Slideshows Images Quizzes

Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. See additional information.

Ubrelvy

Last reviewed on RxList: 5/3/2021
Ubrelvy Patient Information Including Side Effects

Brand Names: Ubrelvy

Generic Name: ubrogepant

What is ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Ubrogepant is used in adults to treat migraine headaches with or without aura.

Ubrogepant will not prevent a migraine headache.

Ubrogepant may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What are the possible side effects of ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea; or
  • drowsiness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What is the most important information I should know about ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using. Many drugs can interact, and some drugs should not be used together.

SLIDESHOW

16 Surprising Headache Triggers and Tips for Pain Relief See Slideshow
Ubrelvy Patient Information including How Should I Take

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Many drugs can interact and cause dangerous effects. Some drugs should not be used together with ubrogepant. Your doctor may change your treatment plan if you also use:

  • nefazodone;
  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, telithromycin;
  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole; or
  • antiviral medicine to treat HIV/AIDS--indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known whether ubrogepant will harm an unborn baby. However, having migraine headaches during pregnancy may cause complications such as diabetes or eclampsia (dangerously high blood pressure that can lead to medical problems in both mother and baby). The benefit of treating migraines may outweigh any risks to the baby.

It may not be safe to breastfeed while using this medicine. Ask your doctor about any risk.

Ubrogepant is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

You may take ubrogepant with or without food. Avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice.

After taking ubrogepant: If your headache does not completely go away, or goes away and comes back, you may take a second tablet if it has been at least 2 hours since your first dose. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

You should not take a second tablet within 24 hours if you have consumed a grapefruit product, or if you also take any of the following medications:

  • ciprofloxacin;
  • cyclosporine;
  • fluconazole;
  • fluvoxamine; or
  • verapamil.

Call your doctor if you have more than 8 headaches in one month (30 days). Tell your doctor if this medicine seems to stop working as well in treating your migraine attacks.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

QUESTION

Who suffers more frequently from migraine headaches? See Answer
Ubrelvy Patient Information including If I Miss a Dose

What happens if I miss a dose (Ubrelvy)?

Since ubrogepant is used when needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Do not take more than 200 milligrams in a 24-hour period. Do not use ubrogepant to treat more than 8 headaches per month.

What happens if I overdose (Ubrelvy)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Grapefruit may interact with ubrogepant and lead to unwanted side effects. You should not take a second ubrogepant tablet within 24 hours after consuming grapefruit or grapefruit juice.

What other drugs will affect ubrogepant (Ubrelvy)?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines. Many drugs can affect ubrogepant, especially:

  • curcumin (also called turmeric);
  • cyclosporine;
  • eltrombopag;
  • fluconazole;
  • fluvoxamine;
  • phenytoin;
  • St. John's wort;
  • an antibiotic--ciprofloxacin, rifampin;
  • a barbiturate--butabarbital, phenobarbital, secobarbital; or
  • heart or blood pressure medicine--carvedilol, quinidine, verapamil.

This list is not complete and many other drugs may affect ubrogepant. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

Where can I get more information (Ubrelvy)?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about ubrogepant.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors