Agastach Pogostemi, Huile de Patchouli, Huo Xiang, Patchouli, Patchouly, Mentha cablin, Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon heyneanus, Pogostemon patchouly, Putcha-Pat.
Patchouly oil is taken from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called Pogostemon cablin. It is used to make medicine.
People take patchouly oil for colds, tumors, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It is also used to treat bad breath, especially bad breath due to drinking alcohol.
In foods and beverages, patchouly oil is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, patchouly oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.
How does it work?
Patchouly oil might help fight certain kinds of bacterial and fungal infections.
Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...
- Stomach pain.
- Bad breath.
- Other conditions.
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).
The appropriate dose of patchouly oil depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for patchouly oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.
Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration
You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.
Health Solutions From Our Sponsors
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations. Title 21. Part 182 -- Substances Generally Recognized As Safe. Available at: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?CFRPart=182