Tazorac

Tazorac

PATIENT INFORMATION

TAZORAC®
(tazarotene) Gel 0.05% & 0.1%

INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use your medicine. Read the information you get every time you get more medicine. There may be new information about the drug. This leaflet does not take the place of talks with your doctor. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

USES

TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel 0.05% is used in the treatment of stable plaque psoriasis covering up to 20% of body surface area.

TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel 0.1% is used in the treatment of stable plaque psoriasis covering up to 20% of body surface area and in the treatment of mild to moderately severe facial acne.

BEFORE YOU USE THIS MEDICINE

You should be aware that:

  1. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you are pregnant, attempting to become pregnant or at high risk of pregnancy. Consult your physician for adequate birth control measures if you are a female of childbearing potential. If you are able to become pregnant, take a pregnancy test within 2 weeks prior to beginning to use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel to be sure you are not pregnant. If you have menstrual periods, begin taking TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel during a normal menstrual period. These actions help assure that you are not pregnant when you begin use.
  2. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should be used with caution if you are also using other topical agents with a strong skin drying effect, products with high concentrations of alcohol, astringents, spices, the peel of lime, medicated soaps or shampoos, permanent wave solutions, electrolysis, hair depilatories or waxes, or other preparations or processes that might dry or irritate the skin, unless otherwise instructed by your health care practitioner.
  3. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you have sunburn, eczema or other chronic skin condition(s). TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel may cause severe irritation if applied to eczematous skin. If you have sunburn, you should wait until full recovery before using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel.
  4. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you are inherently sensitive to sunlight.
  5. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you are taking other drugs that increase your sensitivity to sunlight (e.g., thiazides, tetracyclines, fluoroquinolones, phenothiazines, sulfonamides). Inform your physician if you are taking any other medications.
  6. You should use protective clothing and sunscreens with minimum SPF of 15 during the day when being treated with TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel . You should avoid direct sun exposure as much as possible and avoid sunlamps totally while being treated with TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, unless advised otherwise by your doctor.
  7. If you have considerable sun exposure due to occupation, particular caution as described above should be exercised when using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel.
  8. Weather extremes, such as wind or cold, may be more irritating to your skin while you are using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel.

BEFORE YOU USE THIS MEDICINE

Tell your doctor:

  1. if you are pregnant or are considering becoming pregnant.
  2. if you are breast-feeding. We do not know if tazarotene can pass through the milk to the baby. The potential harm to the baby is unknown.
  3. if you are allergic to any ingredients in this medicine.
  4. if you are already using other products that make your skin dry.
  5. if you have a skin condition called eczema.
  6. if you will be subject to excessive sun exposure.
  7. if you are taking Vitamin A supplements.

HOW TO USE THIS PRODUCT:

  • Read the directions on your prescription label carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to explain anything that you do not understand.
  • If you become pregnant while using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, you should immediately discontinue its use and contact your doctor.
  • If you use a cream or lotion to soften or lubricate your skin, apply TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel after ensuring that there is no more cream or lotion on the skin.
  • With use of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, some people notice a feeling of itching, burning or stinging. If irritation is excessive, consult your healthcare provider, who may adjust your medication temporarily to a more comfortable level. Effectiveness of this medication when used less often than once daily has not been proven.
  • Do not cover treated areas with dressings or bandages.
  • Never use more TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel than instructed and never use it more often than instructed, as application of larger amounts of medication than recommended will not lead to more rapid or better results, and marked redness, peeling or discomfort may occur.
  • Wash your hands after applying the medication unless you are treating your hands for psoriasis. If the gel accidentally gets on areas you do not need to treat, wash it off.
  • Keep TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel away from your eyes, eyelids, and mouth. If it gets in contact with your eyes, wash them with large amounts of cool water, and contact a doctor if eye irritation persists.

MISSED DOSES:

  • If you forget or miss a dose of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, do not try to “make it up.” Return to your normal application schedule as soon as you can.

INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFIC TO TREATMENT OF PSORIASIS:

  • If you bathe or shower before using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, be sure the skin is dry before application. Apply a thin film of the gel to your psoriasis lesions once a day before going to bed.
  • Carefully avoid application to apparently uninvolved skin. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel may be more irritating to nonlesional skin.
  • If you need to treat your hands, avoid contact with your eyes.
  • Usually your psoriasis plaques and scales will begin to improve in about one to four weeks, but the redness may take longer to improve. Continue to use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel as directed by your doctor.
  • Contact your doctor if your psoriasis becomes worse.

INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFIC TO TREATMENT OF ACNE:

  • Gently clean and dry your face before using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel. Apply TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel once a day, before going to bed, to entire areas of the face where you have acne lesions. Use enough gel to cover the entire affected area with a thin film.
  • Follow your doctor's directions for other routine skin care and the use of make-up. Talk to your doctor about the use of sunscreens and cosmetics, especially those that dry your skin.
  • Usually, your acne will begin to improve in about 4 weeks. Continue to use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel for up to 12 weeks as directed by your doctor.
  • Contact your doctor if your acne becomes worse.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS OF TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) GEL

For patients with psoriasis, the most common side effects of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel 0.05% and 0.1% are itching, burning/stinging, red skin, worsening of psoriasis, irritation, and skin pain.

For patients with acne, the most common side effects of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel 0.1% are peeling, burning/stinging, dry skin, red skin, and itching.

Tell your doctor if these side effects become problems. Your doctor may wish to adjust your dose of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel. However, effectiveness of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel when used less often than once a day has not been proven.

While you take TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, weather extremes, such as wind or cold, may irritate your skin more than usual.

WARNINGS: TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you are allergic to any of its ingredients. TAZORAC® Gel contains tazarotene as the active ingredient, and the following inactive ingredients: ascorbic acid, benzyl alcohol, butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, carbomer 934P, edetate disodium, hexylene glycol, poloxamer 407, polyethylene glycol 400, polysorbate 40, purified water, and tromethamine.

TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should not be used if you are pregnant, attempting to become pregnant or at high risk of pregnancy. Women of child-bearing potential should use adequate birth-control measures when TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel is used.

If TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel is swallowed by accident, contact your doctor or a poison control center.

Do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel after the expiration date found on the bottom seal of the tube.

This medicine is for your use only. It can only be prescribed by a doctor. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them even if their skin problem appears to be the same as yours.

Retinoids should not be used on eczematous skin, as they may cause severe irritation. Do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel until your doctor has confirmed that your eczema has fully recovered.

Because of increased burning susceptibility, exposure to sunlight (including sunlamps) should be avoided or minimized during the use of TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel, unless prescribed differently by your doctor.

You should use sunscreens (minimum SPF of 15) and protective clothing when using TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel. Be certain that you use these precautions if you expect to experience considerable sun exposure or if you are sensitive to sunlight.

If you have a sunburn, do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel until you have fully recovered.

Do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel if you are also taking drugs known to be photosensitizers (e.g., thiazides, tetracyclines, fluoroquinolones, phenothiazines, sulfonamides), unless you have discussed taking both drugs with your doctor, because of the increased possibility of a more severe reaction.

The safety of use over more than 20% of body surface area has not been established in psoriasis or acne.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE AND HANDLING: Keep tube tightly closed when not in use. Store it in a safe place where children cannot reach it. TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel should be stored at 25°C (77°F): excursions permitted to 15-30 °C (59-86°F).

GENERAL ADVICE ABOUT PRESCRIPTION MEDICINES:

This medicine is for your use only. Never give it to other people. It may harm them even if their skin problem appears to be the same as yours. Do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not use TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel after the expiration date on the bottom seal of the tube.

WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFORMATION ABOUT TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) GEL?

You can contact Allergan by calling 1-800-433-8871 or by visiting www.tazorac (tazarotene gel) .com. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for the information about TAZORAC® (tazarotene gel) Gel that is written for health professionals.

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT PSORIASIS: Information is available from: The National Psoriasis Foundation: 6600 SW 92nd Avenue, Suite 300, Portland, OR 97223-7195. Telephone: 1-800-723-9166, or on the World Wide Web at http://www.psoriasis.org.

Last reviewed on RxList: 4/19/2011
This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

A A A

Tazorac Cream - User Reviews

Tazorac Cream User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Tazorac Cream sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.

advertisement
advertisement
Use Pill Finder Find it Now See Interactions

Pill Identifier on RxList

  • quick, easy,
    pill identification

Find a Local Pharmacy

  • including 24 hour, pharmacies

Interaction Checker

  • Check potential drug interactions
Search the Medical Dictionary for Health Definitions & Medical Abbreviations