Slideshows Images Quizzes

Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.

Trikafta

Last reviewed on RxList: 11/4/2019
Trikafta Patient Information Including Side Effects

Brand Names: Trikafta

Generic Name: elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor

What is elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta) (Trikafta)?

Trikafta is a combination medicine used to treat cystic fibrosis in adults and children at least 12 years old.

Trikafta is for use only in patients with a specific gene mutation related to cystic fibrosis. Before you take this medicine, you may need a medical test to make sure you have this gene mutation.

Elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

Common side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine (Trikafta)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

SLIDESHOW

COPD Foods to Boost Your Health - COPD Diet Tips See Slideshow
Trikafta Patient Information including How Should I Take

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta)?

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with Trikafta. Your doctor may change your treatment plan if you also use:

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How should I take elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Trikafta is supplied as two separate daily tablets. The usual dose is 2 orange tablets in the morning and 1 blue tablet in the evening, 12 hours later. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Swallow the tablet whole and do not crush, chew, or break it.

Your doctor may change your dose if you also take certain other medications. Your doctor may tell you to take the orange tablets and the blue tablet on separate days. Do not change your dose or dosing schedule without your doctor's advice.

Always take this medicine with food that contains fat, such as butter, peanut butter, eggs, nuts, meat, whole milk, cheese, or yogurt. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

A child using this medicine may need frequent eye exams.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep each tablet in its daily blister strip until you are ready to take your dose.

QUESTION

COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) is the same as adult-onset asthma. See Answer
Trikafta Patient Information including If I Miss a Dose

What happens if I miss a dose (Trikafta)?

Take the medicine as soon as you can, but do not take two doses at one time.

If you are more than 6 hours late in taking the orange tablets, take them as soon as you can but skip taking the blue tablet for that day.

If you are more than 6 hours late in taking the blue tablet, skip that missed dose and take the orange tablets at the regular time the next day.

Be sure to take a missed dose with a food that contains fat.

What happens if I overdose (Trikafta)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta)?

Avoid driving or hazardous activity until you know how this medicine will affect you. Your reactions could be impaired.

Grapefruit may interact with Trikafta and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products.

What other drugs will affect elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor (Trikafta)?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin; or
  • antifungal medicine--fluconazole, ketoconazole, itraconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect Trikafta, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Trikafta)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about elexacaftor, ivacaftor, and tezacaftor.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

CONTINUE SCROLLING FOR RELATED SLIDESHOW