Jynarque Side Effects Center

Last updated on RxList: 12/14/2020
Jynarque Side Effects Center

Medical Editor: John P. Cunha, DO, FACOEP

What Is Jynarque?

Jynarque (tolvaptan) is a selective vasopressin V2-receptor antagonist indicated to slow kidney function decline in adults at risk of rapidly progressing autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD).

What Are Side Effects of Jynarque?

Common side effects of Jynarque include:

Dosage for Jynarque

The recommended initial dosage of Jynarque is 60 mg daily. The recommended target dosage of Jynarque is 120 mg daily.

What Drugs, Substances, or Supplements Interact with Jynarque?

Jynarque may interact with ketoconazole, grapefruit juice, statins, bosentan, glyburide, nateglinide, repaglinide, methotrexate, furosemide, and desmopressin. Tell your doctor all medications and supplements you use.

Jynarque During Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

Jynarque is not recommended for use during pregnancy; it may harm a fetus. It is unknown if Jynarque passes into breast milk. Because of the potential for serious adverse reactions in breastfed infants, breastfeeding is not recommended while using Jynarque.

Additional Information

Our Jynarque (tolvaptan) Tablets Side Effects Drug Center provides a comprehensive view of available drug information on the potential side effects when taking this medication.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

QUESTION

The only purpose of the kidneys is to filter blood. See Answer
Jynarque Consumer Information

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;
  • weakness, confusion;
  • irregular heartbeats;
  • unexplained weight loss;
  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin; or
  • liver problems--right-sided upper stomach pain, vomiting, loss of appetite, fever, itching, yellowing of your skin or eyes, not feeling well.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased thirst; or
  • increased urination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Read the entire detailed patient monograph for Jynarque (Tolvaptan Tablets for Oral Use)

SLIDESHOW

Kidney Stones: Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment See Slideshow
Jynarque Professional Information

SIDE EFFECTS

The following adverse reactions are discussed in more detail in other sections of the labeling:

  • Serious Liver Injury [see BOX WARNING and WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Hypernatremia, Dehydration and Hypovolemia [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Drug Interactions with Inhibitors of CYP 3A [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. JYNARQUE has been studied in over 3000 patients with ADPKD. Long-term, placebo-controlled safety information of JYNARQUE in ADPKD is principally derived from two trials where 1,413 subjects received tolvaptan and 1,098 received placebo for at least 12 months across both studies.

TEMPO 3:4 -NCT00428948: A Phase 3, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Randomized Trial In Early, Rapidly-Progressing ADPKD

The TEMPO 3:4 trial employed a two-arm, 2:1 randomization to tolvaptan or placebo, titrated to a maximally-tolerated total daily dose of 60 to 120 mg. A total of 961 subjects with rapidly progressing ADPKD were randomized to JYNARQUE. Of these, 742 (77%) subjects who were treated with JYNARQUE remained on treatment for at least 3 years. The average daily dose in these subjects was 96 mg daily.

Adverse events that led to discontinuation were reported for 15.4% (148/961) of subjects in the JYNARQUE group and 5.0% (24/483) of subjects in the placebo group. Aquaretic effects were the most common reasons for discontinuation of JYNARQUE. These included pollakiuria, polyuria, or nocturia in 63 (6.6%) subjects treated with JYNARQUE compared to 1 subject (0.2%) treated with placebo.

Table 2 lists the adverse reactions that occurred in at least 3% of ADPKD subjects treated with JYNARQUE and at least 1.5% more than on placebo.

Table 2: TEMPO 3:4, Treatment Emergent Adverse Reactions in ≥3% of JYNARQUE Treated Subjects with Risk Difference ≥ 1.5%, Randomized Period

Adverse ReactionTolvaptan
(N=961)
Placebo
(N=483)
Number of SubjectsProportion (%)*Annualized RateNumber of SubjectsProportion (%)*Annualized Rate
Increased urination66869.528.613528.010.3
Thirst§61263.726.211323.48.7
Dry mouth15416.06.66012.44.6
Fatigue13113.65.6479.73.6
Diarrhea12813.35.55311.04.1
Dizziness10911.34.7428.73.2
Dyspepsia767.93.3163.31.2
Decreased appetite697.23.051.00.4
Abdominal distension474.92.0163.31.2
Dry Skin474.92.081.70.6
Rash404.21.791.90.7
Hyperuricemia373.91.691.90.7
Palpitations343.51.561.20.5
* 100x (Number of subjects with an adverse event/N)
100x (Number of subjects with an adverse event/Total subject years of drug exposure)
Increased urination includes micturition urgency, nocturia, pollakiuria, polyuria
§ Thirst includes polydipsia and thirst

REPRISE-NCT02160145: A Phase 3, Randomized-Withdrawal, Placebo-Controlled, Double-Blind, Trial In Late Stage 2 To Early Stage 4 ADPKD

The REPRISE trial employed a 5-week single-blind titration and run-in period for JYNARQUE prior to the randomized double-blind period. During the JYNARQUE titration and run-in period, 126 (8.4%) of the 1496 subjects discontinued the study, 52 (3.5%) were due to aquaretic effects and 10 (0.7%) were due to liver test findings. Because of this run-in design, the adverse reaction rates observed during the randomized period are not described.

Liver Injury

In the two double-blind, placebo-controlled trials, ALT elevations >3 times ULN were observed at an increased frequency with JYNARQUE compared with placebo (4.9% [80/1637] versus 1.1% [13/1166], respectively) within the first 18 months after initiating treatment and increases usually resolved within 1 to 4 months after discontinuing the drug.

Postmarketing Experience

The following adverse reactions have been identified during post-approval use of tolvaptan. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to estimate their frequency reliably or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure.

Hepatobiliary Disorders: Liver failure requiring transplant

Immune System Disorders: Anaphylaxis

Read the entire FDA prescribing information for Jynarque (Tolvaptan Tablets for Oral Use)

© Jynarque Patient Information is supplied by Cerner Multum, Inc. and Jynarque Consumer information is supplied by First Databank, Inc., used under license and subject to their respective copyrights.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors