Recommended Topic Related To:

Tigan

"The U.S. Food and Drug Administration is alerting hospitals, health care professionals, and patients of a voluntary recall of all non-expired drug products produced and distributed for sterile use by Abrams Royal Compounding Pharmacy in Dallas, T"...

Tigan

Disclaimer

Tigan Consumer (continued)

SIDE EFFECTS: Diarrhea, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, blurred vision, or muscle cramps may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: confusion, muscle spasms, unusual uncontrolled movements (especially of the face, mouth, tongue, arms, or legs), shaking (tremor), restlessness, drooling.

Tell your doctor immediately if any of these rare but very serious side effects occur: severe arching of the back, mouth sores, unusual bleeding/bruising, seizures, mental/mood changes (e.g., depression), yellowing eyes/skin, dark urine.

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In the US -

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

Read the Tigan (trimethobenzamide hydrochloride capsules) Side Effects Center for a complete guide to possible side effects

PRECAUTIONS: Before taking trimethobenzamide, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: high fever, kidney problems, stomach/intestinal problems (e.g., appendicitis), swelling/disease of the brain (encephalitis/encephalopathy), a serious loss of body water (dehydration), mineral (electrolyte) imbalance.

This drug may make you dizzy or drowsy or cause blurred vision. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness or clear vision until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.

Kidney function declines as you grow older. This medication is removed by the kidneys. Therefore, older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this drug.

Children and teenagers should not use this drug if they have chickenpox, flu, or any undiagnosed illness without first consulting a doctor about Reye's syndrome.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is not known whether this drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

A A A

Tigan - User Reviews

Tigan User Reviews

Now you can gain knowledge and insight about a drug treatment with Patient Discussions.

Here is a collection of user reviews for the medication Tigan sorted by most helpful. Patient Discussions FAQs

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

 

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Women's Health

Find out what women really need.