Dtic-Dome

Last updated on RxList: 07/12/2021
Dtic-Dome Patient Information Including Side Effects

Brand Names: DTIC-Dome

Generic Name: dacarbazine

What is dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

Dacarbazine is used to treat skin cancer (malignant melanoma) and Hodgkin's disease.

Dacarbazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

Dacarbazine can increase your risk of bleeding or infection. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or new signs of infection (fever, weakness, cough, diarrhea, burning when you urinate).

SLIDESHOW

Skin Cancer Symptoms, Types, Images See Slideshow
Dtic-Dome Patient Information including How Should I Take

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

You should not use dacarbazine if you are allergic to it.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

You should not breastfeed while using dacarbazine.

How is dacarbazine given (DTIC-Dome)?

Dacarbazine is given as an infusion into a vein. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

To help prevent severe nausea or vomiting, avoid eating anything for 4 to 6 hours before your injection.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when dacarbazine is injected.

Dacarbazine is sometimes given daily for 5 to 10 days in a row every 3 or 4 weeks. For Hodgkin's disease, you may only receive dacarbazine for 1 day every 15 days. Your doctor will determine how long to treat you with dacarbazine.

Dacarbazine can increase your risk of bleeding or infection. You will need frequent medical tests. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results.

Dtic-Dome Patient Information including If I Miss a Dose

What happens if I miss a dose (DTIC-Dome)?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your dacarbazine injection.

What happens if I overdose (DTIC-Dome)?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using dacarbazine. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

What other drugs will affect dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome)?

Other drugs may affect dacarbazine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information (DTIC-Dome)?

Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dacarbazine.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors