Slideshows Images Quizzes

Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.

Lipitor

USER REVIEWS

Comment from: Beach Girl55-64on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: July 19

It brought my total cholesterol down from 290 to 160 in 3 months. what I don't like about it is the muscle weakness and leg cramps

Related Reading: cholesterol

Comment from: R.T65-71on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: July 02

My doctor prescribed Liptor and put me in 50mg and it almost toasted my liver.I told her no more chrostrol drugs for me I am done with all these liver killers.Now I walk 6 miles a week to keep it under control.

Related Reading: liver

Comment from: Kal35-44on Treatment for 2-5 years Published: February 20

Effectiveness is a tricky one. It did lower my cholesterol to very low numbers. Awesome. Took it for 3 years, then I started having back pains. A little later, I had 3 hernias in my lower spine. Talked to all doctors, and none recommended to remove this poison. I stopped taking it myself, and about 2 weeks later, I started seeing improvement! About 8 months later, I'm back to almost normal. While it worked for 3 years without issues, and does lower cholesterol, it's a muscle killer. Bad stuff.

Related Reading: cholesterol

Comment from: Cindy70755-64on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: March 15

Definitely not good. Was only able to tolerate one week. First four days no side effects then started experiencing brain fog, like I wasn't connected, sort of a twighlight zone effect. Doctor took me off it immediately and said there are reports of brain waves crossing, no way do I want that quality of life. We're going to do lifestyle changes because he said there are issues with all statin meds but that if you can tolerate them they're truly a miracle med and dissolves plaque. To me I don't want to live my life foggy. Been off it two days now and today is the first day I feel like myself.

Comment from: 45-54 Published: December 23

AWFUL!!! I started taking Lipitor (generic form) in July of 2017 shortly after my thighs began to hurt. I didn't connect the two until December 2017 when I looked at patient reviews for Lipitor. Carbon copy of what I am feeling. Foggy mind, zero energy & weakness in my legs. But the big one is muscle pain. My thighs are progressively hurting more & more. I finally went to see a new doctor & she immediately took me off of this. She was surprised I was even on cholesterol meds because my # was only 2 pts above normal. I've been off lipitor for 5 days & my thighs are still painful. I'm hoping to feel relief within the next week or so. If not I was instructed to return to the doctor & she will do further testing. My opinion is don't take it!!! Research all meds before filling the prescription. If you have doubts as questions or as for another prescription with less issues. We are our own advocates!!!

Related Reading: lipitor | cholesterol

Comment from: Cold Hands55-64on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: February 14

While the medication has been effective for lowering my LDL the side effects have been deplorable. within a few weeks of starting Lipitor 20 mg I had decreased sensation in feet and hands. Dose was lowered from 20 mg to 10 mg but symptoms only worsened. After 12 weeks I began experiencing Raynauds Disease symptoms in hands and feet. I literally feel cold from the top of my head to the bottoms of my feet but it is the abnormal response to cold that is ruining my life. I can't even pick up a cold drink without wearing a glove. Lipitor was discontinued 2.5 weeks ago. No improvement in symptoms yet. Doctor wants me to wait one month before seeing her again to see if symptoms improve. If not, further lab testing will be performed. Joints in hip and knees ache and the itching on lower legs is also a bother. Auto-immune testing has already been obtained and was negative. Now, we wait and see. I will try to lower my LDL through exercise, diet and the loss of weight. At 5 feet 2 inches and 117 pounds MD feels if I exercise an hour a day/5 times a week, lift weights and eat sensibly I might be able to lower the LDL from 140. HDL is 85 so need to worry about getting it higher. Sure hope I see improvement in symptoms. The no feeling in the hands is a pain in the butt.

Related Reading: lipitor

Comment from: Sterlinonetexan55-64on Treatment for 5-10 years Published: January 10

Took drug for about 7 years. Finally quit after reading other reports on side effects. My side effects included joint pain, foggy brain, failing memory, overall aches and pains, leg cramps, tiredness, and finally having trouble walking. Quit cold turkey after correlating my pains to others and all symptoms were gone within a week. Shared information with two friend on Lipitor and they quit and all their symptoms went away also within a week. To me the drug is poison to our systems. I told doctor I would rather have quality of life and maybe die younger, than pay price of lower cholesterol for more years living in misery.

Related Reading: lipitor | cholesterol

Comment from: Bob65-71on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: April 02

Given this drug after suffering a stroke and having elevated cholesterol (240),within 3 months my cholesterol was lowered to 140. I am experiencing constant knee pain and prior to taking the drug my knees were fine.

Related Reading: stroke | cholesterol | knee pain

Comment from: Lower45-54on Treatment for 2-5 years Published: January 08

No problems and results. I am a believer. Even after increased exercise and major diet changes I just could not achieve the number that my doctor and I wanted. So... on to Lipitor and it works for me. I have no side effects that I know. I take it at night before bed with 4 oz. of water.

Related Reading: lipitor

Comment from: R.Holder55-64on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: August 22

Major Side Effects: Severe Tiredness, Severe Dizziness, Trouble Breathing. This Medication went into the TRASH.

Related Reading: dizziness

Comment from: Ann75 or overon Treatment for less than 1 month Published: June 16

Since I began taking this drug, after two weeks I have increased hip and knee pain, arm broken last October is aching and painful, have bad leg pain too

Related Reading: knee pain

Comment from: Bugsy 65-71on Treatment for 10+ years Published: January 18

I've been battling bone pain and having a hard time walking, sometimes Shuffle I've been taking this drug for 10 years and 10 years of pain I ran out and didn't get it refilled 2 weeks went by, and my bone pain is gone and I can walk up the stairs, unbelievable all that unnecessary pain Now problem being I have such high cholesterol...350

Related Reading: cholesterol

Comment from: Painpainpain55-64on Treatment for 1-2 years Published: March 31

I've been on for about 6 months,and stopped 1 day ago. As I type this I am laying in bed with severe leg cramps random stabbing pains and tingling in my face and extremities. I went to urgent care and emergency two weeks ago because of the deep glute muscle pain and the tingling. Lots of test were done, and a bone density is scheduled for 4/3. The symptoms related to taking this medicine are vast and can be severe...but doctors don't seem to be noticing. Also, I most websites do not mention all the possible side effects. I had a statin specific blood test yesterday, but the damn doctor didnt put a stat on it. After reading all these comments, I know I'm not alone in the severity and array of symptoms.

Comment from: travel10465-71on Treatment for 2-5 years Published: January 02

THEY KNEW THIS DRUGS IS HURTING PEOPLES BUT IT IS STILL ON THE MARKETS.IT DESTROY YOUR MUSCLES.

Comment from: angelsbreath65-71on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: March 12

After 1 pill a night for 2 nights, I got a rash and uncontrolable itching on entire body including palm of my hands and bottom of my feet. Could not continue taking it!

Comment from: Mickey55-64on Treatment for 2-5 years Published: March 22

Keep on going on and off. Bone and muscle pain just gets too much for me. It does bring your numbers down but the side effects are not worth it.

Comment from: Mary65-71on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: July 18

muscle soreness in shoulder and hips, keeps me awake at night ...

Comment from: tsdsdf Published: April 26

Lipitor,XANAX,OXY AND ADDERALL available at (dikumfarm AT gmail.com)

Related Reading: lipitor | xanax | adderall

SLIDESHOW

How to Lower Your Cholesterol & Save Your Heart See Slideshow
Comment from: True145-54on Treatment for 5-10 years Published: August 30

DELAYED side effects. Took years to realize statins (incl lipitor??) give me MEMORY LOSS BIG TIME and muscle pain and mood issues. And now Im discovering risk from high LDL is massively exaggerated. Having sufficient HDL and low triglycerides are what matter. IF YOU KNOW SOMEONE LOSING MEMORY ASK THEM TO THINK BACK IF IT STARTED GETTING WORSE WITHIN A YEAR OF STARTING STATINS. Why? Because someone once did that for me. ????

Related Reading: statins | lipitor

Comment from: 55-64on Treatment for 1-2 years Published: September 11

This drug as well as Crestor makes me irritable and mean, short tempered and foggy, to the point of not remembering.

Related Reading: crestor

Comment from: Gastroparesis girl45-54on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: September 26

This drug gave me some serious welps. They didn't itch or hurt but they just kept spreading over my body. If you take it would be very aware of any side effects if you are put on/

Related Reading: itch

Comment from: JP Digger65-71on Treatment for 10+ years Published: September 24

I have inherited high blood Cholesterol-don't know if it's Homozygus or Heterozygus, but in 2007 it caused an ischemic event with the SA node (the "ticker")in the heart.Had a stent implant and was put on 40 mg of Lipitor.In the beginning it caused some side effects,like diarrhea,but also constipation.Some muscle pain and muscle weakness and lethargy.Over the next 10 months I lost all body hair and had breaking nails.I also had a marked reduction in collagen in the skin and any little bump into something caused the skin to break and come off in flaps - dollar coin size or larger, leaving a chafing wound-like patch that oozed little drops of blood, that wouldn't stop bleeding.Dr. didn't take notice and said that it would heal.Yeah, only if I covered it with "liquid bandage". From that time I decided to reduce the dosage gradually - cholesterol level permitting.. With the "help" of Co Q10 and the reduction to 10 mg of Lipitor, it took me a year and a half to recover.Body hair came back,but not to previous levels.Skin is a lot better now. Other "leftovers" are peripheral neuropathy. especially in my feet. I'm aware that because of natural high cholesterol,I really can't quit altogether,risking another heart attack. I eat a healthy diet - low salt,sugar and fat - lots of veg and fruit, but can't do without some form of cholesterol lowering medication.I'm now on 5 mg of Lipitor. Yes, Lipitor is- or can be- effective, but at what cost?

