Slideshows Images Quizzes

Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.

Talzenna

Last reviewed on RxList: 3/20/2020
Talzenna Side Effects Center

What Is Talzenna?

Talzenna (talazoparib) is a poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitor indicated for the treatment of adult patients with deleterious or suspected deleterious germline BRCA-mutated (gBRCAm) HER2-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer.

What Are Side Effects of Talzenna?

Common side effects of Talzenna include:

Dosage for Talzenna

The recommended dose of Talzenna is 1 mg taken as a single oral daily dose, with or without food.

What Drugs, Substances, or Supplements Interact with Talzenna?

Talzenna may interact with P-gp inhibitors and BCRP inhibitors. Tell your doctor all medications and supplements you use.

Talzenna During Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

Talzenna is not recommended for use during pregnancy; it may harm a fetus. A pregnancy test is recommended for females of reproductive potential prior to initiating Talzenna treatment. Females of reproductive potential are advised to use contraception during treatment and for at least 7 months following the last dose of Talzenna. Because of the potential for serious adverse reactions in a breastfed child, breastfeeding is not recommended while using Talzenna and for at least 1 month after the final dose.

Additional Information

Our Talzenna (talazoparib) Capsules, for Oral Use Side Effects Drug Center provides a comprehensive view of available drug information on the potential side effects when taking this medication.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

SLIDESHOW

Breast Cancer Awareness: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment See Slideshow
Talzenna Consumer Information

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blood in your urine or stools;
  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding, purple or red spots under your skin;
  • weight loss;
  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, weakness, feeling tired or short of breath, cold hands and feet; or
  • low white blood cell counts--fever, mouth sores, skin sores, sore throat, cough, trouble breathing.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed or permanently discontinued if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood cell counts;
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss if appetite;
  • hair loss;
  • headache; or
  • feeling weak or tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Read the entire detailed patient monograph for Talzenna (Talazoparib Capsules)

QUESTION

A lump in the breast is almost always cancer. See Answer
Talzenna Professional Information

SIDE EFFECTS

The following clinically significant adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling:

  • Myelodysplastic Syndrome/Acute Myeloid Leukemia [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]
  • Myelosuppression [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS]

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice.

Treatment Of gBRCAm HER2-negative Locally Advanced Or Metastatic Breast Cancer

EMBRACA

The safety of TALZENNA as monotherapy was evaluated in gBRCAm patients with HER2-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer who had previously received no more than 3 lines of chemotherapy for the treatment of locally advanced/metastatic disease. EMBRACA was a randomized, open-label, multi-center study in which 412 patients received either TALZENNA 1 mg once daily (n=286) or a chemotherapy agent (capecitabine, eribulin, gemcitabine, or vinorelbine) of the healthcare provider's choice (n=126) until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. The median duration of study treatment was 6.1 months in patients who received TALZENNA and 3.9 months in patients who received chemotherapy. Dosing interruptions due to an adverse reaction of any grade occurred in 65% of patients receiving TALZENNA and 50% of those receiving chemotherapy; dose reductions due to any cause occurred in 53% of TALZENNA patients and 40% of chemotherapy patients. Permanent discontinuation due to adverse reactions occurred in 5% of TALZENNA patients and 6% chemotherapy patients.

Table 3 and Table 4 summarize the most common adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, respectively, in patients treated with TALZENNA or chemotherapy in the EMBRACA study.

Table 3: Adverse Reactionsa (in >20% of Patients Receiving TALZENNA) in EMBRACA

Adverse ReactionsTALZENNA
N=286 (%)
Chemotherapy
N=126 (%)
Grades 1-4Grade 3Grade 4Grades 1-4Grade 3Grade 4
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Anemiab533811841
Neutropeniac35183432016
Thrombocytopeni ad27114720
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
Decreased appetite21<102210
Nervous system disorders
Headache33202210
Gastrointestinal disorders
Nausea49<104720
Vomiting25202320
Diarrhea22102660
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Alopeciae25002800
General disorders and administration site conditions
Fatiguef62305050
Abbreviations: AR=adverse reaction; CTCAE=Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events; NCI=National Cancer Institute; N=number of patients.
a raded according to NCI CTCAE 4.03.
b Includes anemia, hematocrit decreased, hemoglobin decreased, and red blood cell count decreased.
c Includes febrile neutropenia, neutropenia and neutrophil count decreased.
d Includes thrombocytopenia and platelet count decreased.
e For TALZENNA, Grade 1 in 23%, and Grade 2 in 2%. For the chemotherapy arm, Grade 1 in 20%, and Grade 2 in 8%.
f Includes fatigue and asthenia.

The following adverse reactions have been identified in <20% of the 286 patients receiving TALZENNA, and thus were not included in Table 3: abdominal pain (19%), dizziness (17%), leukopenia (17%), dysgeusia (10%), dyspepsia (10%), stomatitis (8%), and lymphopenia (7%).

Table 4 : Laboratory Abnormalities Reported in ≥25% of Patients in EMBRACA

ParameterEMBRACA Study
TALZENNA
Na=286 (%)
Chemotherapy
Na=126 (%)
Grades 1-4Grade 3Grade 4Grades 1-4Grade 3Grade 4
Decrease in hemoglobin903907760
Decrease in leukocytes84140.373222
Decrease in neutrophils68173702117
Decrease in lymphocytes76170.75380.8
Decrease in platelets551142920
Increase in glucoseb54205120
Increase in aspartate aminotransferase37204830
Increase in alkaline phosphatase36203420
Increase in alanine aminotransferase33103720
Decrease in calcium28101600
Abbreviation: N=number of patients.
a This number represents the safety population. The derived values in the table are based on the total number of evaluable patients for each laboratory parameter.
b This number represents non-fasting glucose.

Read the entire FDA prescribing information for Talzenna (Talazoparib Capsules)

Related Resources for Talzenna

Related Health

© Talzenna Patient Information is supplied by Cerner Multum, Inc. and Talzenna Consumer information is supplied by First Databank, Inc., used under license and subject to their respective copyrights.

SLIDESHOW

Breast Cancer Awareness: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment See Slideshow

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW