What Is Jojoba Oil Good For?

Reviewed on 3/26/2021

Jojoba oil, like any other natural oil, possesses antimicrobial, antioxidative, and anti-itching properties.
Jojoba oil, like any other natural oil, possesses antimicrobial, antioxidative, and anti-itching properties.

Jojoba oil, like any other natural oil, possesses antimicrobial, antioxidative, and anti-itching properties. Jojoba oil is mainly good for skincare due to the advantages that it exhibits. There is abundant evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and other skin diseases.

Moisturizing

Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer due to its humectant (moisture-preserving) property. Some studies reveal that it forms a protective shield over the skin, locking the moisture and preventing moisture loss. Hence, it can be effective against:

A study has shown that jojoba oil has shown to possess antimicrobial activity against certain bacteria and fungus, including:

Antioxidant

The phenolic compounds in jojoba oil have contributed to the antioxidant effects. This means that jojoba oil can help the skin fight the oxidative stress caused by everyday pollutants and harmful toxins. Besides, it prevents signs of premature aging of the skin, such as wrinkles, blemishes, age spots, and reduced skin elasticity.

Wound healing

Studies have shown that jojoba oil can hasten the wound healing process. It encourages the skin cells to bind together after a cut or scratch. The antioxidants found in this oil enhance the blood flow to the damaged area. Thus, it promotes the formation of healthy cells.

Treating eczema

Regular application of jojoba oil can be beneficial in people with eczema, psoriasis, or rosacea. Jojoba oil attacks the underlying fungal, viral, or bacterial infection and neutralizes it immediately.

Soothing sunburns

As jojoba oil provides a protective layer around the skin, it would be useful against sunburn. Vitamin E adds moisture and promotes healing after a sunburn. Thus, jojoba oil calms the burning effect of sunburn.

Hypoallergenic

Jojoba oil is typically nonirritating and rarely causes any allergic reaction. Hypoallergenic property can be attributed to the fact that jojoba oil is wax on a molecular level and forms a soothing seal on the surface.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is the liquid derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba is a shrub that grows in the dry and arid regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern areas of the United States.

The oil is extracted from the nut of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is mild enough to be used as a carrier oil with other essential oils.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors

References
WebMD. Jojoba. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-618/jojoba

Al-Obaidi JR, Halabi MF, AlKhalifah NS, Asanar S, Al-Soqeer AA, Attia MF. A Review on Plant Importance, Biotechnological Aspects, and Cultivation Challenges of Jojoba Plant. Biol Res. 2017;50(1):25. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5571488/#CR14

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors