Zinecard

Last updated on RxList: 1/21/2021
Zinecard Side Effects Center

What Is Zinecard?

Zinecard (dexrazoxane) is a cardioprotective agent that is used to protect the heart from harmful side effects caused by doxorubicin used in women who are receiving doxorubicin for metastatic breast cancer. Zinecard is available in generic form.

What Are Side Effects of Zinecard?

Common side effects of Zinecard include nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, trouble swallowing, diarrhea, temporary hair loss, swelling in your hands or feet, sore throat, dizziness, tired feeling, or injection site reactions (pain, irritation, swelling, or redness). Because Zinecard is used with another medication, it may be difficult to tell which side effects it causes.

Dosage for Zinecard

The dose of Zinecard depends on the dose of doxorubicin. The recommended dosage ratio of Zinecard:doxorubicin is 10:1 (e.g., 500 mg/m² Zinecard:50 mg/m² doxorubicin).

What Drugs, Substances, or Supplements Interact with Zinecard?

Zinecard may interact with fluorouracil, or cyclophosphamide. Tell your doctor all medications and supplements you use.

Zinecard During Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

During pregnancy, Zinecard should be used only when prescribed. This drug passes into breast milk and could have undesirable effects on a nursing infant. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Additional Information

Our Zinecard (dexrazoxane) Side Effects Drug Center provides a comprehensive view of available drug information on the potential side effects when taking this medication.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

SLIDESHOW

Skin Cancer Symptoms, Types, Images See Slideshow
Zinecard Consumer Information

3 pharmacies near 20147 have coupons for Totect (Brand Names:Zinecard for 500MG)

Safeway Pharmacy
Safeway Pharmacy
$658.99

Est. Regular Price

$96.65

with free coupon

View Coupon

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; feeling light-headed; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fever, chills, tiredness, mouth sores, skin sores;
  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding;
  • sore throat, cough, trouble breathing; or
  • bruising, swelling, warmth, redness, oozing, or bleeding of any surgical incision.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting;
  • fever;
  • infection after a surgery; or
  • pain where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Read the entire detailed patient monograph for Zinecard (Dexrazoxane)

Zinecard Professional Information

SIDE EFFECTS

Clinical Trials Experience

Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, the adverse reaction rates observed cannot be directly compared to rates in other trials and may not reflect the rates observed in clinical practice.

The adverse reaction profile described in this section was identified from randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind studies in patients with metastatic breast cancer who received the combination of the FAC chemotherapy regimen with or without ZINECARD. The dose of doxorubicin was 50 mg/m² in each of these trials. Treatment was administered every three weeks until disease progression or cardiac toxicity.

Patients in clinical trials who received FAC with ZINECARD experienced more severe leukopenia, granulocytopenia, and thrombocytopenia than patients receiving FAC without ZINECARD [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS].

Table 1 below lists the incidence of adverse reactions for patients receiving FAC with either ZINECARD or placebo in the breast cancer studies. Adverse experiences occurring during courses 1 through 6 are displayed for patients receiving ZINECARD or placebo with FAC beginning with their first course of therapy (columns 1 and 3, respectively). Adverse experiences occurring at course 7 and beyond for patients who received placebo with FAC during the first six courses and who then received either ZINECARD or placebo with FAC are also displayed (columns 2 and 4, respectively).

The adverse reactions listed below in Table 1 demonstrate that the frequency of adverse reaction “Pain on Injection” has been greater for ZINECARD arm, as compared to placebo.

Table 1

Adverse ReactionPercentage (%) of Breast Cancer Patients With Adverse Reaction
FAC + ZINECARDFAC + Placebo
Courses 1-6
N = 413
Courses ≥ 7
N = 102
Courses 1-6
N = 458
Courses ≥ 7
N = 99
Alopecia941009798
Nausea77518460
Vomiting59427249
Fatigue/Malaise61485855
Anorexia42274738
Stomatitis34264128
Fever34222918
Infection23191821
Diarrhea2114247
Pain on Injection121330
Sepsis1712149
Neurotoxicity1710135
Streaking/Erythema5442
Phlebitis6335
Esophagitis6374
Dysphagia80105
Hemorrhage2321
Extravasation1312
Urticaria2220
Recall Skin Reaction1120

Read the entire FDA prescribing information for Zinecard (Dexrazoxane)

© Zinecard Patient Information is supplied by Cerner Multum, Inc. and Zinecard Consumer information is supplied by First Databank, Inc., used under license and subject to their respective copyrights.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors