:

  • Keep SYMLIN in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C), until you are ready to use it.
  • Do not freeze. Do not use SYMLIN if it has been frozen.
  • Keep unopened SYMLIN out of the light.

Used SymlinPens:

  • Store SymlinPens in the refrigerator or at room temperature between 36°F to 86°F (2°C to 30°C) for up to 30 days.
  • Throw away used SymlinPens after 30 days of use, even if a used SymlinPen still has medicine in it.
  • Do not use SymlinPens (opened or unopened) after the expiration (EXP) date printed on the carton and the label.

General information about the safe and effective use of SymlinPens.

  • If you drop your SymlinPen, you should prime it before you use it to make sure your SymlinPen works.
  • Do not use your SymlinPen if any part looks broken or damaged.
  • Keep SYMLIN and all medicines out of the reach of children.

It is not known if SYMLIN is safe and effective in children.

If you are having problems using your SymlinPen, go to www.SYMLIN.com or call Information Support at 1-800-236-9933.

These Instructions for Use have been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Last reviewed on RxList: 7/14/2014
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Symlin - User Reviews

Symlin User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Symlin sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.