Related Reading: cholesterol | lipitor | diarrhea

Comment from: Karen W.55-64on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: July 25

I have been on Lipitor for 120 days and have never had the amount of pain I have since starting the drug. My feet, knees, hips all hurt so bad I can hardly walk now. Some of my finger tips have developed a neuropothy, my memory has deteriorated, and I have a lot of sleep issues. My doctor has stopped it, my labs showed an extremely elevated SED Rate which explains the inflammation and pain. He wants to wait a few weeks and try Crestor.....just not sure about this...

Related Reading: lipitor | crestor

Comment from: 45-54on Treatment for 6 months to - 1 year Published: July 21

Was placed on lipitor because high LDL numbers at 20mg. Then reduced to 10 mg. I was having muscle spasms and the lipitor helped when taken to 40mg due to stroke prevention about 3 months after taking it. A month ago or less, my Dr. put me on 80 mg after I experienced chest pains while on treadmill. I exercise 4-6 times a week 30 min -1 hour. A day or two after being on the 80 mg, I started experiencing IRREGULAR HEARTBEATS, dizziness. I told my dr. I reduced myself back to the 40 mg because I didn't experience the heart palpitations on the 40 mg. I am small frame woman generally. I have read the reviews here and know it isn't in my head or other issue but probably the lipitor. I too experience some memory issues but not severe. I am planning to ask for other options other than statins.

Related Reading: lipitor | muscle spasms | stroke prevention

Comment from: buy Oxycontin55-64on Treatment for 5-10 years Published: January 25

Text me at or contact +1(501)519-0838 Email: [email protected] PAIN KILLERS PILLS OXYCONTIN Levitra (Vardenafil) - 40mg Phentermine K25 37.5 mg Adderall 30mg Ritalin 30mg IR strips Dilaudid 8mg strips ROXYCODNE ACTAVIS Percocet 10/625mg Oxycodone 40mg Hydrocodone 10/325 mg Valium (Diazepam) Morphine Sulphate ER 100mg Oxycotin 80 MG OPANA ER - 40MG Subutex 8mg

Related Reading: oxycontin | levitra | vardenafil

Comment from: 75 or overon Treatment for 10+ years Published: December 01

I Take It For Cholesterol and My Doctor Says It Is Working Great.

Related Reading: cholesterol

Comment from: AFCz65-71on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: August 18

After ONE month I have experienced fatigue and aching muscles that limit me to an hour or two of moderate work or exercise a day....which has resulted in a substantial impairment with respect to my quality of life. I have told my primary care physician that I am going off the drug as with continued use I expect to be non-functional.

Related Reading: fatigue

Comment from: trishafl755-64on Treatment for 1-6 months Published: August 21

constant gas, bowel movements all morning, burping, scalding from the bowel movements causing terriable burning

Comment from: n2wind200055-64on Treatment for less than 1 month Published: May 25

55 Yr old male, Dr had put me on Atorvastatin while visiting for a different condition. Upon reviewing my lab results from several months earlier, he decided to start me on 20 MG once daily. I was also under the direction of my Nephrologist to get new lab work for an upcoming appt. So I filled the prescription, and got the lab work done. I started taking the Atorvastatin on a Friday, came down with flu like symptoms Sunday through the next Tuesday. Tuesday morning i noticed my upper rear left jaw/teeth were in pain. The pain came and went, I did not associate it with the Atorvastatin. It ended up getting so bad I sought dental care the following week. I took Tylenol to relieve the pain when it kicked it, which helped. Dentist x-rayâ??d and further evaluated my teeth and found no issues whatsoever. Hygenist gave me a clean bill as well. I dropped my dosage down to 1/2 tab (10mg) for two days, and got slight relief. Ive stopped taking Atorvastatin altogether now, but am still in discomfort when it kicks in. Its often set on by heat and cold, similar to a cavity. Dentist assured me its not my teeth. No sinus issues either. Also started taking 500 mgs B12 to help alleviate muscle breakdown. Looking for answers!

Related Reading: atorvastatin | flu | tylenol

QUESTION

What is cholesterol? See Answer
References

Medical Editor: John P. Cunha, DO, FACOEP

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors