Paxil

Last updated on RxList: 7/6/2021
Paxil Side Effects Center

What Is Paxil?

Paxil (paroxetine hydrochloride) is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressant used to treat:

What Are Side Effects of Paxil?

Paxil is available as a generic drug. Common side effects of Paxil include:

Call your doctor immediately if you are experiencing suicidal thoughts.

Dosage for Paxil

The recommended initial dose of Paxil depends on the condition being treated and ranges from 20 mg/day to 50 mg/day.

What Drugs, Substances, or Supplements Interact with Paxil?

Paxil may interact with:

  • cold or allergy medicines,
  • sedatives,
  • narcotics,
  • sleeping pills,
  • muscle relaxers,
  • medicines for seizures or anxiety,
  • other antidepressants,
  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs),
  • blood thinners,
  • cimetidine,
  • fentanyl,
  • fosamprenavir,
  • ritonavir,
  • St. John's wort,
  • tamoxifen,
  • theophylline,
  • tramadol,
  • L-tryptophan,
  • heart medications,
  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders,
  • almotriptan,
  • frovatriptan,
  • sumatriptan,
  • naratriptan,
  • rizatriptan, or
  • zolmitriptan

Tell your doctor all medications and supplements you use.

Paxil During Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant while taking Paxil. Paxil may cause heart defects or serious lung problems in a newborn if you take the medication during pregnancy. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant during pregnancy. Do not start or stop taking Paxil during pregnancy without your doctor's advice. Paxil passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Consult doctor before breastfeeding. Withdrawal symptoms may occur if you suddenly stop taking Paxil.

Additional Information

Our Paxil Side Effects Drug Center provides a comprehensive view of available drug information on the potential side effects when taking this medication.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

SLIDESHOW

Learn to Spot Depression: Symptoms, Warning Signs, Medication See Slideshow
Paxil Consumer Information

3 pharmacies near 20147 have coupons for Brisdelle (Brand Names:Paxil for 25MG)

Walgreens
Walgreens
$22.09

Est. Regular Price

$10.3

with free coupon

View Coupon
Wegmans Food Markets Inc
Wegmans Food Markets Inc
$22.09

Est. Regular Price

$12.38

with free coupon

View Coupon

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction (hives, difficult breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash with blistering and peeling).

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • racing thoughts, decreased need for sleep, unusual risk-taking behavior, feelings of extreme happiness or sadness, being more talkative than usual;
  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain or swelling, or seeing halos around lights;
  • unusual bone pain or tenderness, swelling or bruising;
  • changes in weight or appetite;
  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), coughing up blood;
  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, fainting; or
  • low levels of sodium in the body--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady.

Seek medical attention right away if you have symptoms of serotonin syndrome, such as: agitation, hallucinations, fever, sweating, shivering, fast heart rate, muscle stiffness, twitching, loss of coordination, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea.

Common side effects may include:

  • vision changes;
  • weakness, drowsiness, dizziness, tiredness;
  • sweating, anxiety, shaking;
  • sleep problems (insomnia);
  • loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;
  • dry mouth, yawning;
  • infection;
  • headache; or
  • decreased sex drive, impotence, abnormal ejaculation, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Read the entire detailed patient monograph for Paxil (Paroxetine Hydrochloride)

QUESTION

Depression is a(n) __________ . See Answer
Paxil Professional Information

SIDE EFFECTS

The following adverse reactions are included in more detail in other sections of the prescribing information:

  • Hypersensitivity reactions to paroxetine [see CONTRAINDICATIONS]
  • Suicidal Thoughts and Behaviors [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Serotonin Syndrome [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Embryofetal and Neonatal Toxicity [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Increased Risk of Bleeding [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Activation of Mania/Hypomania [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Discontinuation Syndrome [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Seizures [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Angle-closure Glaucoma [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Hyponatremia [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Bone Fracture [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice.

The safety data for PAXIL are from:

  • 6-week clinical trials in MDD patients who received PAXIL 20 mg to 50 mg once daily
  • 12-week clinical trials in OCD patients who received PAXIL 20 mg to 60 mg once daily
  • 10- to 12-week clinical trials in PD patients who received PAXIL 10 mg to 60 mg once daily
  • 12-week clinical trials in SAD patients who received PAXIL 20 mg to 50 mg once daily
  • 8-week clinical trials in GAD patients who received PAXIL 10 mg to 50 mg once daily
  • 12-week clinical trials in PTSD patients who received PAXIL 20 mg to 50 mg once daily

Adverse Reactions Leading To Discontinuation

Twenty percent (1,199/6,145) of patients treated with PAXIL in clinical trials in MDD and 16.1% (84/522), 11.8% (64/542), 9.4% (44/469), 10.7% (79/735), and 11.7% (79/676) of patients treated with PAXIL in clinical trials in SAD, OCD, PD, GAD, and PTSD, respectively, discontinued treatment due to an adverse reaction. The most common adverse reactions (≥1%) associated with discontinuation (i.e., those adverse reactions associated with dropout at a rate approximately twice or greater for PAXIL compared to placebo) are presented in Table 3:

Table 3: Adverse Reactions Reported as Leading to Discontinuation (≥1% of PAXIL-Treated Patients and Greater than Placebo) in MDD, OCD, PD, SAD, GAD, and PTSD Trials

MDDOCDPDSADGADPTSD
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
PAXIL
%
Placebo
%
CNS
Somnolence2.30.7-1.90.33.40.32.00.22.80.6
Insomnia--1.701.30.33.10--
Agitation1.10.5---
Tremor1.10.3-1.701.00.2
Anxiety---1.10--
Dizziness--1.501.901.00.2--
Gastrointestinal
Constipation-1.10
Nausea3.21.11.903.21.24.00.32.00.22.20.6
Diarrhea1.00.3-
Dry mouth1.00.3---
Vomiting1.00.3-1.00--
Flatulence1.00.3
Other
Asthenia1.60.41.90.42.50.61.80.21.60.2
Abnormal Ejaculationa1.602.104.90.62.50.5--
Sweating1.00.3-1.101.10.2--
Impotencea-1.50--
Libido Decreased1.00--
Where numbers are not provided the incidence of the adverse reactions in patients treated with PAXIL was not >1% or was not greater than or equal to 2 times the incidence of placebo.
a. Incidence corrected for gender.

Most Common Adverse Reactions

The most commonly observed adverse reactions associated with the use of PAXIL (incidence of 5% or greater and at least twice that for placebo) were:

MDD

Asthenia, sweating, nausea, decreased appetite, somnolence, dizziness, insomnia, tremor, nervousness, ejaculatory disturbance, and other male genital disorders.

OCD

Nausea, dry mouth, decreased appetite, constipation, dizziness, somnolence, tremor, sweating, impotence, and abnormal ejaculation.

PD

Asthenia, sweating, decreased appetite, libido decreased, tremor, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence.

SAD

Sweating, nausea, dry mouth, constipation, decreased appetite, somnolence, tremor, libido decreased, yawn, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence.

GAD

Asthenia, infection, constipation, decreased appetite, dry mouth, nausea, libido decreased, somnolence, tremor, sweating, and abnormal ejaculation.

PTSD

Asthenia, sweating, nausea, dry mouth, diarrhea, decreased appetite, somnolence, libido decreased, abnormal ejaculation, female genital disorders, and impotence.

Adverse Reactions In Patients With MDD

Table 4 presents the adverse reactions that occurred at an incidence of 1% or more and greater than placebo in clinical trials of PAXIL-treated patients with MDD.

Table 4: Adverse Reactions (≥1% of PAXIL-Treated Patients and Greater than Placebo) in 6-Week Clinical Trials for MDD

Body System/Adverse ReactionPAXIL
(n = 421)
%
Placebo
(n = 421)
%
Body as a Whole
Headache1817
Asthenia156
Cardiovascular
Palpitation31
Vasodilation31
Dermatologic
Sweating112
Rash21
Gastrointestinal
Nausea269
Dry Mouth1812
Constipation149
Diarrhea128
Decreased Appetite62
Flatulence42
Oropharynx Disordera20
Dyspepsia21
Musculoskeletal
Myopathy21
Myalgia21
Myasthenia10
Nervous System
Somnolence239
Dizziness136
Insomnia136
Tremor82
Nervousness53
Anxiety53
Paresthesia42
Libido Decreased30
Drugged Feeling21
Confusion10
Respiration
Yawn40
Special Senses
Blurred Vision41
Taste Perversion20
Urogenital System
Ejaculatory Disturbanceb,c130
Other Male Genital Disordersb,d100
Urinary Frequency31
Urination Disordere30
Female Genital Disordersb,f20
a. Includes mostly “lump in throat” and “tightness in throat.”
b. Percentage corrected for gender.
c. Mostly “ejaculatory delay.”
d. Includes “anorgasmia,” “erectile difficulties,” “delayed ejaculation/orgasm,” and “sexual dysfunction,” and “impotence.”
e. Includes mostly “difficulty with micturition” and “urinary hesitancy.”
f. Includes mostly “anorgasmia” and “difficulty reaching climax/orgasm.”

Adverse Reactions In Patients With OCD, PD, And SAD

Table 5 presents adverse reactions that occurred at a frequency of 2% or more in clinical trials in patients with OCD, PD, and SAD.

Table 5. Adverse Reactions (≥2% of PAXIL-Treated Patients and Greater than Placebo) in 10 to 12-Week Clinical Trials for OCD, PD, and SAD

Body System/ Preferred TermObsessive Compulsive DisorderPanic DisorderSocial Anxiety Disorder
PAXIL
(n = 542)
%
Placebo
(n = 265)
%
PAXIL
(n = 469)
%
Placebo
(n = 324)
%
PAXIL
(n = 425)
%
Placebo
(n = 339)
%
Body as a Whole
Asthenia22141452214
Abdominal Pain--43--
Chest Pain32----
Back Pain--32--
Chills2121--
Trauma----31
Cardiovascular
Vasodilation41----
Palpitation20----
Dermatologic
Sweating9314692
Rash32----
Gastrointestinal
Nausea23102317257
Dry Mouth189181193
Constipation1668552
Diarrhea101012796
Decreased Appetite937382
Dyspepsia----42
Flatulence----42
Increased Appetite4321--
Vomiting----21
Musculoskeletal
Myalgia----43
Nervous System
Insomnia241318102116
Somnolence2471911225
Dizziness1261410117
Tremor1119191
Nervousness98--87
Libido Decreased7491121
Agitation--5431
Anxiety--5454
Abnormal Dreams41----
Concentration Impaired32--41
Depersonalization30----
Myoclonus303221
Amnesia21----
Respiratory System
Rhinitis--30--
Pharyngitis----42
Yawn----51
Special Senses
Abnormal Vision42--41
Taste Perversion20----
Urogenital System
Abnormal Ejaculationa231211281
Dysmenorrhea----54
Female Genital Disordera309191
Impotencea Urinary815051
Frequency3120--
Urination Impaired30----
Urinary Tract Infection2121--
a. Percentage corrected for gender.

Adverse Reactions In Patients With GAD And PTSD

Table 6 presents adverse reactions that occurred at a frequency of 2% or more in clinical trials in patients with GAD and PTSD.

Table 6. Adverse Reactions (≥2% of PAXIL-Treated Patients and Greater than Placebo) in 8- to 12-Week Clinical Trials for GAD and PTSDa

Body System/Preferred TermGeneralized Anxiety DisorderPosttraumatic Stress Disorder
PAXIL
(n = 735)
%
Placebo
(n = 529)
%
PAXIL
(n = 676)
%
Placebo
(n = 504)
%
Body as a Whole
Asthenia146124
Headache1714--
Infection6354
Abdominal Pain43
Trauma65
Cardiovascular
Vasodilation3121
Dermatologic
Sweating6251
Gastrointestinal
Nausea205198
Dry Mouth115105
Constipation10253
Diarrhea97115
Decreased Appetite5163
Vomiting3232
Dyspepsia--53
Nervous System3
Insomnia1181211
Somnolence155165
Dizziness6565
Tremor5141
Nervousness43--
Libido Decreased9252
Abnormal Dreams3
Respiratory System
Respiratory Disorder75--
Sinusitis43--
Yawn4-2<1
Special Senses
Abnormal Vision2131
Urogenital System
Abnormal Ejaculationa252132
Female Genital Disordera4151
Impotencea4391
a. Percentage corrected for gender.

Dose Dependent Adverse Reactions

MDD

A comparison of adverse reaction rates in a fixed-dose study comparing PAXIL10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, and 40 mg once daily with placebo in the treatment of MDD revealed dose dependent adverse reactions, as shown in Table 7:

Table 7. Adverse Reactions (≥5% of PAXIL-Treated Patients and ≥ Twice the Rate of Placebo) (in a Dose-Comparison Trial in the Treatment of MDD

Body System/Preferred TermPlacebo
n = 51
%
PAXIL
10 mg
n = 102
%
20 mg
n = 104
%
30 mg
n = 101
%
40 mg
n = 102
%
Body as a Whole
Asthenia0.02.910.613.912.7
Dermatology
Sweating2.01.06.78.911.8
Gastrointestinal
Constipation5.94.97.79.912.7
Decreased Appetite2.02.05.84.04.9
Diarrhea7.89.819.27.914.7
Dry Mouth2.010.818.315.820.6
Nausea13.714.726.934.736.3
Nervous System
Anxiety0.02.05.85.95.9
Dizziness3.96.96.78.912.7
Nervousness0.05.95.84.02.9
Paresthesia0.02.91.05.05.9
Somnolence7.812.718.320.821.6
Tremor0.00.07.77.914.7
Special Senses
Blurred Vision2.02.92.92.07.8
Urogenital System
Abnormal Ejaculation0.05.86.510.613.0
Impotence0.01.94.36.41.9
Male Genital Disorders0.03.88.76.43.7

OCD

In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and PAXIL 20 mg, 40 mg, and 60 mg in the treatment of OCD, there was no clear relationship between adverse reactions and the dose of PAXIL to which patients were assigned.

PD

In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and PAXIL 10 mg, 20 mg, and 40 mg in the treatment of PD, the following adverse reactions were shown to be dose-dependent: asthenia, dry mouth, anxiety, libido decreased, tremor, and abnormal ejaculation.

SAD

In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and PAXIL 20 mg, 40 mg and 60 mg in the treatment of SAD, for most of the adverse reactions, there was no clear relationship between adverse reactions and the dose of PAXIL to which patients were assigned.

GAD

In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and PAXIL 20 mg and 40 mg in the treatment of GAD, the following adverse reactions were shown to be dose-dependent: asthenia, constipation, and abnormal ejaculation.

PTSD

In a fixed-dose study comparing placebo and PAXIL 20 mg and 40 mg in the treatment of PTSD, the following adverse reactions were shown to be dose-dependent: impotence and abnormal ejaculation.

Male And Female Sexual Dysfunction

Although changes in sexual desire, sexual performance, and sexual satisfaction often occur as manifestations of a psychiatric disorder, they may also be a consequence of SSRI treatment. However, reliable estimates of the incidence and severity of untoward experiences involving sexual desire, performance, and satisfaction are difficult to obtain, however, in part because patients and healthcare providers may be reluctant to discuss them. Accordingly, estimates of the incidence of untoward sexual experience and performance cited in labeling may underestimate their actual incidence.

The percentage of patients reporting symptoms of sexual dysfunction in males and females with MDD, OCD, PD, SAD, GAD, and PTSD are displayed in Table 8.

Table 8. Adverse Reactions Related to Sexual Dysfunction in Patients Treated with PAXIL in Clinical Trials of MDD, OCD, PD, SAD, GAD, and PTSD

PAXILPlacebo
n (males)1446
%
1042
%
Decreased Libido6 to150 to 5
Ejaculatory Disturbance13 to 280 to 2
Impotence2 to 90 to 3
n (females)1822
%
1340
%
Decreased Libido0 to 90 to 2
Orgasmic Disturbance2 to 90 to 1

PAXIL treatment has been associated with several cases of priapism. In those cases with a known outcome, patients recovered without sequelae.

Hallucinations

In pooled clinical trials of PAXIL, hallucinations were observed in 0.2% of PAXIL-treated patients compared to 0.1% of patients receiving placebo.

Less Common Adverse Reactions

The following adverse reactions occurred during the clinical studies of PAXIL and are not included elsewhere in the labeling.

Adverse reactions are categorized by body system and listed in order of decreasing frequency according to the following definitions: Frequent adverse reactions are those occurring on 1 or more occasions in at least 1/100 patients; infrequent adverse reactions are those occurring in 1/100 to 1/1,000 patients; rare adverse reactions are those occurring in fewer than 1/1,000 patients.

Body as a Whole

Infrequent: Allergic reaction, chills, face edema, malaise, neck pain; rare: Adrenergic syndrome, cellulitis, moniliasis, neck rigidity, pelvic pain, peritonitis, sepsis, ulcer.

Cardiovascular System

Frequent: Hypertension, tachycardia; infrequent: Bradycardia, hematoma, hypotension, migraine, postural hypotension, syncope; rare: Angina pectoris, arrhythmia nodal, atrial fibrillation, bundle branch block, cerebral ischemia, cerebrovascular accident, congestive heart failure, heart block, low cardiac output, myocardial infarct, myocardial ischemia, pallor, phlebitis, pulmonary embolus, supraventricular extrasystoles, thrombophlebitis, thrombosis, varicose vein, vascular headache, ventricular extrasystoles.

Digestive System

Infrequent: Bruxism, colitis, dysphagia, eructation, gastritis, gastroenteritis, gingivitis, glossitis, increased salivation, abnormal liver function tests, rectal hemorrhage, ulcerative stomatitis; rare: Aphthous stomatitis, bloody diarrhea, bulimia, cardiospasm, cholelithiasis, duodenitis, enteritis, esophagitis, fecal impactions, fecal incontinence, gum hemorrhage, hematemesis, hepatitis, ileitis, ileus, intestinal obstruction, jaundice, melena, mouth ulceration, peptic ulcer, salivary gland enlargement, sialadenitis, stomach ulcer, stomatitis, tongue discoloration, tongue edema, tooth caries.

Endocrine System

Rare: Diabetes mellitus, goiter, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroiditis.

Hemic and Lymphatic Systems

Infrequent: Anemia, leukopenia, lymphadenopathy, purpura; rare: Abnormal erythrocytes, basophilia, bleeding time increased, eosinophilia, hypochromic anemia, iron deficiency anemia, leukocytosis, lymphedema, abnormal lymphocytes, lymphocytosis, microcytic anemia, monocytosis, normocytic anemia, thrombocythemia, thrombocytopenia.

Metabolic and Nutritional

Frequent: Weight gain; infrequent: Edema, peripheral edema, SGOT increased, SGPT increased, thirst, weight loss; rare: Alkaline phosphatase increased, bilirubinemia, BUN increased, creatinine phosphokinase increased, dehydration, gamma globulins increased, gout, hypercalcemia, hypercholesteremia, hyperglycemia, hyperkalemia, hyperphosphatemia, hypocalcemia, hypoglycemia, hypokalemia, hyponatremia, ketosis, lactic dehydrogenase increased, non-protein nitrogen (NPN) increased.

Musculoskeletal System

Frequent: Arthralgia; infrequent: Arthritis, arthrosis; rare: Bursitis, myositis, osteoporosis, generalized spasm, tenosynovitis, tetany.

Nervous System

Frequent: Emotional lability, vertigo; infrequent: Abnormal thinking, alcohol abuse, ataxia, dystonia, dyskinesia, euphoria, hostility, hypertonia, hypesthesia, hypokinesia, incoordination, lack of emotion, libido increased, manic reaction, neurosis, paralysis, paranoid reaction; rare: Abnormal gait, akinesia, antisocial reaction, aphasia, choreoathetosis, circumoral paresthesias, convulsion, delirium, delusions, diplopia, drug dependence, dysarthria, extrapyramidal syndrome, fasciculations, grand mal convulsion, hyperalgesia, hysteria, manic-depressive reaction, meningitis, myelitis, neuralgia, neuropathy, nystagmus, peripheral neuritis, psychotic depression, psychosis, reflexes decreased, reflexes increased, stupor, torticollis, trismus, withdrawal syndrome.

Respiratory System

Infrequent: Asthma, bronchitis, dyspnea, epistaxis, hyperventilation, pneumonia, respiratory flu; rare: Emphysema, hemoptysis, hiccups, lung fibrosis, pulmonary edema, sputum increased, stridor, voice alteration.

Skin and Appendages

Frequent: Pruritus; infrequent: Acne, alopecia, contact dermatitis, dry skin, ecchymosis, eczema, herpes simplex, photosensitivity, urticaria; rare: Angioedema, erythema nodosum, erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, fungal dermatitis, furunculosis; herpes zoster, hirsutism, maculopapular rash, seborrhea, skin discoloration, skin hypertrophy, skin ulcer, sweating decreased, vesiculobullous rash.

Special Senses

Frequent: Tinnitus; infrequent: Abnormality of accommodation, conjunctivitis, ear pain, eye pain, keratoconjunctivitis, mydriasis, otitis media; rare: Amblyopia, anisocoria, blepharitis, cataract, conjunctival edema, corneal ulcer, deafness, exophthalmos, eye hemorrhage, glaucoma, hyperacusis, night blindness, otitis externa, parosmia, photophobia, ptosis, retinal hemorrhage, taste loss, visual field defect.

Urogenital System

Infrequent: Amenorrhea, breast pain, cystitis, dysuria, hematuria, menorrhagia, nocturia, polyuria, pyuria, urinary incontinence, urinary retention, urinary urgency, vaginitis; rare: Abortion, breast atrophy, breast enlargement, endometrial disorder, epididymitis, female lactation, fibrocystic breast, kidney calculus, kidney pain, leukorrhea, mastitis, metrorrhagia, nephritis, oliguria, salpingitis, urethritis, urinary casts, uterine spasm, urolith, vaginal hemorrhage, vaginal moniliasis.

Postmarketing Experience

The following reactions have been identified during post approval use of PAXIL. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of unknown size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure.

Acute pancreatitis, elevated liver function tests (the most severe cases were deaths due to liver necrosis, and grossly elevated transaminases associated with severe liver dysfunction), Guillain-Barré syndrome, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion, prolactinemia and galactorrhea; extrapyramidal symptoms which have included akathisia, bradykinesia, cogwheel rigidity, oculogyric crisis which has been associated with concomitant use of pimozide; status epilepticus, acute renal failure, pulmonary hypertension, allergic alveolitis, anaphylaxis, eclampsia, laryngismus, optic neuritis, porphyria, restless legs syndrome (RLS), ventricular fibrillation, ventricular tachycardia (including torsade de pointes), hemolytic anemia, events related to impaired hematopoiesis (including aplastic anemia, pancytopenia, bone marrow aplasia, and agranulocytosis), vasculitic syndromes (such as Henoch-Schönlein purpura), and premature births in pregnant women. There has been a case report of severe hypotension when PAXIL was added to chronic metoprolol treatment.

Read the entire FDA prescribing information for Paxil (Paroxetine Hydrochloride)

© Paxil Patient Information is supplied by Cerner Multum, Inc. and Paxil Consumer information is supplied by First Databank, Inc., used under license and subject to their respective copyrights.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors